Change Your Image
videodead1-1
Reviews
I Bury the Living (1958)
The Map
They probably should have called this movie The Map because the majority of the whole stupid film is revolved around a map of a cemetery. Not to mention how many of the same boring shots of the map there are. The only thing they show more than the map itself is the little beads of sweat that is constantly building up on the forehead of our main character. This of course was the film makers way of showing us how incredibly tense things are getting up on the Immortal Hills Cemetery. Come on now , couldn't they have shown us just one of the death scenes? We hear a whole lot about how everyone who is listed on the map is dropping like flies but we don't get to see anything. Some how I Bury The Living manged to keep my attention so i was fairly generous with the rating i gave it but i will not recommend this movie to anyone. Unless you have a deep fascination with maps or sweat i recommend renting a better I movie , such as I Spit On Your Grave or I Drink Your Blood.
Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
the wolf man meets the blob
they should have called this one the Wolf Man meets the Blob. You definitely feel the influence of both films, with a little bit of Creature From The Black Lagoon in there. To bad Track Of The Moon Beast does'nt have the impact of any of those movies. A meteor comes down to earth and explodes just before impact, sending shrapnel like bits of moon rock everywhere. Some how a microscopic piece is in lodged in an archaeologists brain. Turning him into a blood thirsty reptile when the moon is full. (bizzare i know) Well the majority of the film is loaded with old Indian myths on human lizards and science facts, Bad acting and the boring lives of a couple who just fell in love. Aside from all that nonsense the body-count is extremely low. One man gets cut up by the monster outside of his house and his wife has a heart attack. One man gets his arm ripped off (which is the best scene in the whole movie) and then we have the two police officers who get head-butted to death. thats about it for the murders in the film, aside from the monsters schlocky end. Ill let you see the end for yourself if your ever unfortunate enough to see it.
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
9 killed her 9 must die 9 eternities in hell -9 stars
Vincent Price in one of his best roles of all time. Mr. Price plays the mad Dr. Phibes who is back from the grave in order to reap sweet revenge on the 9 doctors he feels are responsible for his beautiful wife's death. As the tag line says 9 killed her. 9 must die, 9 eternities in hell. The insane undead Dr. takes his victims out in some of the most elaborate and bizarre ways ever put on film. One Dr. is impaled by a brass unicorn that was catapulted across a street and sent through an elevator. (incredible) Part of the beauty of the little art-house picture is the dark morbid sense of humor it gives off. The Abonibal Dr. Phibes is a must see for any horror fan, let alone Vincent Price fans. If you have not seen this one yet don't even rent it. Just buy it!
28 Days Later... (2002)
omega man-last man on earth
I am a big fan of this movie which is weird for me because new horror films don't usually appeal to me. I would just like to point out that 28 DAYS LATER has been done quite a few times. It blatantly steels from THE OMEGA MAN staring Charlton Heston, and then there was THE LAST MAN ON EARTH with Vincent Price. Not to mention the George A. Romero zombie films. A good film it is but it's not original. Either way Danny Boyle did do a good job with his epidemic film. The acting was fantastic and they didn't shy off on the blood to much... Thanks Danny Boyle for bringing a horror film to the screen that actually has some balls. Maybe this is a sign of things to come in this decade. After the 90's anything will be an improvement. If you liked this film check out The Omega Man and The Last Man On Earth.
The Demon (1981)
great ending average film
The Demon is one of those movies that i like a little bit more with every viewing. The first time i saw it i didn't really care for it with all the HALLOWEEN ripoff scenes but now I'm growing quite fond of the film. The Demon is basically about a depraved character (similair to the Shape in Halloween) who gets his rocks off by suffocating people with plastic bags and leaving the bodies to rot in various wooded areas. The majority of the film plays quite slow and the murder scenes are'nt all that great, but the viewer is treated to a little T.N.A.,which helps keep you focused until the horrific ending. (and i say horrific in a good way) The films final consist of a cat and mouse chase through the house between The Demon and an attractive young school teacher who ends up wearing nothing but a shower curtain for the vengeance scene. (now thats original enough) Any way the school teacher ends up booby trapping the bathroom and bringing the Demon to a gruesome end with a pair of scissors to the throat. well worth the dolor i paid for it.
The Alpha Incident (1978)
alpha of the living dead
I actually enjoyed this film but i really don't know why. Its mostly all duologue and the majority if the movie takes place in one room. I think the reason why i liked this one so much is because of the character Hank. yes sir.., he just might be my new favorite tobacco chewing, drunk train conductor from any film ever. come to think of it all the characters are hilarious. You got Charlie the perverted old man who stashes his porno mags in a draw at work and checks his young not so attractive employees ass out every five seconds, and the scene where the girl blows her brains out was good for a laugh. I would recommend watching this one on a boring night with a couple of beers. its the kind of movie your better off watching on your own. any film that pays homage to NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD is OK in my book.
The Young Ones (1982)
Hit Rick over the head with the bank
Why cant there be more shows like the Young ones filled with senseless violence and verbal beatings. Ill tell you why its because everyone is so worried about being politically correct. If we could all give it up and say YOU BASTARD on a regular basis television might just be funny again. I mean why is everyone so afraid of being offended? who cares. My favorite episode is Sick. How can you go wrong with any show that has British punk band Madness playing in the middle of the street while a riot is going on. By the way the riot was started because a man throws a brick at a womens head. Halariouse! by the way if you like the young ones you should check out another one of my personal favorites The Dangerous Brothers. and stop being so p.c. YOU BASTARD!