Change Your Image
alexarhopson
Reviews
Purple Hearts (2022)
Where are all of the decent rom coms these days?
I'm a rom com junkie, and this was incredibly hard to watch. The acting was terrible, it was full of clichés and stereotypes. There was nothing original about it. The characters were impossible to like or relate to. Don't waste your time on it.
Holidate (2020)
Boring
I looove rom coms and holiday movies. My standards are not high whatsoever. But unfortunately this one was just not worth my time. It felt very rushed and it was even sort of confusing. Time was passing by so quickly in the movie without even realizing 3 months would go by and they'd be on the next holiday?? I got so bored and wasn't interested in the characters whatsoever. Couldn't even finish it.
Unpregnant (2020)
Yessss
This movie shows the reality of so many girls and women in America. Abortion is a right and this movie is actually a very entertaining way to shed light on an important issue. So worth the watch.
Remember Me (2010)
Never gets old
One of my favorite movies of all time. I watch it every few years and fall in love with the characters more and more each time.
The Boy Downstairs (2017)
Real life romance
If you're not a basic b*tch, you'll like it. A movie that actually mirrored real life vernacular and awkward moments and REAL RELATIONSHIPS.
The Lovebirds (2020)
If you have a sense of humor you'll like it
I'm so glad I watched this movie before I saw the reviews or they might've deterred me from ever giving this movie a chance. It's so funny!! The plot is so fresh and original. Nothing is cliché. The actors were just able to be their funny selves. I watched it twice in a month and it was still just as entertaining as the first time. Humor done right!
The Sun Is Also a Star (2019)
Cliche and unrealistic
I'm a lover of romance movies but this was so cringeworthy. Everything was a cliché from him "saving her life" to them falling in love in a day??? The fact that they're "total opposites" and they're both going to school for things they don't actually like but then by the end they DO study what they love lolol there were no surprises, no plot twists; it felt like something I wrote when I was in high school.
Leave It to Beaver (1997)
All I see are bitter boomer's reviews
This movie came out when I was a kid, so obviously I didn't know it was a tv show nor did I ever see the TV show. To this day, it's still one of my favorite movies from childhood. I have no desire to see the original show from the 50s that I will in no way relate to. Not sure why reviews are so comparative about a movie that was made 40 YEARS after the show. It's a great movie and funny too.
All the Bright Places (2020)
Hated the ending
I never read the book but was excited about the movie. Mental health should be talked about more especially in relationships. The ending was crap though. That's not the only way to get through the battle going on in your head.
Queen & Slim (2019)
Wow @ the low ratings
This movie is incredible. I was so captivated the whole time and so many moments left my mouth hanging open. So well done!
I Feel Bad (2018)
I think it's hilarious!
I was curious what other people thought of this show after I had been watching it for weeks. I was shocked at the negative reviews! Do y'all not have a sense of humor!? This show is super entertaining and hilarious