Change Your Image
redmondgarmony
Reviews
Smile (2022)
Suspenseful horror
Best most suspenseful Ha I've seen in a long time.
Really well directed, the cinematography is really fantastic. Lighting excellent. Score is true horror classic stuff. As a whole story really drags you in, and I wanted the heroine to succeed right until the end... To escape the monster. It's quite profound in spots as well.
I hate the way we have to write such long. Would you use nowadays...
Well directed plenty of show not tell, I was genuinely scared for a lot of it.
Quite original storytelling in spots, loved all of the relationships between the characters, and the idea that guilt could be a monster that kills you in the end, and that you can transmit it to other people.
High Desert (2023)
Sheer brilliance
Sight gags galore.
Would not normally have picked it because the description is inadequate, but so glad I tuned in.
Original writing, original concept, it's as black as a HEART can be, so funny. Brilliant acting, Patricia Arquette is superlative, haven't seen her in years, but wow, she is just amazing, her face is untouched by Botox or fillers, it is so expressive. Just beautiful, she is dead pan when required, emotive when required.
Do yourself a favour, just watch it.
God, I hate this new minimum characters requirement by IMDB; I already said everything that needed to be said, the rest is just wasting time.
Marriage or Mortgage (2021)
Braindead???
Cannot believe that anyone chooses the wedding over the mortgage... Are these people lobotomised?
Having said that, the show is completely addictive. Did not intend to watch more than five minutes of an episode, but ended up watching half a dozen. So utterly dismayed and disappointed by the ridiculous choice of wedding, over mortgage, each time, especially the couple with the two little kids, have been living all four of them in a cramped two bedroom apartment for eight years. Seriously? Why knows what they chose the wedding over The house with amazing backyard???
The world mystifies me still!
The Boss (2016)
Girl Power
Can't really remember any males in the film, there were some, but hey
This is a real empowerment film.
Hilarious, so many site gags, a few low points like the street fight between the girl gangs, but it's all about symbolism.
Glad I stumbled upon it. Laughed, crinkled my brow, really happy to have seen it.
Not sure why I have to write 600 characters, but I am DB requires it. I'm pretty sure I encapsulated how positive the film is in the first 300 characters, but hey, I will go on. It's a good film. Watch it.
Apparently I'm still 84 characters short. Hopefully this does it? Sixteen more....
Pieces of Her (2022)
Takes a little while to warm up...
But once it is going, it is really on.
So many twists and turns double takes backstabs it's a wild ride. I'm glad I persevered until the end.
Apparently I need to make this review longer... Some of the cast are very handsome as well, definitely worth watching.
Bug (2006)
Psychotic crack heads
Incredibly well acted, genuinely scary, movie about why almost anyone can fall off the path of 'normal' life given access to the wrong drugs and the right companions...
Kidding (2018)
Astonishingly humane
Best thing on a screen I've seen in 20 years...shame there's only 2 seasons but perhaps it's best to have quality not quantity.
Incredibly uplifting without being twee or sentimental. Made me cry several times, but also laugh plenty of times. Just like life.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Best rendition of the Western World's favourite novel
My title says it all...
Apparently my review is too short. So I will extend it by saying that the acting is superb, the costumes are superb, the salient points in the novel are all present.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Pretty silly overall
Good acting generally, lots of cliches though, but made palatable because everyone is good looking. It's ok but rather daft...
Safe Spaces (2019)
Documentary akin to 'Idiocracy'
Saw it on a plane, so I couldn't watch until the very end... But it was painful to watch because all of the characters were SO annoyingly over sensitive and victim-like. I predict it will become a cult classic with time (as did 'Idiocracy' have a resurgence when Trump was elected) and will be viewed with affection as it depicts a time before EVERYONE lost their minds to the tyranny of left-wing liberal political agendas...
Emma. (2020)
Overblown overacted
Stagey, overacted, the music / score is annoying and overdone
Miss Julie (2014)
Dull. Dull. Dull.
No chemistry between anybody. Turgid waste of time
Gloria Bell (2018)
Painfully good
Watched this the day before my 52nd Birthday. Felt like a documentary, it so completely captures the zeitgeist of life right now for men and women...so glad to have uncovered such a hidden gem
(I'm a woman btw)
I Care a Lot (2020)
Stars galore
The story, direction and acting across the board are superb. BUT Peter Dinklage is THE absolute star here IMHO.
Loved every minute, scene and nuance.
The Dig (2021)
Western civilisation
Testament to the ingenuity of the now (unreasonably) much maligned Western ingenuity and civilisation from at least as early as the 6th century.
Typically beautiful Netflix production values and great acting
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
Repulsive premise
No matter how well produced or acted anyone claims this is, the whole idea underpinning the production is repugnant. Gratuitous violence
Joker (2019)
Brilliant in its own right
I have not watched, or care to watch, any of the other DC or Marvel movies. I watched this for Joaquin Phoenix alone. It was worth it. Bonus was the astonishing cinematography and score. The lighting on Joaquin's strange bone structure in his back was a stroke of pure genius. Brilliant direction. Superlative acting. Dark dark dark but for the most part, relatable as we all feel invisible sometimes (at least)
Boyz in the Wood (2019)
Nutty. Original. Laughed a LOT
Treat yourself: it will give you a laugh. Humour & sight gags galore, right to the end.
Get Organized with the Home Edit (2020)
Shrill & vapid
Manages to make all of the women featured (even a highly intelligent paediatric Doctor & the accomplished & successful Reese Witherspoon) seem childish and vapid. Do grown women really shriek & talk like, like, like, that? Embarrassing to watch...and very few really great organisation ideas to share.
Was hoping to be as impressed as I was with Marie Kondo - who brought intelligence and spiritual warmth to 'tidying'. Alas, I was sorely disappointed and left cold and uninspired by this superficial drabness dressed as a rainbow.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Cheated by Kaufman again
Please can Kaufman stick to writing...his direction is boring & meandering. WAY too much car time, and scenes that do not move the story along in this movie. Great acting, but no levity to vary the texture in this over blown production that needed more editing.
I'm a Kaufman fan from way back, but he lost me as of Synochdok...this hasn't won me back :(
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Superb
Faultless. Superb acting by the entire A-list cast. Exceptional writing and direction, beautiful camerawork, archival material used to enormous visual storytelling effect.
I loved every minute
Living with Yourself (2019)
Very Charlie Kauffman
If you love Charlie Kauffman, you will love this. Kafka writ Large, meta, and all that.
Amy Schumer: Growing (2019)
Back in form
Funny funny funny. Reality check on real romance, pregnancy and adulthood.
Aurore (2017)
Warm, vivid stuff of life
Totally relatable story of the low key mid-life crisis of a 50 year old woman. So many lovely moments in it are gently humorous and any other woman going through a similar stage in life will probably find it reassuring. I did :)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Melissa can do drama
A real 'only in New York' story, even includes bread from Zabars. Not necessary to see on big screen (even tho I did), but if you love comedic literature, it's a couple of hours of pure pleasure. Two leads have sparkling chemistry and minor characters are also well written and acted.