Change Your Image
atarilord
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Has to be one of the best films released this year
I went into this somewhat blindfolded, cause I haven't seen any trailers or a lot of promo material and just was fantastic. I loved the attention to detail in this from the smallest of nods to how the animatronics are actual working ones instead of CGI to how well the cinematography was. Saw this in Xtreme Screen and it was so worth it. Took two of my friends to see it with me and it was the same reaction. I would say if you know the basics of the game you will love this, but if you have no clue about them, maybe give it a skip. Once the credits started to roll, hand were clapping, because of how great this was.
Daddy Day Care (2003)
One of my favourite films from childhood
If ever you want me to name a good family-friendly comedy, this is my go to. I grew up watching this film and I think the amount of scratches on the copy I still own is for the amount of times I laughed at this. This film still to this day for me is just one of my favourite performances from Eddie Murphy and contains one of the few scenes I can quote in full (the Veggie-o's rap). When it comes on TV, we have to tune in at one stage.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
SHAKE AND BAKE BABY!
Man, I freaking love this film. It has everything funny dialogue, Will Ferrell with a Texan accent and car racing. The whole storyline is one that is slightly unreal but man, does it hit my funny bone.
Akira (1988)
This is a MUST-watch for anyone!
I personally am not a fan of anime but this is the one exception with Ghost In The Shell, because of the beautiful colours, the iconic scenes and the magnificent score. I believe this film is one that every sci-fi/animation fan should watch.
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
This film is fun-dead!
I never really was a fan of vampires until I stumbled upon this film in the TV Guide. This film is just so funny and out here, the Twilight films sucked the coolness out of vampires and this replaced that coolness with a pint of comedy.
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
"Hello, is there anyone in there?"
I remember watching the first half of the film for the first time afterschool and being dazzled by the way the sequences are composed visually, dive a deeper story to the songs and being blown away by them (and a little bit annoyed that Goodbye Blue Sky isn't after Mother) then I finished the second half of the film after I had my heart broken and it somehow spoke clearly to how I was feeling, trapped by my own thoughts and emotions. Every time I watch this I'm instantly amused and touched by this. This is a film for anyone who isn't into musically but loves a good rock album.
Mallrats (1995)
I waited nearly 10 months to watch this film and man, IT WAS WORTH IT!
I can remember when I first discovered this film, I was going through the Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back IMDb page and ever since then, I wanted to watch this film. Since I am a bit of a DVD collector, I had to hunt around on eBay to find the right copy and then recently I wonder into the local op-shop and I saw the spine on a shelf. I took that thing. I watched it at night, and I love the film. The jokes, the music and the plan to destroy the Truth Or Date set settles this film on my shelf of favourites.
The Disaster Artist (2017)
The trouble of filmmaking with great acting.
This film was such an eyeopener into the making of The Room and how out there Tommy Wiseau truly is. I can tell why James Franco won a golden globe for this film, his portrayal of Tommy was great, at first I was thinking with James France playing Tommy he was going to have is normal voice but he did a pretty spot-on impression of him. In the story with they way Tommy and Greg come up with an idea and they manage to stick together as friends was really great. I think this is one film to watch if you want to see something so interesting on a film that is the masterpiece known as The Room.
Legally Blonde (2001)
Man, this film should be shown on Mystery Science Theatre 3000
Oh god, this film does numbers on me, mentally. The whole execution is just bad, the amount on logic plot holes, the soundtrack is one of the WORST, the dialogue makes me want to cringe and how stupid the film's idea is! I had to watch this for an English class as a part of the stereotypes unit for my school and man, I couldn't open my laptop to escape from this nightmare or even talk to the person next to me.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Hilarious and crazy
Before I watched this film I didn't know what the hell was going to happen but then once I had seen it, I realised that it is just a madly hilarious film with great dialogue and a sweet soundtrack. This film has one of the weirdest items to rob, antique shotguns which are then used in a robbery. I can understand why this film has high reviews.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The only WWII film I enjoyed
This is actually the only World War II film I found myself glued to the screen because of how fun and enjoyable this is. I believe this is one of Tarantino's greatest works from the 21st century. This film has everything, it has comedy, an excellent soundtrack and a ingenious plot set over five chapters. All I can say is that this film is just fun.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Love this fim to shreds
This film is the one that helped me get through a Covid lockdown (11 full viewings last year alone) and I still love it.
I love this movie because of how great the visual elements are (the comic books onomatope appearing on screen) and the excellent soundtrack and score.