Change Your Image
villanuevagiancarlo
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
????????????????
Complete filler episode. Many have called it "The Fly of better call Saul", which is incredibly true. Plot went nowhere, after that last episode we were expecting Walt & Jesse, and Saul in the breaking bad timeline to continue. Not some Gene scheme that doesn't push the main story forward in any sort of way. Incredibly disappointed. Filler, filler, filler.
Breaking Bad: Crazy Handful of Nothin' (2008)
The Ending
One of my favorite episode endings of the entire show. Walt got his money back from Tuco, he screams in the car of utter adrenaline & hype, he starts to realize he's enjoying this, the incredibly perfect (Catch your own Train) song for this moment kicks in, he smiles and drives off, and then the episode ends. Perfect ending. This alone single-handedly makes it one of my favorite episodes ever. Perfect.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Probably the best video game based movie ever.
This honestly surpassed my expectations. The fight scenes were just awesome, the story was nice and solid and not stupid. Overall just a great movie. No other video game movie has come CLOSE to this.
South Park: Kenny Dies (2001)
Ending ruins it.
I love everything about this episode, it really can hit you right in the feels depending on who you are. EXCEPT FOR THE ENDING. The ending absolutely ruined the entire episode for me, because apparently the writers cannot be actually serious on a topic for more than 25 minutes.
It would have been so sweet if Cartman actually took it seriously and cared about kenny for once along with Stan and Kyle coping with this as well, adding some respect but nooooo.
They blew it by making the entire thing a silly joke. I've always wished the episode got an alternate ending or just scrap the entire ending all together lmfao.
Call of Duty: Ghosts (2013)
With the DLC, 9/10. Without the DLC.......2/10.
When it comes to playing the multiplayer in this game, I think it's sooo much fun if your playing the DLC maps online. Fog, Ruins, Showtime, Departed, Mutiny, Dynasty, all great DLC maps.
HOWEVER, if you don't have the DLC. The multiplayer sucks ass lol. Launch maps are disgustingly awful except for Strikezone and Freight.
Hulk (2003)
One of the best superhero films of all time. Extremely underrated.
I cannot believe the constant bash this movie gets, it honesty blows my mind. Casual people that watch this movie expect it to be a 2 hour and 18 minute movie of the Hulk endlessly smashing through things and just mindless action. But really, this film is almost like an art film. The pace of the movie for me, was great, perfectly introducing the characters and the sequences. The CGI of the hulk looks incredible. Honesty give this movie a second try, you will really find it to be great.
Ghost Rider (2007)
Such a great movie. People need to stop taking this movie so seriously and just take it for what it is as an exciting popcorn action flick!
Even when I first saw this movie when I was like 11, I thought it was great with its action packed like feeling to it. Nicolas Cage is a great pick to play Johnny Blaze Ghost Rider. And when Ghost Rider is on screen, even the most harsh of critics will admit that it's pretty damn awesome seeing the badass stuff he does. Like, not all cheesy movies are bad, this one is exciting!
Aggretsuko (2018)
Surprisingly great show. We all need season 2 so badly.
Literally after a realized I finished the show in one sitting (even the Christmas special). I was speechless at how fantastic the show was, the show just wouldn't leave my mind and I was constantly thinking about it 24/7.
Each character in the show is such a great one and it's hard not the like each of them (except for Ton lmao).
As for the episodes, oh boy I have ALOT to say about them. When I first began this show, the first few episodes seemed like a cute, innocent, funny, relatable, little show that will get a good laugh out of you and not take seriously. BUT, at episodes 8-10, when Retsuko meets Space Cadet the show starts to get a lot more serious turn flawlessly showing how a relationship can change who you are and make you seemly is obsessed with something other people seem to be mediocre. Also, when Haida confesses to Retsuko that he has had a crush on her and that he actually loves her only to get friend-zoned just left me completely surprised and speechless. Which leads me to hope that after watching the Christmas special (which is part of the canon) that there is a chance they might get together, but we can only have high hopes eh? God, those last 4 episodes of the show is a viewing experience I will NEVER forget. I just have so much to talk about lol.
So, in conclusion, Aggretsuko is a fantastic show that will appeal to anyone on the casual side or the die hard anime side. I recommend this show 100%.
Spider-Man (2002)
One word: Amazing
Something inside of me still wishes that there will one day be a Spider-Man 4. This is the film that started it all, and tells a perfect faithful comic book adaption of Peter's origin story of what made him Spider-Man. I'm a huge sucker for an origin story and this film is pretty much a flawless example. This is how a superhero film SHOULD be made, this film means something to me and will always amaze me even if I were to view it for the 100th time. If I'm being honest, this movie is one of my all time favorites. The characters were perfectly brought to the big screen, the action still is refreshing and well executed, and lots of other reasons. I highly recommend this film if you haven't seen it, you won't be disappointed.
10/10
Spy Kids 3: Game Over (2003)
I had lots of fun watching this. But it certainly hasn't not aged well.
I really am dying to wonder how this was like in the theaters, wearing the 3-D glasses and seeing this really bad CGI shoved in your face. I used to love this film as a youngster, I would watch it every chance I get. The scene with the race cars or whatever was so cool back then, I think I peed my pants as a youngster when I saw it for the first time. But these movie series have known to not age well. The dialogue is really bad, the acting is mediocre, the plot is dumb, and of course, the CGI. But if you just turn off your brain and watch this film it's quite the fun experience to have, it's so laughable and enjoyable at the same time. I'm actually kinda baffled how this film has a 57% on Metacritic. So, in conclusion I actually do recommend this film, it would be really fun watching it with a group of your freinds. Not bad, but not good either.
5/10
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Hate me forever, but I liked it!
I've been wanting to this film for a while because I heard some people saying it's sucked with some people saying it's great. So I finally watched it and I really liked it. It's such a treat to fans who have a great imagination. Just because it barely has anything to do with Mario doesn't mean it sucks, I'm glad the people tried something new and frankly it was great. The actors who played Mario and Luigi nailed there performances. Overall, this film is great and I'm really happy to see people appreciate it more in 2017-2018.
Grade:
8/10 B+ Great
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Surpassed my expectations. A flawless superhero film.
Finally, yes finally I decided to watch Spider-Man 2 and it surpassed my thoughts to the maximum and shows how great movies can be. This is the definitive of a superhero film and well balances both crime fighting and problems Peter Parker faces over the course of this film. A lot of moments I wanted to cry, a lot of moments I was suprised (especially when Peter quit being Spider-Man I was like "He Quit?!?!?!?!?!?"). The action scenes, like I spoken earlier were way ahead of its time and the train fight sequence is one of the best action scenes in any film EVER. This film is pretty much flawless and if you don't like this film, then there's something wrong with you!
10/10 A++
Jaws (1975)
The definitive of a thriller, a film to remember.
Over the course of many years and decades, Steveb Spielberg is one of the best film directors to date. With films such as: E.T, Jurassic Park, Schinder's List, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Gonnies, Saving Private Ryan, The Last Crusade, and Lincoln (Hell, I even have my respects for Ready Player One and The Adventures Of TinTin) you would expect it to be quiet a challenge for a film to surpass these ones. Jaws however is a different story, considered the best thriller ever made this film is a legendary moment in cinema history and why I watch films today. From the eerie beginning to the satisfying end, this movie will have you on your toes and make you scared to even go back in the water. Experiences like these should let you know that Steven Spielberg has succeeded in his goal.
10/10
Jaws however for some reason did get sequels (We really did not need a sequel, it ruins the satisfaction of the shark being killed in the first one!) so in case ur wondering, here's my ranking of the Jaws films:
4: Jaws 3-D
3: Jaws 2
2: Jaws The Revenge
1: Jaws