Change Your Image
sitiomanuel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
The whole thing is just so vanilla
Everything looks polished and, of course, the soundtrack is spectacular, but it's tough to get excited about passive storytelling and a supporting cast that's, frankly, quite boring. I kept wondering if Brian May and Roger Taylor, the two original band members participating in the production, were too involved in how it played out. It's Mercury's story, of course, but the rest of the group is handled with such kid gloves that it's almost laughable.
Bodyguard (2018)
Gripping but also unsatisfied conclusion.
It was worth a watch because it was only six episodes long, but really not sure to call it a great show. I didn't mind the happy ending that much per se but the way it was done was unsatisfied and then when I think about all those unanswered and plot points that were simply abandoned by the writers I can't give the series more than a 6.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Season 5 doesn't live up to the premise of the show anymore
So far midway through the series what they wanted to say could have been done in one episode. It's repetitive and frustrating not to mention disappointing. I hope I can make it to the end. The main premise of Ray Donovan as a series is gone. Season 5 seems like a totally different concept of what this series was about. It's slow and for me very frustrating.