Change Your Image
anshulk-77395
Reviews
Mayanagari - City of Dreams (2019)
Great show but...
Its a good show no doubt, nice plot an all but expected lot more from a seasoned creator like Nagesh K. Unnecessary sex scenes, Gali galoch and gay/lesbian angle has become the formula for Indian ott.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
A bit slow and gets boring after a while
No doubts they have good actors but its an average movie. Gets boring and predictable after some time.
Bosch (2014)
One of the best on Prime
The best cop drama there is. The title character is just amazing. Harry Bosch's house and the title track is amazing too.
Sardar Ka Grandson (2021)
Stupidity at its heights
Wasted actors like Neena Gupta, Kanwaljeet singh wondered why they signed such a disastrous movie.
Aspirants (2021)
Another great show by TVF
Great show, quality content. TVF is the next big thing. If they ever go public I will definitely invest!
Ending was little predictable though.
Love J Action (2021)
Ending ruined it
The lead actor is a fine actor. But writers were thinking that ending will make the viewers jaw dropped but it only managed to drop show's rating
Bombay Begums (2021)
Very predictable
You can predict whats going to happen next because you have already seen it somewhere else. Netflix Indian content has been mostly disappointing or may be Indian creators are not sure how to use the OTT platform.
Wagle Ki Duniya (2021)
Good, clean and refreshing
Watched few episodes on youtube. It is really great show to watch with family. All the actors are really good. At times it gets too melodramatic but it is thousand times better than all the trashy Indian tv soaps.
1962: The War in the Hills (2021)
Had high expectation
Its more about the family drama than it is about the actual 1962 war. The show keeps abruptly transforming from a war drama based on true events to a melodramatic tv soap. In my opinion unnecessary family dramas, love triangles does not make sense here and that is what ruins the show
I Care a Lot (2020)
Could have been a good movie
It was a good movie for first hour and so but then after that it suddenly bombed. If they had put little more thought on how to end it would have been a good movie
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Missing 'fantasy' tag
It wasn't a complete thriller but it was an interesting watch.
Zindagi inShort (2020)
Some good, some ok and some bad
Second episode I feel sets a wrong precedence. The guy forces himself on a woman and woman eventually surrenders and ultimately acknowledges that it was the best sex she ever had. It was wrong on so many level.
The Order (2019)
Not that bad
I actually skipped this show because of average to bad ratings but finally watched it and liked it. There are many other similar shows but this wasn't that bad as people say it to be.
Mango Dreams (2016)
English ruins it
Wonder what was the reason for choosing english as the language of delivery. It just does not make sense and gives a feeling that the movie isn't for Indian audience.
Rise (2017)
Slow and Boring
They just talk and talk and talk. Unnecessary monologues every 5 mins. The lead actor keeps on talking for first two episodes( thats what I could see) as if he is the only character. Gets annoying after a while
The Big Day (2021)
Hated watching it
Pretentious, show offs rich people spending absurd amount of money on lavish weddings which makes no sense. I would have loved if they had shown a contrast of how a poor and an average Indian family gets married along with these rich snobs.
The Holiday (2019)
Better watch ZNMD again
Poor copy of ZNMD. Nothing new, copied majority of the sequences from zindagi na milegi dubara.
Dark 7 White (2020)
Fake Ratings
Scroll through some of the ratings and you will realize that all the good ones are fake. Pathetic show, didnt expect this from Sumit Vyas
Metro Park (2019)
Laugh riot
After a long time I saw a webseries which is clean, can be watched with family and funny as hell. Very accurately depicts the NRI life in US. A must watch and shows like these must be encouraged
Sandwiched Forever (2020)
Average show
Not sure what the hype is about. Atul kulkarni such a seasoned actor looks so uncomfortable doing such type of comedy. It has been 3 episodes and not a single lol moment for me and the fake laughter reel makes it worse
Fuller House (2016)
Annoying crowd noise and a lot of over acting
The annoying 'Wooooooo' every other second is what driving me away from this.
The Office (2019)
Its a copy but an honest one
I am huge office fan I didn't like in the beginning but it eventually grows on you. Its a scene by scene copy of office US but still its a good copy. I hope they make more seasons
Kahaan Hum Kahaan Tum (2019)
Dont trust the reviews
My wife watches it, so I am forced to watch it every now and then. There is absolutely nothing new in this series. Same old formulas, as if we are still in 2000s
The Last Narc (2020)
Mind blown
I believe they are saying the truth. I feel sorry for Camerana's family
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Its a good movie
I understand the hatred against the star kids and unfair advantage they seem to enjoy over the outsiders but its tough for a star kid to be not influenced by their parents and not try to become a star themselves.
Jhanvi, although I am not a fan, did a decent job in this movie. Also, overall the movie is good and enjoyable and it should not be bashed just because Jhanvi is in it. There are other actors too who did a great job in this movie