Change Your Image
johncranberry-16227
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Nothing groundbreaking since 2009
There was nothing that made me gasp or cheer or get emotional about. Generic story of bad egotistical male hunting a good happy man and his family. Yawn. After 12 years I expected a hell of a lot more. This movie should have been released in 2011.
Since 2009 I expected to see something really great, something new, something that would be worth the wait, but there wasn't anything new since 2009. Same colorful indigenous clan along with colorful creatures.
The story had protentional after the first hour, but you quickly realize that it can only go in one direction and have a overused conclusion as we have seen time and time again
.
The saddest part of the whole story is that it had absolutely no conclusion whatsoever.
Ojing-eo geim: Unsu joeun nal (2021)
Wasted Opportunity
The last episode was awful and the acting is atrocious. They should have made the Squid Game more suspenseful instead it was just a fight. The other games were clever and tense. The old man being behind it was stupid. And what does he think he is going to achieve by going back and playing? The show was great until episode 9.
Dark Matter (2015)
Never should have been cancelled.
I re-watched it again and it still holds up so well. I need more seasons but unfortunately with all that has been happening in the world I guess 3 seasons is all we are ever going to get. Shame. Because it was worthy of many more seasons.
The Dry (2020)
As great as the book by Jan Harper
Eric Bana is perfectly cast and carries this movie so well. The story is emotional but grounded. So often movie adaptions from best selling books are butchered by directors who feel that they need to make changes to make it their own. Not this time. The director was excellent and the cast was awesome. Did not take my eyes of the screen the entire time. Well done, proud to be an Aussie. Bana will win AFI. Jan Harper should be proud.
Barry: Past = Present x Future Over Yesterday (2019)
Hank! I love this character.
He makes the show perfect...if he dies, I stop watching.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: He Said, She Said (2019)
TARNISHED EVERYTHING IN HOLLYWOOD INCLUDING THE 99
I felt so sick that this episode was made. I can't forgive and I may stop watching B99. They should have stopped at Season 5. Gina left which was sad. And it's not quite hitting the mark as it has in the last 5 seasons. And now this forced liberal political crap.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Bad Writing and Very Bad fight Editing.
Sorry, but I expected something higher in quality. Maybe that was my mistake. I wasn't that funny and it was just really bad in terms of story.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Only for the intelligent movie goers.
I had to warm up to it, but once I got the vibe, I absolutely fell in love with this movie. Very clever and sprinkled with lots and lots of humor. Well done to all the cast. Rebel was perfect.
Halloween (2018)
What a waste of time.
I agree with everyone who gave this movie a score below 3. It was filled with flaws, awful unlikable characters and stupid story lines. I wonder sometimes what goes on in the movie studios to produce such tripe. A real shame and I really have to question the intelligence of anyone who rated this movie as good.