Change Your Image
starshiptrooper100
Reviews
The Rebound (2009)
Too Preachy and artificial character motivations
Zeta-Jones is treat to look at and a great actress but this movie did not make sense. She finds her husband cheating on her so she moves into the city and "robs the cradle" and starts dating the Coffee Barista. Honestly, this Barista was already 30 in real life when this movie was made and he does not look 25 like he is suppose to be in the movie. Then she breaks up with him because she has a Ectopic pregnancy. I'm sorry. She better get back in the sack with him ASAP and try again. The motivation for the breakup leaves me puzzled. Then this guy takes her suggestion that he needs to experience life. He goes around the world teaching little rug rat poor natives about American Idol or arithmetic. Then he comes back in 5 years runs into her again accidentally, has some third world kid he gives his Jewish name and they act like they never missed a day. Somehow, since he did a pseudo-peace corp and adopted a third world kid, he is now a potential mate for Zeta-Jones. Of course using Movie Magic, she has not aged a day and he looks his real 30 year old self. LOL. I for one don't like these movies that cram some bleeding heart liberal message that we have to help the natives when it is totally out place. It is just suppose to be an Romantic Comedy after all. It's not like Zeta-Jones is saving the world by working at a pseudo-ESPN. None of this makes any sense.
ExTerminators (2009)
Very watchable
I would normally not bother writing a review of this movie but I see the only review here is extremely scathing and unfair to this gem of a movie. It's obvious that that reviewer has an "Agenda". I thought this movie was very watchable (even though I'm a man). I see this over reviewer was mad because the movie made all guys out to be jerks. Well, it's silly to take umbrage at that. Everything the ex's were doing is a true sampling of what really goes on the real world. I did not find any it far fetched. Of course, it's not "really" fair to kill them for cheating but you can not go a day in this day and age without such a reading a story on the web/newspaper even more bizarre than anything that happened in the movie.
Sure, if you had Columbo, Perry Mason and the FBI on the case, the women would have been busted. But it only takes a mild suspenseful of disbelief to go along with the premise that they don't get caught.
I thought the acting was very believable and not over the top like a lot high budget comedies. As a guy, I really found the women getting together to seek revenge amusing. Come on guys. You know ex-girl friends and wives can be really as vindictive as men. Here's a movie that does not rely upon a lot of gun shooting or car chases which are the bread and staple of big budge comedies but simply believable acting.
Saving Silverman (2001)
Surprisingly funny till the end
I just streamed this and it seemed a little slow and stupid with the Neil Diamond tribute band in the beginning but then it gets really funny after the kidnapping. I'm not a particularly big fan of Jason Biggs but I stuck with it because generally everything Jack Black is in is gold but here I would say Amanda Peet puts on the command performance. I previously have not been familiar with her but here she is just ravishing and dominating at the same time. Let's just say she can really handle herself! The funniest dialog is the impromptu psychoanalyzing but I can't say too much about that without giving away plot points.
Saint John of Las Vegas (2009)
Interesting film about an addicted gambler
Saw this on Netflix Streaming recently. It's a small film about one man's addiction to gambling and his job as an insurance adjuster. It's not an earth shaking topic. Steve Buscemi's not saving the world or even the United States. However, I love Steve Buscemi. He's an actor's actor. I have never seen him in a performance I didn't like. OK maybe one-:). It's not often he's the main character. I only wish I could pull this one (hee hee) as well as he did in this movie. the movie. And the same goes for Peter Dinkle. I would have rewritten his role slightly to give him a bigger role.I found the inside details about how the insurance adjuster business works rather interesting. And Sarah Silverman is ravishing! And as for people who say this is not funny. I found it humorous enough. It's not slapstick but rather people are portrayed more or less realistically unlike TV sitcoms but it still allows you to see their character flaws in a humorous light. If you don't mind self-deceiving characters (is that a word?) and not many things getting blown up or people getting killed then this is your movie.
Hostel (2005)
Everybody is missing the point!
All the reviewers missed the whole point of this movie. They say it is misogynistic and degrading to woman. However, after I read an interview of the director it became clear that the movie is the complete opposite of that! Our tourists in this movie are drawn to the hostel because they want to exploit the poor women who are desperate. Now a lot of people say could not sympathize with the characters. Well thats the whole point! They are not sympathetic characters! As Barbara says, now you are my Bitch now! It's like all the woman in the world who have been exploited are getting their just revenge on our characters. In a way that's why a lot of guys don't like it! It's a little too close for comfort. I see some people complain that they used a real European country as the setting. Of course IMO that just makes it more creepy since although Slovakia is a remote country that many Americans have never visited, it does exist! It's just like a haunted house that you remember when you were a kid. If it was some imaginary country, you could dismiss as not really existing. Now the same people are complaining about the unreal plot here when they believe perfectly in the Chucky Doll or Freddy appearing in your dreams.
I would say this is more like a European movie since the characters are not acting over the top like Robert Denero or Joe Peschi. Additionally I like the use of foreign languages in movies. God knows I've seen too many American movies with all the actors speaking English with bad German accents.
The Constant Gardener (2005)
This movie is a fraud
I hate these unrealistic conspiracies. According to Hollywood/European liberals, corporations are the bad actors and terrorists are freedom fighters.
In this movie the drug company is more powerful and evil than the Mafia and KGB combined, offing anybody who will expose them! They are killing people left and right worldwide and they think nobody notices? And there is no other evidence except a handwritten letter? Excuse me don't they have documents and email that can simply be supioned Please give me a break! And no white liberal is going to have her baby in such a filthy African native hospital just to make a point. The pacing is so slow I use it instead of a sleeping pill now.
Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation (2004)
Not great but Kelly Carlson has a super hot body!!
Now if they just did away with the rest of the actors and just had Kelly Carlson , I would nominate this for 10 Oscars! Just fast forward to that scene when she kisses the guy and puts the bug down his throat! Hell she could stick that bug down my throat. Of course this sequel is no comparison to the first movie but I would say it's on the high end of TV movies. It's my opinion, they could have tweaked the movie to make it much better even with the bad concept. They would have prolonged the scenes where they swap the bugs and spit with the hot actresses! The fact that the actress who was the Captain recycled does not cause a problem for me. Dudes, all the actors are recycled from something or other. Use a little imagination. I think she's one of the best actors in the movie actually.