Change Your Image
peterwburrows-70774
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dial 999: Radio Active (1959)
good
Ian Hendry has a role in this as one of the villians, in fac he stars in it for more than some of the credited actors. Lt was a good series that didn't lag by extending the play time.
The Kitchen (1961)
Worth watching
It is definitely a stage play. If you can stick with it you will see great acting that is sorely missed these days. Tom Bell, Eric Pohlmann as good as usual even a youthful James Bolan.
Je plaide non coupable (1956)
Interesting Plot
This is a film worth watching even with a far from perfect sound quality. Cast were competent.
Helter Skelter (1949)
Goon Show 1949 style
A mad cap comedy with many stars taking very small parts. The story line is pretty weak but the fast pace and non stop incidents makes this a very entertaining film and the time goes quickly.
Girl on Approval (1962)
It tries hard but is not film fodder.
Rachel Roberts is as good as ever, unfortunately the support is not as good. The ideals of fostering are put through the ringer but don't make for good viewing. It tries to explore social values. Would have been better as a documentary.
The Pickwick Papers (1952)
A delightful film
Not one of the best adaptations of Dickens work, you would have needed about 5 hours at least, but it is enjoyable. Harry Fowler's best role and Nigel Patrick perfectly cast as Jingle and ably supported by many fine actors and actresses.
Smashing Time (1967)
Smashing
This is a silly film but enjoyable. No pretensions but nice to see London views of the 60's. Michael York's accent is surreal and Rita Tushingham is as enchanting as ever. Great to watch when you are in a good mood.
Tiger by the Tail (1954)
Good plot idea
Another film with an american lead but at least he plays an american. I love the plot idea and it works well at the beginning with decent acting. It slows when the 'committee' gets mentioned and some bits are a bit improbable towards the end. But it was worth the watch!
The Blue Lamp (1950)
Realism to the last
Good story, good acting, good locations. It starts slowly but builds to give us a realistic story of rising youth crime after the war with the Metropolitan Police keeping London safe with the 'bobbie' on the beat. Saw it last 20 years ago and it still holds up well and l remember the playgrounds, bomb sites.
Cup Fever (1965)
Nostalgic film of an era
It always amuses me when you see films in which children of different ages play happily together. My brother, 3 years older, wouldn't be seen dead with me!
This film was great good storyline and well acted by the young stars, including a young Susan George and a younger Olivia Hussey. Bernard Cribbins as nice as always. Good entertainment.
Interpol Calling: The Money Game (1959)
The cafe scene 'beats' all
Quite an uninspiring half an hour spent except for the cafe bit. 5 secs of Oliver Reed slow dancing in the background in sleazy 'French' cafe which the police drove to on the left hand side of the road. You cant beat it.
The Challenge (1960)
Could have been better
If someone else played Billy instead of Jayne Mansfield it could've been better. Lots of good characters actors here to keep it going and quite violent considering. Anthony Quayle was as good as usual.
The Gold Express (1955)
orient express with no murder
A nice little B flic that moves along with pace. A collection of characters make for an interesting film, worth the time.
Who Done It? (1956)
An amusing bit of nothing with Belinda Lee
Benny Hill was a great comic actor later on in his career. In this you can see the potential. With 5 secs of Jess Conrad and much more of Belinda Lee what more can you ask for to while away the time.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Boring
It had the normal action and It was good except for the bike chase. In the end I was praying that Ethan gets caught. End of the line, 6 was generous
We'll Smile Again (1942)
A bit of fun
A typical propaganda film on the careless talk cost lives theme. A silly story but with Bud Flanagan it breezes along. Always nice to see Peggy Dexter, only 3 flics, as a bit of eye candy. Entertaining.
The Girl in the Picture (1957)
It didn't drag
I am sure it was a B film when it came out and therefor lacking in finance. However the plot was OK and the pace of the film kept one interested till the end. Always nice to see London in the past.
Flame in the Streets (1961)
working class racism
A good attempt to portray the relationship between working class whites & the West Indian community. Teddy boys on bonfire night a bit naff and attacking car is weak. Best character is Nell Palmer whose overt racism is a tour de force. I never met anyone like her.
Night Ride (1937)
Nice v Nasty
I was almost tempted to give it 8 but the ending was too yucky. Acting was good and it breezed along. The haves and the have nots and those willing to sell out for the almighty dollar. Entertaining is the name of the game!
Strange Harvest (1953)
Quirker
Obviously made on the cheap but quite delightful in its production. No idea who was in it but it was 30 mins of quick entertainment that was a delight to see. Great to see the English countryside.
Nothing But the Night (1973)
I waited & waited
I stuck by and watched it to the end waiting for it to improve and what it was about. The ending was OK and the acting very standard. My high-point , however, was noticing Jimmy Logan getting a cup of char at the burger bar
The Arsenal Stadium Mystery (1939)
Before they were 'Gooners'
As an Arsenal fan I enjoyed this film. These days you wouldn't get members of any top football team to appear together and be apart of the plot, couldn't afford them.
Decent plot and it had good pace. Lesley Banks as the Detective in charge was the star of the film along with those hats!
Too Young to Love (1960)
Ahead of it time
A most unusual film. Set in America but made in Britain because the subject matter concerning underage sex would never have been allowed over 60 years ago. The sets are good, good plot, but let down by the language used especially when dubbed.
It is a must see though for the curiosity of the subject matter being explicit for the time.
All Over the Town (1949)
Seaside & Politics
What more could you want. Lovely views of Lyme Regis, still looks much the same, and small town politics. As a former Mayor at a neighbouring town I can tell you that little has changed in respect of infighting on grandiose schemes to improve local amenities. They still have Operatic groups and fuctions raising money for good causes, British Legion, RNLI etc.
The stars are numerous, 10 seconds of Stanley Baker, Patrick McNee and Bryan Forbes in early roles. Worth watching!
Born to Kill (1947)
Film Noir?
When I started watching this I did not realize it was something of a classic to be seen. When it finished I still didn't. Story-line I found unbelievable and it did not improve. Best acting from Esther Howard and Elisha Cook jr but they were not on the screen enough. I love classic films but this is the first one that I consider over ratted.