Change Your Image
j_kro
Reviews
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: What We're Fighting For (2020)
A fitting send off for a great, then good, then great series
Having suffered through seasons five and six, I was absolutely delighted with the work done on season seven.
It is exceedingly rare for a beloved serious to have a chance to go out in a way that doesn't disappoint the fans. The writers did a terrific job of bringing everything to closure.
It'll be interesting to see if any of these characters pop up in a future Marvel movie.
El último Elvis (2012)
Powerful, engaging, and in the end - sad
As I watched the final moments of this movie unfold, I desperately wanted the direction to swing left or right, but instead the movie plunged head first into a ending that was gut wrenchingly sad.
Despondent, I turned off the viewer and attempted to take in what I'd just witnessed. I re-watched a few scenes to try to make sense of it. As the minutes passed, I quickly realized what a brilliant piece of artwork this movie is.
Good movies, great movies don't necessarily end the way you think they should. The guy doesn't always get the girl, the home team doesn't always win, and the sun doesn't always shine. "The Last Elvis" has an ending that is maddening, but is at the same time perfect for the story that has been told.
The portrayal of a man whose obsession with Elvis is the focus of all of this decisions is fascinating. There are numerous obvious and subtle things that he does to feed his obsession. It would be easy to dislike this character for his behavior, but as the movie progresses you're drawn to him. By the time the movie ends you care deeply for him. It's akin to watching a family member emotionally implode.
Beyond this I'll only say that the music is wonderful, and the cinematography is very well done. This movie is worth the effort, it'll make you think, it'll make you feel.
Change of Habit (1969)
On balance, it works!
It seems a shame that someone with such talent as Elvis Presley consistently got such garbage for scripts. This movie shows what was still there, what had been there all along, if the material had just been a little better.
This movie recalls the gutsy performances given in Jailhouse Rock and King Creole.
A stronger support cast doesn't hurt either, and all the players seem equally committed to doing the film justice.
Perfect, no.
But overall, this is a very watchable movie, and testament to the talent that Elvis had.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Absolute greatest movie ever made about the high school experience
With 5 key characters, a simple space, and a simple story, John Hughes captured forever, with complete perfection, what high school is really like for the average teenager in the United States.
All of the archetypes are here - the Jock, the Freak, the Rebel, the Pretty Girl, and the Nerdy kid. Even the clueless, burned out educator is represented. And the film throws a not so subtle hint that life after high school glory might not be so great (ahem, Mr. Janitor?) The dialogue in this film is utterly and completely authentic. It's not what the kids are saying, so much as what they're feeling at the time. The mish-mash of emotions, feelings, and general mania that constitute high school life. All of it is perfectly captured by this film.
There are funny moments, sad moments, and everything in between. Just like high school. In the end, we're left with the hope that these people will grow to understand each other just a bit better, and maybe that we will too.
How perfect is this movie? - so perfect that all these years later the current generation still sees themselves in these characters. I bet in 50 years this will not change.
10 out of 10 - a masterpiece.
Star Wars (1977)
An epic adventure, deserving of its hype and loyalty
George Lucas' achievements as a director, writer, and visionary will be discussed for generations to come. Had he never released another film, his place in history was made with this film.
A sweeping, epic story where good is good, evil is evil, and things are exactly as they seem. A story made up of memorable characters, quotable quotes, and a thunderous musical score. A story born of the most basic elements of story telling, and masterfully weaved together. Visual effects that changed movie making and audience expectations forever.
Beyond question, the most important movie of the 1970s, and still a lot of fun in the 2000s.
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Hilarious, non-linear approach to comedy, and does it ever work well
Aqua Teen started out as a formula. An evil scientist releases something into the world, the Aqua Teen Hunger Force takes it down. That worked for the first episodes, then the formula was dropped, and the show has been following a non-linear format ever since.
Much like Family Guy, the show follows it's muse wherever it leads, ignoring all concepts of a coherent story line or that one episode necessarily needs to follow where the previous left off. This openness has led to such insane episodes as a grill that melts the sky, an electrician that doubles as a stripper and ends up in outer space with alien pipe wrenches, and a computer program that creates dogs with severe rapist tendencies.
Characters may suffer severe trauma or even die in every episode, and yet come back for more next time.
Aqua Teen stays funny by not being afraid to be non-linear, and by taking no prisoners.
A ground breaking show that someday will be hailed as visionary.
Stuey (2003)
Too many things that didn't happen, reality would have made a better movie!
This movie attempted to make Stu Ungar's life interesting by being creative. What they forgot is that his life was plenty entertaining enough on it's own without having to make things up.
A short list of the inaccuracies:
1) Stuey was not sent straight to Las Vegas for a Gin Tournament to pay off old debts, he spent a good deal of time in Florida first, and only went to Las Vegas when he ran out of Gin games on the east coast.
2) Stuey never associated (or played Gin) with a casino executive (like the one played by Pat Morita in the movie.)
3) There was no magical turnaround in the buildup to the 1997 WSOP. In fact Stuey barely made it into the tournament as it was. He snorted Cocaine the week before even.
Either tell the story right, or don't tell it at all. 4 out of 10 stars for Michael Imperolli's credible performance (the only redeeming quality of this movie.)
Jailhouse Rock (1957)
A wonderful movie that vindicates Elvis' acting career (to a point)
I'll be fair, I'm a huge fan of Elvis' music. But I have been very harsh on his movies. I've watched "Stay Away Joe" and "Paradise, Hawaiin Style" and hated them both. This movie is miles better then both of those, and is neither silly nor trite.
What it is is a compelling story with developed characters, a plausible storyline, and the right kind of pace.
The musical numbers are all top notch, of course, but the real luster of this gem is in Elvis' acting performance. Elvis was clearly having a good time playing a rebel, and he fit the part perfectly. This movie is much more then just a vehicle to get Elvis' music on screen.
As many others have said, its a shame that Elvis did not get a chance to pursue more roles of this kind.