Change Your Image
soulcritique
Reviews
Night Stand (1995)
Utterly sensational!
How this was never a massive hit one will never know.
Stack is superb as the fast talking dim wit show host. The plots are well written and even after countless re-views on YouTube, I still find the banana skin comedy reaches max satisfaction.
Proper comedy rib tickling style.
Utterly brilliant body of work!
Let It Ride (1989)
Boom. Classic Americana
This is fantastic. Funny, Slick polished one liners and great performances from a great support cast.
Dreyfus excels as the 'winner/loser' with brilliant comedy timing.
Don't leave the earth before seeing this movie.
Set in Florida, it puts the F&G into Feel Good.
This Time with Alan Partridge (2019)
Truly dreadful
As John Cleese, Harry Enfield and Little Britain discovered, there is only so far before the audience turn off a character.
Coolant was cringeworthy brilliant 20 years ago in I'm Alan Partridge. He's a supreme talent. But this is poor.
Badly written, weak support cast and generally running into dead ends. Pay off lines never delivered.
Sorry.......it's awful!
Living the Dream (2017)
Quit now while there's a budget left.
Truly dreadful. Terrible mismatch between Glenister and Sharp. Badly written, awful one liners and so dated. Anyone who has travelled through Florida will cringe.
Obviously a cash in on the Benidorme hit, Dream fails on every front. The US support cast is woeful, although the scripts ruin any talent they have.
Lesley Sharp looks wholly uncomfortable with Glrnister's timing and general lack of interest.
I would love to see the true ratings. A real stinker folks.