Change Your Image
nickspiros
Reviews
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
Great
This is one of Gosling's older films that is just raw and beautiful. Two stories colliding into one. The pacing can be slow but it'll still keep you engaged all the way.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Truly not good at all.
Great cast and a big budget couldn't save this from being an inevitable flop by critics. There was just no substance to the story. Cringe-worthy moments. Basically you watch a whole bunch of villain misfits walking down the street having moments with each other while on their little silly quest that brought them somehow together. Nice try DC.
Big Mouth (2017)
Very funny and not as bad as expected by others
Ok so South Park has done it before. I'm not sure why children with adult voice actors talking about adult subject matter caused such an outcry (check out the Youtube trailer comments!). It's funny and downright slapstick! Give it a go - glad there's a second season coming out.
Paradise PD (2018)
Mirroring Brickleberry (as already pointed out)
It's essentially the same characters from Brickleberry in another universe, yet it still works and works well! The show does not shy away from admitting this either. Very goofy/quirky adult cartoon comedy that really goes for it-akin to South Park, Family Guy, Brickleberry and Archer. Great show to unwind to!
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Not sure which is better...
I liked both the Swedish version and the US version...I think both are great in their own right. Mara and Craig bring a very interesting chemistry to this version that I really enjoyed. The noir-esque feel of the film is really cool. The soundtrack is killer (Trent Reznor)! Worth a watch if you haven't seen it already