Change Your Image
derezonajazz
Reviews
Narcos (2015)
Good but first better
I prefer the first seasons revolving around Pablo Escobar. The subsequent story arcs aren't as compelling. In any case great drug trade TV drama!
Dope (2017)
Great series
I am in awe of the journalists and filmmakers for journeying into the depths of the drug trade and meeting the perpetrators. A fascinating look
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
comedic war film with a message
A film which gives power to the victims through comedy during WW2. I'm glad we can laugh and overcome our dark past through such movies
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Prefer the first
The action sequences and even gore animations weren't as compelling in this film. The first was better.
Sin City (2005)
Comic style drama
It was a great stylized action adventure film without a lot of substance in the writing. Character development was lacking. Otherwise an enjoyable watch
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Fun ride
Sure there's some cheesy moments amidst a serious plotline- but this film does it so well combining the "elements" so to speak!
Disaster Movie (2008)
Stop the director
He makes bad films and this is no exception. When you're resorting to casting Kim Kardashian you know something is wrong
Date Movie (2006)
Yet another
Yet another bad spoof. It wasn't funny and very poorly acted. It's a shame so much money is thrown into these poorly made films- both by filmmakers and viewers
Epic Movie (2007)
Sigh
This is just a terrible movie that isn't funny. I generally don't think any film deserves a 1/10. I figure most films deserve at least one point for the large effort by the cast and crew but this film challenged that belief in me.
Superhero Movie (2008)
Not good
This film bites off more it can chew. Very cringe jokes and the acting was amateur
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Why??
They keep making scary movies for reasons beyond me. The jokes are bad enough let alone you have to have seen the films they'd parodied to get where they're going. Poor acting/direction compounds the issue.
The Love Guru (2008)
Mess
This film takes the medal for the worst comedy of all time. Poor taste even in today's time
The Green Mile (1999)
Get the tissues out
This is a touching film with brilliant performances by Hanks and Duncan - check it out!
Se7en (1995)
Wow
Such a well written and disturbing psychological crime thriller that will leave a bitter taste in your mouth all the way through.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Disturbing
A very disturbing film and taboo area for the time. I loved Hopkins in this. I felt some of the violence was a bit gratuitous but didn't detract from it being a well acted and well written film
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Tarantino's best
Love this film - truly a legend amongst stylized action films of the modern era
Forrest Gump (1994)
Iconic
Hanks is a fine actor and brings Forrest to live in this gorgeous film with some very memorable moments- particularly his heartwarming relationship with Lt Dan and Bubba. Well worth the watch
Fight Club (1999)
Beautiful
Can't get enough of this film. A psychological thriller that will have you glued to the screen. Fine performances and a nice soundtrack.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Great but long
This film follows a tale of antiheroes And villains - well portrayed by the likes of ledger and eckhart. Bale is mediocre as always in this franchise. It was a bit long but an enjoyable watch
Ozark (2017)
Great series
There's a bit of overreaching here with some chance occurrences and coincidences that seem far fetched. The series follows a similar anti hero tale to breaking bad that works well - worth a watch and binge!
Oz (1997)
Disturbing and thrilling
Best prison series of all time by far. You will feel your heart sink as characters are tormented and killed. It paints a grim and dystopian portrait of prison life that is highly addictive to watch
Donnie Darko (2001)
Bleak and disturbing
An all time classic horror/psychological thriller. I still get chills when I watch this film. Outstanding performances all around led by gyllenhal
Safe (2018)
Great
Michael did a great British accent. This series was a bit slow and cliched at times but a fun watch and worth binging on.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Doesn't beat the original
Great cinematography and cast. There's nothing more that they could do with the script that was given. I feel direction is what failed this film from being perfect. The pacing is slow and story a bit all over the place in my opinion. Sigh...and I loved the original - ah well. A decent film, but not a great film!
28 Weeks Later (2007)
Mixed feelings
I found the British one more raw and disturbing than this. I guess sequels often can't beat the originals. This film definitely has its moments. The violence and stories of the individuals are very disturbing and leave a sick taste in your mouth. Definitely still enjoyable when you're in the mood for a horror film.