Change Your Image
dustinh456
Reviews
Practical Magic (1998)
Simply Magical!
I love just about all films and books related to magic, and this movie is not exception. What I loved most about this movie and the clear line between being witches and being women. Instead of a classic story of happy witches who use their magic with ease, this film focuses on how life would be today for witches and especially those trying to find love. This movie had some funny parts and is overall a good time. Of course, when watching this movie you have to remember not to take it too seriously. It's a drama, thriller, comedy rolled into one. The film dives deep into the the practice of Wicca and you have to be able to take it with a grain of salt and just have a good time with it, instead of referring it to as a film for devil worship.
So Weird (1999)
Dang good show!
So Weird aired in 1999 and ended in 2001. The first two seasons of the show centered around Fiona Phillips, a girl with the ability to attract the paranormal wherever she goes. From ghosts, bigfoot, and a 1300 year old girl, the show never lost it's appeal until season three. New writers and a less dark tone were added to the show, losing it's older audience and gaining only a young audience. During season two more childish episodes were included and the originally planned season three was trashed and Annie Thelen was brought into the gang. Though Disney tried to make it work, it just didn't live up to what most people originally fell it love with it for. The first two seasons get a perfect ten and season three a five.