Change Your Image
alexandragreer
Reviews
The Patient (2022)
Not a mystery or thriller.
I'd like to start off by saying I did enjoy things from this series but mostly Steve Carell acting.
The premise for this tv show sounds exciting and I had pictured a mindhuter vibe going in.
But I was very wrong this is a VERY slow burn Drama mostly about complicated family relationships and dynamics aswell as compulsion.
It does drag on and feels like at times quite boring, this series could of been done in easily 8 episodes.
It's not a terrible series though, Steve Carell does very well as a psychiatrist struggling with his own issues. But the whole series is based on complex family emotional issues and the compulsions people have who's are darker than others.
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
COOL & CREEPY
This program I thought was directed at teens but I'm in my mid 20s and throughly enjoyed it! It's very current and deals with a lot of important topics. Trigger S. A. The plot is good and the characters are very likeable with good backgrounds stories. The music and the outfits really made this series added to fun of watching. I hope HBO renews it for a season 2.
Cruel Summer (2021)
Brilliant, smart, fun!
I'm a big fan of Prime exclusives recently after watching the wilds which I also really enjoyed!
This program from the pilot had me hooked, it's a teenage drama about 2 young girls over the course of 3 years in the early 90s.
The program jumps back and forth, at the start it was a little hard to follow the year until you realise the darker the picture the later the year and the different haircuts.
The program had not wanting it to end and some good twists, good acting and a great series ending.
It might not be for everyone but I'm 22 and I really liked it wish there was more episodes coming but I doubt it. Definitely recommend.
Uptown Girls (2003)
A beautiful classic!
Brittany Murphy is spectacular in this movie, I rewatched this today after about ten years.
It was always a childhood favourite of mines but being an adult you can appreciate it so much. This is a beautiful story definitely a great watch!
Downsizing (2017)
Very relevant!
This is not a comedy first off and I think that's why a lot of people may not like it. It's a very powerful movie actually if you manage to get the meaning at the end. It's got political and environmental themes to it and twisted into a very interesting plot. It's definitely worth a watch
Boxing Helena (1993)
It's not bad because it's a warped concept it's just bad!
It's not the worst movie I've ever seen, but it's definitely up there. Nothing really happens in the whole movie. It's definitely not erotic in a good way. I don't dislike this movie because it's weird as I love finding weird and what other generic people would consider "bad" movies but it's just awful and it's just Unentertaining aswell as a the very anti climatic ending. I want 2 hours of my life back!
Ticking Clock (2011)
Does not make sense!
The ending to this movie doesn't not make sense? If he killed the killer at the end and inevitably killing the little boy aswell as this is his younger self then why would the little boy then be reborn in Cuba's timeline? Aswell as actual be fine and living down the street as cubas girlfriend he actually killed? Bad movie and why is it so dark.. like literally dark the whole movie there was no light.
Secret Obsession (2019)
If I could give it no stars I would!
Genuinely the worst movie I've ever seen. I want 2 hours of my life back please!!!