Change Your Image
jmarzka
Reviews
A Family Man (2016)
Surprised by the poor critical reviews
Movies are supposed to change you in some way...make you laugh, cry, be excited, afraid, etc. this one accomplished its goal.
Kill Chain (2019)
As far as Nick Cage films go...this is one of his better ones.
Good story that pulls you in and makes you like the character. All pieces tie together by the end. Lower budget but well acted with believable characters.
True Detective: Omega Station (2015)
Good but not as good as season 1
I liked season 2 a lot but it left me wanting as it pales to season 1. Still very character driven, which is good; but it's lacking the depth of season 1. It's very dark start to finish and I'm more of "Scooby-Doo ending" kind of guy; and this was no where near Scooby-Doo.
True Detective: Form and Void (2014)
Tremendous series!
I binged this over vacation and found it outstanding. It's a character driven peice with great depth. Harrelson and McConaughey are superb. Great story front to back.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Shockingly violent
I loved how over the top they took the level of violence. Kudos to Vince Vaughn for taking such an out of character role as compared to his usual schtick.
American Animals (2018)
Interesting.
I Never heard this story so I was surprised while watching to realize it was true. It was unique for the film makers to switch back and forth between documentary and acted formats. It doesn't make sense that the robbers chose not to wear disguises after all the time they put into the planning. Since it's true I guess I have to blame the thieves not the film makers.
Searching (2018)
I love the plot twist but...
Great plot. Great twist at end. The entire film being viewed through a computer was certainly unique but distracting and I found myself wanting them to switch to a normal point of view.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Solid and entertaining
A bit cheeky but entertaining. Made more for an adolescent crowd than I'd prefer but they had fun with it. An R rating with a little more violence makes this scarier. Not enough evidence, possible suspects or character development to lead the viewer to really solve the mystery.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Outstanding!
Great plot and character development. Twists and turns were impressive and not obvious until reveal.