Change Your Image
bunnymassacre-56554
Reviews
Yellowjackets (2021)
Title should really be "Travis, featuring The Yellowjackets".
Bunch of girls crash land into the deep woods, and the show flips between scenes from them young, and scenes of them as adults. Possible cannibalism, who knows (no spoilers). That is what the show is kind of about, but in reality it's about this boring, generic, moody, unlikable guy named Travis. In the past, girls crying over this clown, in the future, still crying about this clown while investigating what happened to him. It's infuriating. Everything, other than Travis, is amazing, especially Christina Ricci, I've never seen her play over-the-top insane before, and she's great at it. Seriously, scenes in the past are pretty much crazy stuff happens, look how Travis reacts to that, and look at how the girls react to Travis reacting to that. It does my head in.
Dorohedoro (2020)
This show is amazing!
It's written so well. Some guy gets killed, gets his head turned into a Lizard's head, and has amnesia. Teams up with this restaurant owner girl to find who did it. A ridiculous event causes a group of weirdos to decide he's pretty much their arch nemesis. The villains' relationship to the "Lizard Guy" kinda reminds me of the Germans that are after Lebowski in "The Big Lebowski". Ridiculous. Really funny, and gory, throughout. I loved every minute of this show.
Hawkeye (2021)
It's good.
Right off, I'd change the title to "Some Girl, featuring Hawkeye". Didn't really expect otherwise, and that's getting boring. Otherwise, as someone who finds the MCU overrated, I'm not minding this. I like the main character (some girl), Hawkeye is Hawkeye. I'm not finding that "I'm so awesome!" theme that keeps me from liking MCU movies, like others do, in this. I'm sure this girl takes the name in the end, or something, and I think she's so likeable that it's a reason to keep watching. I'd recommend it. This is the only MCU show I've hit play on, so I can't compare it to the others.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Best one of these, by far.
Usually these Paranormal Activity movies have been the same movie released over, and over. This one's way different. Pretty much found footage Midsommar, and I love Midsommar. Actors, setting, and shooting styles were great. Characters made some dumb decisions, and didn't seem to be able to clue in to things they were literally told at times, but you gotta drive the story along somehow. As a lifelong hardcore horror addict, I thought it was great.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
I loved this
It's like an old style, "Aliens" type action movie. There's some potholes here and there, but whatever. Likeable cast, great action scenes, relatable characters, no superheroes...no freaking politics (thank god)! Felt like a breath of fresh air, to be honest. Reminds me of fun summer movies from 10 years ago. I'd recommend this to anyone who just wants to watch a fun movie.
The Great Silence (2020)
Great Movie
I don't know why all the bad reviews show at the top, or why the score could possibly be this low. I thought it was really well done. I liked the family bonding at the beginning. It makes you feel more for the characters later on. I know it seems slow for folks who just watch things like Hollywood horrors, I didn't find it slow at all. I thought the main actress was amazing. Honestly, I hope to see her in more in the future. She's a great actress. I see a lot of the low reviews are from people comparing it to current day events. So, any movie about a pandemic has to follow today's guidelines? If you want reality, the go to the mall and look at all the masks. There you go. If you want to watch movies for what they're meant for: fictional entertainment, and acting, this is a pretty decent movie. Honestly, these bad reviews would be the same as me saying the movie Crash is garbage, because I've experienced a car crash. Nonsense.
Hunters (2020)
It's not a bad show, just
This show is well shot and well acted, there's just some things that take away from it being better.
Main thing, is the same thing taking away from all entertainment since 2015: Hollywood has to keep rambling on about the same nonsense talking points. It's not as bad here but they literally invented a female FBI agent in the 70's to continuously have men insult her for being a female FBI agent. Yeegads we get it already...this broken record keeps skipping and is why nobody watches cringey awards shows. Other than that, they keep the rest of that social politics stuff to a minimum.
The murders of some Germans can be found offensive, I guess, considering they're similar to WW2 camp murders. The concentration camp scenes also, I guess, are over the top but this is fiction and if you are offended by everything just watch something else. Fiction based loosely on reality is still fiction people...
Other thing, 4th Reich? Wouldn't this still be the 3rd Reich considering the 3rd was never completed back then? If the 3rd Reich had been achieved, even in this show's universe, it would just be that other Amazon show The Man in the High Castle. Nitpick maybe.
Al Pachino is great, it's why I hit play.
I'd recommend it.
The Farm (2018)
Could have had potential
This movie, while at the farm, was really cool until that one hotel guy started talking. The silence and weird song playing over the scenes was great. Bad dialogue, and acting, reared their heads.
The main actress was great, the people in cages were believable, just...the hotel guy and the "slow" guy were awful, which brings me to my biggest problem with the movie: yes, they have masks, but...you can tell behind those masks are, like, latte sipping art hipsters. If you are trying to convey this "hillbilly farm cannibal" image, maybe get the actors to grow their hair out a bit, take out the piercer shop earplugs, just look a bit sweaty? The "slow" guy, mentioned earlier was acting like a little kid, looked like he just stepped out of a hair salon and was on his way to his Prius. Maybe hire a dirty kid?
Judging by how you could see their features behind the masks a bit, i say artsy vegetarians made a movie but couldn't make it through Texas Chainsaw Massacre for a bit more inspiration.
All in all, it didn't look extremely low budget. I liked the main actress enough. The caged people looked believable, resigned to their fates. Just, get the actors to look like what they're supposed to. Take the earlobe plugs out.
Was really digging it until hotel guy started talking at the farm.
Not horrible, just not great.
Girl from Nowhere (2018)
Awesome
This is one of the best shows I've ever seen. Seriously. I have nothing bad to say about it, like at all. Really well done. It's pretty crazy, I don't know what Nanno is, the actress really pulls it off though. She probably has the most psychotic laugh I've ever heard, and I can't get enough of it. I hit play randomly, and really happy I did.
American Gods (2017)
I loved Season 1. Season 2, umm..
I loved Season 1. Season 2, I have gotten to a point where I forwarded through the (many) opinionated racial, alt right, whatever political rants. They're literally just inserted in constantly. They do nothing to further the story. Episode 4, I've had enough. 3 characters rambling on about slavery for, like, ever. Just after some rambled on about it scenes before. Storyline? Where'd you go?
There are a large number of us out there that are not American. We also have no interest in how much Americans dislike their current President. It's almost narcissistic to assume everyone is interested in that stuff. We want to turn something on, or go to a cinema, and be entertained. This twitter type virtue signaling nonsense is not entertaining, and turning people off. It's become exhausting, it's costing the film industry money.
The acting is amazing, I seriously love every actor and character, it's the writing. Yeah, I did read the novel when it was released, I had no issue with the series deviating from that. My issue is someone writing this has an political agenda, one we have constantly had to endure hearing since America's 2016 election, and is trying to force it on everyone through what could have continued to be an amazing series. It's tragic. Take your political ideologies and make a documentary, or a series about slavery and American colonization. If people want to hear about that stuff, they'll go to those films.
I''m extremely disappointed I can't continue past episode 4, but, I'm scanning through too much out of place ranting.
Titans (2018)
I love it. Expected to laugh at it. Nope.
I kept hearing about people making fun of it a few months ago. I just assumed it was for kids. It just got added to Netflix so hit play as I'm a really big fan of DC. I wasn't able to stop watching it.
Every episode got better and better. I don't find the acting any different than a Marvel show. The characters are well done, and I actually love ultraviolet Robin. It ain't no kids Titans. DC is darker than Marvel, I don't know why people can't pick up a few comics and understand this.
First episode was a bit slow, but it was just setting it up. I don't want to spoil anything, just I highly recommend it. I don't feel people should be posting 1 stars aside from "it's 2018/2019 and complaining about everything is in fashion". Give it a chance, you won't be disappointed.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Awesome
I like movies like this. It's slow, kinda. It's got cannibals, an apocalyptic-like wasteland, dismemberment, weird characters and a great soundtrack. I think all the bad reviewers watch too many Marvel movies. It's just an arty cannibal movie, with a bunch of limbless girls wandering around. Only thing it's lacking is chainsaws, but most movies are lacking those anyways.