Change Your Image
evanjustrocks
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Weakest Link (2020)
Dystopian levels of bad
The rapid-fire editing, bad jokes, and weird laugh tracks all add up to a genuinely uncomfortable viewing experience. Add a few shameless questions about NBC shows and specific brands and you get this mess of a show.
Nope (2022)
A New Era of Jordan Peele
An allegorical horror/sci-fi/drama that unfortunately isn't benefited by it's genre-fluidity. Still, worth watching for the sound design alone. The writing, acting, and directing are good for the most part, but don't go in expecting another Get Out or Us.
The Rehearsal: Orange Juice, No Pulp (2022)
Hilarious and moving
Nathan Fielder has an incredible way of putting a magnifying glass to basic human emotions and it is truly amazing to watch. The production value put into this episode is insane, and I think it completely pays off.
How to with John Wilson (2020)
A celebration of the absurdity of life
John Wilson has captured just how spontaneous and odd humans can be, if you film for long enough. Most of the interactions he has with the people he talks to are so fascinating because you can tell they are real and unscripted. John's dry, deadpan humor is in his camera as much as his voice, and the creative editing of his footage of New York over his raw, earnest narration never gets old for me. A unique and lovely - and often insane - show, definitely worth the watch.
Atlanta: Teddy Perkins (2018)
Extremely Unsettling
I rarely leave reviews but this was one of the most incredible pieces of television I have ever seen. The episodes starts out a bit strange, but quickly becomes absolutely terrifying. I was sweating for nearly the entire runtime. Teddy's voice and appearance is the stuff of nightmares.
Middleditch & Schwartz (2020)
Your new favorite show
Doing long-form improv for over 45 minutes is impressive enough by itself, the fact that this show is hysterical is almost a bonus. Incredible talent by two comics willing to put in serious effort for their jokes. Can not recommend this enough!
100 Humans: What Makes Us Attractive? (2020)
Not very scientific, mildly entertaining.
If you are looking for a fascinating science show, this isn't the one for you. Much more focused on humor than experiments, this pilot doesn't really explain the premise too well, and the hosts' jokes and conversations are painfully scripted and usually not very funny.
Hair Love (2019)
Cute, but somewhat lacking
Hair Love has all the components of a real tearjerking short film, but I really feel like it was just trying too hard for emotion at times. There's so many plot twists that when the short film ends, it still feels like it is still getting started. On the animation side of things, I loved the character design, it reminded me a lot of The Prince of Egypt.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Stuck at the bottom
So much to unpack. incredibly thoughtful and clean cinematography. Well written script. Masterful suspense, so many metaphors! the music in the suspenseful scenes was so good that you barely noticed it until it was over. I was captivated through the whole movie.
I thought that there might be some symbolism of North Korea/South Korea as well as social class, but I haven't seen anyone else point that out, so it could be me grasping at straws.
For the main family, the film ends in essentially the same situation as it began, minus the father and daughter. Ki-Woo and Chung-Sook are presumably still struggling, at the bottom of the stairs again. Everything that happened in the film did nothing but take half of the family away. Thus describes Bong Joon-Ho's ruthless realism; the poor get poorer, and life continues on with no plan to fix anything.
Not that that matters, it wouldn't work anyway.
Srpski film (2010)
more than gore
This is more than simply a shock horror film. it is well shot and acted, has a score that backs up the themes wonderfully, and is rife with symbolism. it's sad to think of how many negative reviews this film has gotten due to its violent imagery and themes. film should make you feel. a serbian film does more than disgust you, it stays with you.
Knives Out (2019)
a greatly enjoyable ride
A fun, captivating whodunnit with some seriously hilarious moments. (the will reading had me in hysterics). chris evans clearly had fun transforming into a complete jerk. also, it feels so refreshing to watch a standalone movie in 2019. one teensy tiny itsy bitsy gripe i had was the continuity errors with ransom in the will reading scene?? i'm not knocking the overall movie but come on. i don't know if anyone else noticed, but stuff like that really irks me.
Suki (2019)
a promising directorial debut, but story needs serious work
I love noel miller. i have a huge amount of respect for him and it is clear that he is extremely passionate about this project.
that said, i am reviewing this subjectively. suki is well shot, but lies pretty empty in character development and storyline. who is suki? why does she kill? its not a sin to leave questions unanswered in films, but this seems more careless than an artistic choice.
this film doesn't try to get very deep, and i respect that. but in a film about a killer, i would suggest to focus more on them than suki does.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
touching
An emotional film that can really toe the line between cheesy and sincere, but tom hanks plays mr rogers in a very impressive manner.
The Twilight Zone: Escape Clause (1959)
interesting idea, execution falls flat
I enjoyed this episode, but mostly due to the sometimes unintentional hilarity of many of the situations. the devil's magical sleight of hand, the call to the police: "i just killed my wife", the look on bedeker's face after he is sentenced to life in prison.
the point being made was one that grappled with death and nostalgia in a much less mature and thought provoking way than the last two episodes.
The Eric Andre Show: Chance the Rapper/Mel B (2013)
questlove is in the house
Questlove is in the house.
Questlove, you're not in the house.
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
disappointingly hard to believe
The stellar cinematography of this film is overshadowed by the shaky too-good-to-be-true plot, led by a character who is surprisingly uninteresting.
BoJack Horseman: Downer Ending (2014)
Am I good, Diane?
This episode is incredible at showing how far from grace bojack has fallen, and has one of the most emotionally wrenching endings I have seen in a tv show episode. The tripping scene is beautifully brutal and lonely, and every moment of it has some intense look back at the characters we feel extremely attached to through just eleven episodes.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Welcome to the Hellmouth (1997)
An unoriginal but promising pilot
Pilots are never the most stellar episodes of shows, but this one does a decent job introducing the main characters and conflict, while the actual specific plot line lacks some originality.
Documentary Now!: A Town, a Gangster, a Festival (2015)
Surprisingly touching
Documentary Now immerses its viewers in such deep satire that the jokes catch you extremely off guard. This episode is a perfect example of this tactic. What really struck me, however, was the surprisingly endearing characters. Every character is so innocently portrayed, that I legitimately enjoyed this festival.
Green Book (2018)
great study of humanity
This film is the combination of 42, Hidden Figures, and Bohemian Rhapsody, and captures almost every good thing those films gave us. Dr. Shirley is played impeccably by Mahershala Ali, whose lonely poise is heartbreaking to watch. Viggo Mortenson captures the essence of 1960s New York City in his blundering innocence and assumptions of the world around him. Beautifully shot and directed, the movie is more than an unexpected friendship, it is one of discovery of the other sides of America.