Change Your Image
mjolly-46068
Reviews
Storm Boy (2019)
Breath taking
I am always sceptical of remakes of classics.... But wow! I enjoyed every moment of this movie! Finn Little was absolutely perfect in the role of Storm Boy and Geoffrey Rush was his normal brilliant self. An amazingly touching story of a boys love and loss and the long term affects is magic. Trevor Jamieson was amazing as Fingerbone Bill and I loved his role in this movie also. If you loved the first Storm Boy, I am certain you will see the brilliance and be touched in this remake. Another great Australian production.
Like the original I cried and cried but what a movie!
Pleasantly surprised and definitely worth a watch!
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
Don't torture yourself!
This is one of the worst movies I have seen. Ridiculously slow and nothing and I mean NOTHING happens. I watched 30 excruciating minutes and had to stop watching. It was so painful. Very surprised that Alec Baldwin agreed to this. Both he and Sienna Miller are much better than this.
I literally fast forwarded to see what happened at the end. And have a guess what....... Yep. NOTHING. Advice - unless you are extremely bored and literally can't find anything else to watch, find a good book! Terrible terrible terrible. I would have given it a zero if there was an option. Alec must be licking himself for this one or needed the money idk!
Home for Harvest (2019)
Meh, don't waste your time! 3 stars at a push!
This is okay if you want something on in the background but seriously, the acting is terrible! No chemistry between main characters whatsoever. Even the sisters were awkward around each other. Overacting, under acting whatever you want to call it! And sorry but the avocado toast he made her looked vomitous. Couldn't watch the whole thing and I had to turn over. I'm sure it's the predictable ending but couldn't watch it all to find out! I like to support Canadian film but this was a hard watch.
Do yourselves a favour and give this one a miss. Life is short and that's 40 minutes of my life I won't get back!
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
An easy watch
I didn't mind this compared to some of the negative reviews. I found it an easy watch. Some of the casting is questionable but apart from that I thought it had a good story line. Worth a watch!
The Unforgivable (2021)
Really enjoyed
Don't understand the bad reviews. I was hooked from the start. I thought all the acting was really good. The ending for me was very touching and the movie shows what lengths a sister will go to protect her sister. No Oscar performances but def worth a watch!
Last Vermont Christmas (2018)
Don't waste your time
I really didn't like this movie. None of the cast had any connection. There was zero chemistry between the two main characters or the rest of the cast for that matter. Disappointing as I usually like Justin Bruening and most of the things he is in. And what is with his hair cut. Yikes! This is a no from me!
Undertow (2018)
Not bad - could have been better
Had a lot of potential! Feel like they didn't explore characters enough and how they knew each other, a little bit about their backgrounds etc. Some gratuitous nudity etc but overall solid acting. Worth a watch.
The Flight Before Christmas (2015)
Wouldn't watch again
Terrible over acting and horrendously cheesey. The two main characters have no chemistry whatsoever. Bad casting here. Didn't make it to the end but am sure I could guess girl gets the guy blah blah blah!
Vigil (2021)
Cool your (sub) jets peeps
Wow! I can't believe all the negative comments. It's a tv drama not a documentary. I think all the characters have been perfectly cast led by Surrane. It's an easy watch if you don't get bogged down with the minutiae of reality and what really happens on submarines. I am finding it gripping!
Spoiler
I am just bummed my fave actor Martin C isn't in the show long enough!
The Missing (2014)
Brilliant
Brilliant cast and storyline. I binged both seasons as I couldn't stop watching. Well worth watching.
Bloodhound (2020)
Could have been great
I thought it was a great story in theory and mostly great acting. I was left a bit bewildered at too many unanswered questions though. Could have been better but not the worst I've seen.
The Duchess (2020)
Really enjoyed
I don't know why there are so many negative reviews. I love British humour and I thought it was great! Maybe a bit on the crude side for some but I don't get offended easily. I would definitely watch another series. In fact I think they actually cut this short and could have done a bit more with some of the characters.
Manifest (2018)
Great Show
I actually dont understand all the critical reviews. I'm enjoying it! It's not award winning drama but a good entertaining show. Maybe some questionable casting but easy to watch.
The Tailings (2021)
Not horrendous
I can see what they were trying to do with this. Some parts worked better than others and casting was a bit off. Could've been really good with a stronger cast but still watched to the end.