Change Your Image
leefoo-1
Reviews
Night Gallery: The Caterpillar/Little Girl Lost (1972)
Great story, but like the Wrath of Khan scene, physically impossible
There's a reason that this is an urban legend. I highly doubt that a hungry caterpillar can do the below:
If you poke something sharp into your ear, you could easily wreck your middle ear and make yourself deaf on that side. But to reach your brain, you would need enormous force; most likely you wouldn't have the strength to do it yourself. That's because your middle and inner ear are embedded in a very tough part of the skull, the temporal bone.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
While I appreciate the effort
The acting is terrible. Kirk, Spock and McCoy are totally devoid of charisma. Only Scotty is worth watching. The atmosphere of the show and the music is terrific but it can't overcome the bad acting. The 'humor' at the end of the show was cringeworthy.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Unwatchable
The Wrong Missy was a head case and not one bit funny. We couldn't stand watching her.
And, nobody swears like that in an office environment.
I love David Spade, but after 20 minutes, this one got turned off.
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
This has been done way better by countless other movies before them
What is the point of this? And you know that something is a stinker when a bazillion fake reviews giving it a 10 get posted. I'm giving this a 2 only because I'd watch Emma Roberts in anything. However, that 'anything' may not last long. This first episode was so bad, I watched the whole thing like I was watching a 20 car pileup.
The I-Land (2019)
Great Entertainment...Cooper and Chase plot hole tho (SPOILERS Galore!)
This is where I miss being able to reply to a thread here on IMDB. I can't believe that I am the first to wonder about this.
As it turns out, Chase was innocent because Cooper was the one who shot her mom (albeit accidentally?). So, this begs the question....Why was Cooper in prison in the first place, if Chase had been convicted of the crime? If Cooper had committed another murder, why wasn't it presented during the series run?
Other than that, I enjoyed it thoroughly and watched it over 3 nights. I enjoyed the initial 'what's going on' for the first 2. I enjoyed all of the flashbacks as we learned why they were in prison/on death row. And, while I enjoyed Chase being set free, I was disappointed to learn that she was 25 years older and was being 'set free' with only $200. Don't prisons have halfway houses? Could Chase have vlounteered to go back to the Island to be with Cooper until she died? That had to be preferable. And, why was her hair gray in the mirror, yet NOT gray as she left (and why a totally different actress)?
The final question was: How did the Warden end up on Death Row so quickly? Was he actually guilty of a murder?
Other than those questions, as I stated, it was very enjoyable.
If only there were a way to get those questions answered.
Secret Obsession (2019)
It wasn't great, but watchable
We enjoyed the 3 leads and while it was predictable and had many 'face palm' moments, it sucked us in somehow. We've seen a lot worse, that's for sure.
The Twilight Zone: The Blue Scorpion (2019)
So tell me Jeff....
While I appreciate your shooting the burglar, what WERE you doing outside my house at night? That, and the stupid tacked on ending. They should've ended it at the burglar shooting and left the rest to our imagination. These writers have no clue how to write a good TZ ep.
The Twilight Zone: The Wunderkind (2019)
Between the over use of the F** Words and a horrible script
This was easily the worst Twilight Zone of all. From the President's temper tantrum to the ending 'twist', this was completely unbelievable.
This is the worst edition of Twilight Zone ever.
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Good acting, lousy episode.
This was gawdawful. Talk about force feeding an agenda on us in a hamfisted manner. The only good thing about this was a Nicole Beharie sighting. I am hoping that eps 2 and 3 are better.
Ánimas (2018)
Boring, tedious, dull and unexciting
Let me get this straight. Girl is stalked by ghost. Dog chases after ghost and ghost disappears. Girl refuses to do that, instead she lives in her fears and ends up jumping off of a roof? I have no sympathy for her. Attack the ghost. And the guy lets her jump? Some friend he was. I usually have a hard time with unsympathetic protagonists. Combine that with the tedium of the movie. Not a slow burn...tedium.
In other words I watched a pair of wimps let the supernatural get the better of them.
And what was up with that mid credits scene? What did that signify?
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Maybe a Green Lantern 2 would've been better?
I mildly chuckled a couple of times. I had no sympathy for any of the characters except Colussus. Deadpool 1 was somewhat entertaining, but by Deadpool 2 his schtick was grating and annoying. I gave it a two just for the big guy.
Goodland (2017)
Excellent smalltown mystery
Not sure why some reviewers criticized the acting. It was really good. Nice mystery that keeps you guessing. I enjoyed it a lot. The ending was kind of sudden, but after a bit I figured it out.
Kedi (2016)
Only shows the good side of a stray cat population
I wanted to keep yelling "spay and neuter those poor cats". Quit letting them have more kittens. I would bet that most of those strays end up starving to death. I am happy for those that were depicted, but please show the other side. I feel like I just watched a Disney movie, because this was a fairy tale.
Get Out (2017)
I was fine until he got hypnotized
I have had a professional try to hypnotize me once during a show. I did NOT want to be hypnotized, and I wasn't. If Chris did NOT want to be hypnotized, he would not have been.
That being said, it would've been great during the first time he tried to leave, when she stirred the tea, he said "Bitch, I never did like tea". And then attacked the heck out of them. Much better than the crapola that followed that scene.
Also, up until that scene, I had a suspicion that this was a Stepford Wives type of deal. It was, but with a twist.
And about that 'neurosurgery' bit....gimme a break! And a camera 'flash' brought out the original person? Nah, not buying that, either.
I also had a feeling that the girlfriend was in on it. Man, do I hate it when I figure a movie out.
I gave it a '4', because I thought that the acting was well done and the setup and mood were both good. However, the leaps of logic (even in the end scene) were just too much to swallow.
But, at least it had a happy ending. :)
How this got 100% on Rotten Tomatoes is beyond me.
Split (2016)
That was the twist? SPOILERS
The twist was that he changed into a monster just like he said he would?
Really? That was expected. When it happened, I kept waiting for a 'twist', like maybe that teenage girl would turn into one.
Boring movie, that I put up with only to see the twist. And then, none came.
So, you have 2 innocent girls and a psychiatrist killed and he gets away. Hey, maybe THAT was the twist? Lol.
Very sad excuse for a movie and I am sorry that I watched it.
Room 104: I Knew You Weren't Dead (2017)
Been there, seen that....
I posted my reviews of all 4 Eps in 'Knockadoo'. This is what I have to say about Ep 4.
......This will be the last one of these that I will watch. A half hour about a guy who feels guilty over how his friend died? I have seen this many many times and most times it wasn't as boring as this.
I read somewhere that Room104 was 'Black Mirror' done by the Duplass Bros. Well, I loved Black Mirror and I hope these brothers come nowhere near that show!
Room 104: The Knockadoo (2017)
I really had high hops for this series
Ep1 was a little weird and not that great, but it was enough to move me onto ep2.
Ep 2 was good but the twist was totally unrealistic. So, on to the Knockadoo.
Ep 3.....Not only was it 'out there', I had no idea what happened at the end. I went back and watched it 3 times and still couldn't.
Ep 4....This will be the last one. A half hour about a guy who feels guilty over how his friend died?
I read somewhere that Room104 was 'Black Mirror' done by the Duplass Bros. Well, I loved Black Mirror and I hope these brothers come nowhere near that show!
Twin Peaks: The Return: Part 9 (2017)
Less and less people are reviewing and rating? Ep 9 was not good.
I was still trying to decide if I want to proceed watching this show, esp after the disaster that was Episode 8.
However, while deciding, I noticed that fewer and fewer people are both rating and reviewing the show.
Does that mean people have checked out? I wonder what their Neilsen ratings are?
Eventually I watched Ep 9. I was NOT impressed.
I Am a Ghost (2012)
Wow was this awful
I thought that, once the medium contacted her the first time, "Finally this thing is going to move forward". But, nope, she runs out of the room and the annoying, repeatable scenes start over. Yeh, I know that there were subtle differences in each scene, but who cares?
And what is up with the SUDDEN LOUD NOISES/SOUNDS? They weren't scary, just annoying.
I fast forwarded about 20 minutes and not much happened. I watched until the end and there was no resolution? What a crock.
Transpecos (2016)
The movie spiraled out of control
After Davis took the other guards hostage, it was just one unbelievable scene after another.
At no time did I believe Flores would do the things he did. Especially after he knocked out Davis and got the gun (and even up until then, there were too many WTFs)
The acting was solid, but the script was just awful.
It was just one unbelievable scene after another.
And then the tacked on poor ending wrapped it all up.
The 5.8 rating is a little high, imo.
Unsullied (2014)
This was pretty bad
Bad writing, bad choices, bad people, bad logic, bad direction, bad editing, bad acting, etc, etc, etc.
To go into all of the "no way this $hit would happen in real life" moments would waste my time writing it and your time reading it.
Let's just say that a) I hope Mr Rice invested his NFL checks wisely and b) he finds another line of work. Because his writing and directing skills are pretty poor.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Here I thought it was a simple love story
I always like to check what the internet says about a movie and I was somewhat stunned to see all this talk about manipulated dead, etc, etc.
I just thought that, from Frank the Rabbit, Donnie had figured out how to go back in time. Therefore, when his girl died, he figured that, if he could go back and make sure that he died this time when the plane's engine crashed, she would live, since she'd never had met him (ie, no unlike the Butterfly Effect).
I never caught the name of his sister's boyfriend, so I didn't make the "Frank" connection. Sure, there was lots that I missed, but I was satisfied, that it was a simple "I'd rather die than my girlfriend" movie with Time Travel/mystical overtones.
What do I know :=] ?