Change Your Image
Bebeyoda
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Disappointing
First, Wonder Woman / Diana is supposed to be somewhat of a feminist icon, yet the movie starts off with her unable to move on with her life because she is still pinning for her boyfriend that died over 60 years ago. I really wish they would have stayed true to her character and showed her living a happy single life instead of sadly sitting alone at a cafe.
Then the mall fight scene at the beginning of the movie was just so campy, it reminded me of the hijinks of a children's movie.
And Max Lord's entire villainous plot was just messy and unnecessarily complicated. And then it was so easily undone?
I really wanted to like this movie but it was overall just disappointing.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Unexpected
Without spoiling- I definitely went into this movie thinking it was one thing, then it wasn't quite what I thought, then it took a 180 and looked like it was going to be rom-com type movie then the ending completely flipped everything upside down and was very unexpected, in a good way.
It was a bit distracting that all of these "30 year olds" were being played by like 35-40 year olds.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Best episode yet
Definitely delivers on the fan service. Best episode yet.
Hamilton (2020)
Honestly Amazing
You don't need to be a history buff (or even be all that familiar with American history) to appreciate and love this musical because it is about so much more than U.S. history and politics. This show has heart and that's what makes this extraordinary.
Middleditch & Schwartz (2020)
Funny!
I'm not a big fan of improv but I love these guys so I thought I'd check it out, definitely expecting to be bored after a few minutes and switching it off but ended up watching the whole thing, it was hilarious!
Extraction (2020)
Drags On
It's literally 2 hours of punching with very little plot development.
Ad Astra (2019)
Wasn't sure what to expect
I went into this movie not even sure what the movie was totally about so I didn't have very many expectations going in. At the beginning of the film the plot seemed so intriguing, like there was going to be some big mystery to unsolve. The original mystery plot didn't really go anywhere and ended up being rather lackluster and anticlimactic.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Better than the movies
Aside from the original trilogy, the other Star Wars movies have been attempting to recreate that same magic, unsuccessfully.
This show kind of recaptures that magic, if even just a little bit. It has renewed my interest in the franchise and can explore so much more than the movies ever could.
And this good review isn't just because baby Yoda is adorable (but it's a factor).
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Just as much fun as the first one
I was worried with the introduction of a bunch of new characters that this movie would lose what made the first one so good. But it really didn't. It was bigger than the first one with more action but just as much fun!
Be sure to stay tuned for a minute after the credits start for a something a little extra.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Very satisfying
Overall the film had a very satisfying end to a decade long story.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Fantastic
I was honestly so caught up in the movie from start to finish I forgot I even had snacks. Lots of twists and unexpected surprises. Definitely not a movie for younger viewers. Acting was superb. Highly recommend.