Change Your Image
fnaredhouse
Reviews
Making It Home with Kortney & Kenny (2020)
Nope!
So here's another reno show with two annoying people who claim to be experts. Another show that delivers underwhelming results. I was only able to make it through a couple of episodes. I know it might not be nice to say, but I cannot stand the mousy voice of Kortney. I cannot stand the homeowners reactions. It's all too much. This whole white, white, white theme is getting old. When are these "designers" going to actually design something? And when are people going to stop falling for it? There is nothing remotely entertaining about this show. Oh and news flash, Chip and Joanna already did all of this years ago!
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
I just can't!
Here we go again, another show with over rated "designers" who have been given this following of people who can't think for themselves. I am over these shows that act like they are showing the world the perfect family who are just so creative and great and so on. This woman clearly has no talent and again, this has all been done. It would be one thing if this sort of show ended with Chip and Joanna but now everyone has to do it and it is not fun to watch. And news flash, you can decorate with more than white. When it comes to interior design, you should decorate with your heart if that is what you're into, not what some bimbo that has no idea what she's doing says to.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Not good at all
There is nothing good about this show. I gave it several episodes before I reviewed it. None of the actors add anything to the show. Duff is not a good actress, she's adorable but that doesn't make her a good actress. The other actors do not seem to fit together well, it feels very forced. It's not funny and using a laugh track doesn't fool anyone into thinking it is. The story line is boring at best and there is nothing that keeps my attention to want to continue with it.
Sideswiped (2018)
Most can relate
This show is too good to not return. I think anyone can relate. You have a woman who is career driven, but doesn't want to possibly miss out on being a mom. She searches for love, something we all can relate to. It's hard in today's world to date and put yourself out there, this show captured this perfectly. Her sister who's known only one man is second guessing her choices at getting married and having a baby at a young age. She wants to feel significant and searches for that in way a lot of women in her situation do. Their widowed mother finds her own way, but not after having ups and downs of her own.
As the three women of this show "come of age" so to speak, you get drawn in to each of them and their lives.
I think this show has a way of capturing what life is really like for people are different times of their lives and does so in a realistic way.