Change Your Image
apropriate_power
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Palwolui Keuriseumaseu (1998)
Sweetest and saddest movie ever, no intense romance
This is one of the best movies I have seen in a long time. The movie starts on a photo studio and a photographer in a not so modern Korea. And the photographer is always very cheerful. The movie starts with a narrative style. Everything instantly got me into the movie. This has happened very few a time that I liked a movie after only watching for a minute.
We got to peek on the daily life of the photographer, his family, his past, his friends, and a romantic endeavor with one of his customer. Though this movie falls under romantic genre, there's no intense moments or romantic quotes, no hugs or kisses, but the passion, the love is shown very well. It was definitely tough to express the romance the way they have done it.
Neo-eui kyeol-hoon-sik (2018)
Thought-evoking, sad... and harshly realistic
When I got the recommendation to watch this movie, I thought it's going to be another stereotypical Korean romantic movie. I was going to rate it 6 when I am at the middle. Everything until then matches the familiar romantic movie patterns. Tough girl, desperate boy. Boy does something exceptional and finally they can be together. But the plot twists at the later half is exceptional and makes it one of the best Korean romantic movies.
The plot is harshly realistic like I said in the title. It shows the emotions and happiness of first love and the sacrifices you make in your life for love, career, and for yourself. There many sweet scenes in these movie. I wish I could visit those places with someone. But maybe it'd be more hurtful then.
Karagar (2022)
Second part killed the series
First part was awesome. The mysteries started clouding up till the end of the part. Everything was going towards a single destination. But the second season was horrible.
The second season could be completed in just one episode. They have prolonged it to 7 episodes. All the mysteries and thrills created in the first part are demystified and successfully destroyed starting from the first episode of the second part. They have explained every mystery of the first part like they are explaining them to a child. They have bought unnecessary things that have no impact on the story. There are many inconsistencies in the plot. For example, David started planning for the mission from the first episode. The different part of the planning is shown in different episodes, but it doesn't need that much explanation to understand the plan. One of the main part of the mission which was to escape from the jail was not possible for them because the tunnel only opens from outside. But suddenly at the final episode, David successfully opens it from inside without much efforts. David is shown as a historian, but it does not need a historian to make such a plan. And a historian should not know where a hidden tunnel is inside a jail.
Totally frustrated as a Chanchal Chowdhury fan.
Liteul poleseuteu (2018)
Slowgoing, peaceful, deep
At first this movie may seem a little slow-going, the story goes nearly nowhere. But it has a deep meaning and really peaceful. Also there are lot of foods.
Stand by Me (1986)
Remind me of my adventures with friends
It will remind me forever of our little adventures we have made with my friends. It teaches about values of friends. Friends are valuable things in one's life, but you have to be apart from them in order to realize it.
Bi bei shang geng bei shang de gu shi (2018)
Not bad, but I liked the original one more
The Korean original of 2009 looks more appealing to me, I don't know if it's some kind of bias or anything, but I really liked that one. This one looks kind of artificial to me.