Change Your Image
dendroigy
Reviews
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Incredibly beautiful.
Twin Peaks: The Return is a beautiful examination of trauma and aging, I feel the later subplot with Audrey is sorely lacking any need to be there, but other than that this may be my favorite television show of all time.
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
A masterpiece.
I don't believe there is such a thing as a perfect film, but if someone put a gun to my head and made me choose a movie I think is almost flawless I think I would choose this film. This movie, and the entirety of Twin Peaks helped me come to terms with my own trauma, it helped me cope, it helped me appreciate film, it helped me live. So yes, perhaps this is biased, but I don't care. In my opinion this film is more than worth the time, it comes highly recommended by me.
Inland Empire (2006)
Huh.
It took me quite the while to get used to the film, took a whole rewatch to like it. I recommend it if you're up for a film that won't make sense all the time, but it is NOT, i repeat NOT for everyone.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
This seems more like a promising concept than a fully fleshed out movie.
I feel like this concept will be played far more effectively in the future, now this movie is good, don't get me wrong. I appreciate the surreal nature of it, the characters are all likeable but something about it falls flat and you end up feeling bored flicking through all the endings, I will remember this movie, absolutely. But almost exclusively for its interesting gimmick, and thats not good.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
A complex tale of tragedy.
Revenge of the Sith is heartbreaking, it is hard to watch, it will make you cry. But it's also an essential watch, and an incredibly fun time also, somehow.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
An outrageously fun and interesting experince.
Where The Phantom Menace fails, this movie excels. Awesome action sequences, we get lorebuilding involving the clones, we get Obi-Wan Kenobi, Anakin character development, did I mention Obi-Wan?
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
A flawed, but by no means terrible film.
The Phantom Menace has gotten a lot of hate over the years, some of it deserved, a majority of it undeserved. I still say the prequels introduce an absolutely enthrawling time period, a complex narrative and interesting characters. This movie does all of that, even being the worst of the Lucas era.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Probaby one of the most smartly written cartoons you're gonna see for a while.
The characters are layered, the backgrounds are beautiful, the writing is absolutely fantastic. I had my concerns going in, but by episode three it absolutely blew me away, do yourself a favor and watch this masterpiece.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Promise (2018)
The best episode of the series.
This is, almost certainly the best episode of the series. The Catra and Adora dynamic was always at the core of the show, but now we have an entire episode to explore it, and it is absolutely glorious.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: No Princess Left Behind (2018)
Amazing as usual.
It's at the point where this show is so good I'm running out of things to say, it's great! The princesses previously introduced get more to do and the great writing really stands out here.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Princess Prom (2018)
Absolute Perfection
The drama that has been building up for episodes at this point between Catra and Adora finally pays off, we get some exploration of Glimmer/Bow's dynamic and a BUNCH of other things. This episode is carried by the strong writing and strong characters, this is why I watch fantasy and sci-fi television.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: In the Shadows of Mystacor (2018)
Adora faces and overcomes her traumatic past.
In the Shadows of Mystacor is by far the best episode thus far, the focus is almost exclusively on Adora, following her as she deals with visions of Shadow Weaver, the writing here is absolutely phenomenal, it's almost perfect in how it shows how much of an impact Shadow Weaver has on Adora, even now. It also does wonders for the Adora/Glimmer/Bow dynamic, showing how much they all mean to one another, and how deeply they care for eachother.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: System Failure (2018)
"The rebellion needs normal people now more than ever."
This episode is carried by the interesting changes to the shows formula it developed in the first few episodes. Here, the focus is primarily on non-princesses, people without any special powers, and when the princesses do get screentime they aren't very useful. For instance, Adora is out like a light for most of the episode, with Glimmer primarily focused on leading her around a confusing castle with newcomer, Princess Entrapta, as robots chase after them. This allows for some much needed Bow character development, who was, up until this point, easily the least explored of the main three.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sea Gate (2018)
An episode where the comedy hits and the characters get time to shine.
This episode is even more of a joy than most others. Here, we see Catra become more intense in her attempts to bring Adora back to The Horde, we are introduced to three memorable characters, Scorpia, Mermista and Sea Hawk, and the backgrounds and animation are exceptionally beautiful. It is written in such a way that the 24 minutes feel like 10, most of the jokes land pretty well, and the drama is running on all cylinders, resulting in an absolutely astonishing episode.
TribeTwelve (2010)
A perfect blend of self aware humor and comedy.
I think the title speaks for itself in this case, despite its shortcomings early on TribeTwelve consistently proves itself to be one of the most creative things on the internet.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Flowers for She-Ra (2018)
"So, you can't save us?"
Next up on my binge of She-Ra is Flowers for She-Ra! This was an enjoyable episode, but mostly for the dynamics between the main three growing and the Catra sideplot, the main plot involving the horde poisoning the plants of the kingdom of Plumeria isn't as interesting, but serves it's purpose. The character of Princess Perfuma is sweet and cute, but not much else for now. I especially liked that Adora had to adjust to this whole hero thing, it makes sense since this pretty much was pushed on her yesterday, the people of Plumeria realizing this was a highlight of the episode.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Razz (2018)
An absolutely stunning episode in every sense of the word.
In this episode we get to know the main character, Adora, a bit better. We get our first view of Hordak, who is already an incredibly imposing force. I can't think of any major flaw this episode has, so I am supplying it with a 10.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sword: Part 2 (2018)
A pretty great part 2 to a phenomenal part 1
Although it fails to reach the heights of the first part in my opinion, we still get a handful of impactful moments, and terrific character development.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: The Sword: Part 1 (2018)
Beautiful backgrounds, likeable characters and worldbuilding, oh my!
Part 1 of "The Sword" is an absolute delight, we get an introduction to all of the character dynamics that we will come to love later on in the season, the backgrounds are nothing short of beautiful and it's seriously just damn fun.