Change Your Image
pistachio4136
Reviews
Emily in Paris (2020)
Disappointing, vapid, lacked creativity
I tried this show since I was a fan of Sex in the City. Say what you will about Sarah Jessica Parker, she definitely had a kind of charisma and realness that the lead in this show sorely lacks. Sure, she is pretty, but that is about all she has going for her! Granted, she does not have a great script or storyline to work with. This is an extremely superficial show that leaves you feeling cold about all of the characters. While Carrie Bradshaw also had messed up priorities and made stupid decisions, the audience was rooting for her and could see themselves in her flaws, which made Sex in the City interesting. In Emily in Paris you kind of just want her to fail because she is so dang annoying. It's too bad because a story about a Paris adventure could have been really fun and interesting.
Love, Romance & Chocolate (2019)
very slow film from Hallmark. Zzzzzzzzzz.
While I kind of liked the concept of this film and the scenery was very pretty, this script just gave the leads NOTHING to work with. I usually like Lacey Chabert well enough, but she had zero emotions in this film. I mean, in every scene it seemed like all she could muster was a sort of "half smile," whether anything good or bad was happening. The whole thing just kind of felt like a wet blanket. And Lacey Chabert is really good at comedy! Please, Hallmark, can you PLEASE get some script writers who are talented enough to add some emotion to these films. It can still be wholesome and trite without being completely bland on top of it. Put a couple of jokes in, for God's sake. I actually prefer the dumb plots where the woman is a "harried overworked executive who comes to the country to rebuild the inn she inherited" because at least this means the lead has some energy on screen. The leads in this film just seemed like driftwood with no motivation to speak of, notwithstanding the "we must win the chocolate competition!" plot.
The Magic of Ordinary Days (2005)
Good made for TV movie
I watched this movie recently on the Hallmark app. Is it just me or did hallmark used to make much higher quality movies than they do now? This was a good story that had some real heart to it. The two leads had a lot of chemistry together. Sure, the plot is a little schmaltzy and unbelievable. What person would agree to wed a stranger just because she is pregnant, unless he is a total creeper. But in the logic of the film it worked ok. Keri Russell was a good actor in this film. I wish Hallmark had the kind of clout to get actual actors these days, instead of all the random people they get who can't act their way out of a cardboard box.
Love and Sunshine (2019)
Forgettable but ok for hallmark
I found this movie to be...ok. It was nothing special, but it also didn't make me grind my teeth like some hallmark movies do. The two leads were decent actors and were more or less convincing in their roles. There was some romantic tension in that they are just getting to know each other, but there is the shadow of a possible military summons hanging in the background which adds some conflict to a very saccharine plot. Really, there isn't much else to say about this movie. It isn't good enough to watch again in my opinion.
Anything for Love (2016)
Decent hallmark movie
In the realm of hallmark movies, I rate this one as better than average. Sure, the premise was dumb--in real life it is not controversial to be a man who's a nurse. But if you can get past that then I thought the two leads really did develop some chemistry together and I was convinced that they cared about each other. I'd say the acting was better than average for hallmark too. The female lead had a big role in the show Parenthood, and I think she's a good actor. The ending was a little cringeworthy because hallmark thinks you always have to wrap things up with a big public romantic gesture, which kind of kills a lot of movies, but oh well. You could do worse if you're looking for a film to pass the time with on this station.
A Veteran's Christmas (2018)
Not a great hallmark movie
I won't resummarize the plot. Here is my take:
Pros: the veteran is a woman. With so many hallmark movies focusing on the military in some capacity, it was refreshing for them to acknowledge that women are in the military too.
Cons: 1. The male lead. He just seemed like a frat boy who woke up one morning and decided to try his hand at acting. It was not good. He and his costar did not have any chemistry in my opinion. 2. The plot: it made no sense that this 20 something year old guy was somehow the beloved and respected town judge. It made me laugh. It would have been so much better if they had given him a plausible job. 3. Too much emphasis on church. The female lead was basically coerced into going to church. I don't know why this had to be part of the story. I was not convinced that she had ended up in a town of kind people, only a town of people who will only like you if you go to church with them. 4. There was no real conflict in this movie. They briefly dance around the idea that the judge has an old girlfriend who might cause problems, but there was absolutely no tension that would create a good romance. You'd think hallmark would have figured out the formula for romance by now.
I do like a lot of hallmark movies. This was not one of them.
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
only pj would like this garbage
if this wins best picture i will lose faith in the entire academy. long, drawn out, very stereotypical. Drunk Indians, grizzled vets, people lying in hospital beds. Everything you've come to loath about Clint shows up in this movie. The only upside is he will probably make letters from Iwo Jima worse than this movie. So once again we will beat the japs in the battle of Iwo Jima. The only redeeming feature about this movie was probably that hot annoying girl that showed up. Why she was in the movie, only clint knows, my guess is he's not telling. I wish i could get the $6.50 back from the matinée that i saw and use it to buy a small hammer so i can hit my hand so hard that i can forget that i ever saw this garbage movie.