Change Your Image
max-62051
Reviews
Wounds (2019)
Stitched up
Is it that difficult to write a proper ending, something that wraps a film up in a satisfying way?
Like many Netflix offerings, Wounds starts strong and the second act motors along well.
Armies Hammer is surprisingly good and the dialogue is nicely paced.
And just as you think the film is winding up for a decent climax... darkness. The credits roll. And the audit thinks "what the..?"
If you like your movies to have a solid conclusion, avoid Wounds.
I suspect the ending is supposed to be deep - so if you like to chat with your partner about what just happened in an effort to puzzle it out, this might be for you.
A.M.I. (2019)
WTF?
This movie is beyond B grade. Woeful acting, shoddy dialogue and poor direction. The premise has some appeal, given our emotional relationships to our phones, but that doesn't make up for the fact that AMI fails on all levels.
And where does the main character get her endless supply of barrels and acid? FFS.
The Perfection (2018)
Imperfect Perfection
This is a gripping film. It keeps the audience guessing.
While a little gory in some instances, it's not nearly as bad as some online chatter would have you believe.
The film is well acted and reasonably well paced. The first act is a ripper; however, the story struggles in the third, its final moments a little too surreal and perhaps a tad unrealistic.
Nonetheless, if you can stomach a little gore, it's well worth a watch.
Wine Country (2019)
Sideways glance
A bunch of middle-aged ladies drink a bunch of wine in Napa. They laugh, cry, and dance awkwardly as the audience cringes and groans at the mildly veiled manipulation.
There are a few laughs but Amy Poehler and Tina Fey should be able to elicite more. As for Maya Rudolph, she is a delight.
The scenery is beautiful and there does seem to be a genuine chemistry between the cast members - they do indeed seem like old friends.
However, the movie plods. This is prime chick-flick material and my wife fell asleep.
Overall, it's a C+ film. Watch if there's nothing else on or you're not in the mood for anything with depth.
The 100 (2014)
80 out of 100
The 100 is mostly good. The effects are great and the story is well told. The first couple of seasons are riveting; however, as with most shows, The 100 struggles to find new drama in the later series that hasn't been done earlier.
Nonetheless, the characters have depth and grow throughout the show.
If you're looking for a new show to sink your teeth into, there's enough here to enjoy.
He Never Died (2015)
The mark of Cain
Henry Rollins gives a rollicking performance in this film, which exceeded all my expectations. It's bloody, violent, funny and has the makings of cult-favourite status.
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Why hello, Bye Bye Man
I expected a B grade horror flick. Instead, I got a well-scripted, well-directed, gripping horror. It has one of the best opening scenes in a horror film I've seen in a long while, and the rest of the film lives up to this early promise.
I'm a horror buff and can happily recommend The Bye Bye Man. It's freaking cool.
The Last House on the Left (2009)
A head explodes in a microwave
I guess the headline is a spoiler. Sorry about that. Still, this movie is tense, well scripted and directed, and surprisingly realistic.
It is certainly graphic and viewers should be aware that there is a depiction of rape.
I haven't seen the original and therefore was unbiased. I would strongly recommend it if you like violent thrillers.
Deadly Switch (2021)
I almost liked it
This film was close to being good. But given the entire story was based on the protagonist looking exactly like the 'dead' sister, you'd think they'd make an effort to ensure the two girls looked alike. They just don't.
With poor acting and a loose script, Deadly Switch doesn't live up to its promise.
Skyscraper (2018)
Was this an ad for duct tape?
A good, solid action film. If you like Dwayne Johnson's capers, you'll like Skyscraper. But why all the references to how good duct tape is? Honestly, it was as though the manufacturer of duct tape sponsored this film.
Oh, Neve Campbell has a look of constipation on her face constantly, but that's normal for her.
Red Billabong (2016)
Awful effects. Pretty good story
This is a case of the story overcoming atrocious monster effects. Not a great film but worth a watch if nothing else is on. With a bigger budget and a bit of tightening up, this film would have been great.
Battleship (2012)
So cool. So very cool.
I love this movie. It's cheesy. It's fun. It has aliens. It has battleships and UFOs. It is simply a cool movie. Watch it. Now.
Justice League (2017)
Praise to the unity
Sigh. I wanted this movie to be awesome but it's only pretty good. It fails to do 'justice' to its legacy and heritage, and generally struggles to unite the heroes as a collective in the style of the Avengers.
Ben Affleck as Batman is growing on me. Gal Gadot is awesome as WW. The rendering of Cyborg is great. Aquaman is just okay. But the guy who plays the Flas is all wrong. Weak, awkward... I just want to hit him for some reason.
The storyline is a bit blah. And, frankly, Superman's strength makes the point of a team seem redundant. The other heroes can stay home - just call Superman.
Look, the movie is a good bit of fun if you lower your expectations and just accept it for what it is.
Most Likely to Die (2015)
So bad. So very bad.
I love slasher films and thought, a movie about a psycho in a graduation outfit? Sure, sounds good. But half the film is spent on needless dialogue about inane crap, with only very few slashings to keep you watching.
What's more, it is clearly B grade, acted by people who appear stunnned or embarrassed to be in this film.
Look, you want 1.5 hours of mindless drivel with a bit of gore? Ok, this will do. But lower your expectations. Most Likely to Die is most likely to ruin your movie night.
Gridlocked (2015)
Welcome to the gun show
I long thought of Dominic Purcell as a B grade actor but some films lately have made me re-assess. Assault on Wall Street was great and he kicks Jason Statham-style butt in Gridlocked.
This movie has echoes of Assault on Precinct 13 but with moments of humour.
The twist is easily seen coming. But don't let that stop you. If you like action films, do yourself a favour and check out Gridlocked.
Bullet Head (2017)
This ain't just Jaws with a dog
I was expecting a kind of cross between Jaws and Cujo. I was disappointed on that front but it is still a worthwhile film. A little too much character development and not enough action. But still a riveting movie.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Ocean's Not So Great
A typical example of Hollywood wringing yet more dollars from a franchise. Is it horrible? No. And that's the best I can say about it.
The Package (2018)
Good, unclean fun
Much better than expected. Not hilarious but worth a watch if you just want to zone out.