Change Your Image
sheepfood
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Not again..
In retrospective after all 10 episodes ... the ending sucks again. It felt rush at the end and Jack Alcott wasn't great in the final episode. I couldn't feel any real emotions from him at the climax point. Skipping the spoiler, I don't think there will ever be a season 2. Even if there, I won't be watching.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
I quite enjoyed it
This version of RE was a breadth of fresh air for me. Within minutes into the movie i was hooked. I think this is because it was directed differently than the typical game-to-movie movies, especially like the previous RE series (don't get me wrong, those are still entertaining to certain extend). This time they took it slow but not too slow at the beginning, building it up. The pace is good.
A lot of the camera, lighting and sound were actually quite brilliantly done. It felt original and not some cheap clone of other movies. Each scenes were also string together quite well, giving you good tension and always wanting to know what is going to happen next.
BUT of course, there's some disappointments. Some of the acting wasn't that good (but most are ok). And LEON... what the heck man. I thought his character was poorly done. And finally, the last 15 mins of the movie is really low quality. A big drop off.. but the other parts are good and I wouldn't mind watching it again.
La nuée (2020)
Not so good
The locusts are not scary at all. I find the human beings in the film more disturbing actually. There's nothing much to say for this film. It's not very exciting and not a lot of twists. This review needs at least 150 words so i'm goner just continue typing something in this sentence making it very very long .. oh that does it.
Vacation Friends (2021)
Weird movie
Kinda a weird (not in a good way) movie but i still finished it till the end (well almost). I think the only reason is John Cena. He's worth it. Ok, why i say this is a weird movie, I constantly feel there is going to be some huge twist but it just never comes. Even for a comedy, the people and things happening in the movie are completely not believable by any standards and it constantly got me guessing and put me on edge, making me uncomfortable. For John Cena, a very generous 6/10. Without John Cena, a 4/10.
Kate (2021)
Not another one
As a person submitting a review i need to be honest here. I felt nothing while trying to watch this movie and struggled to even reach the middle mark. Plenty of reasons but one of it is we've all seen this type movie easily a dozen times. Assassin ordered to kill in front of a teenager and couldn't live with it yada yada. The Japanese stuff portrayal is also very unrealistic and stereotypical. I repeat, very stereotypical. If this is 15 years ago maybe people will be amused. To the director, please please spend more effort. The audiences are not, for a lack of better word, dumb.
Red Notice (2021)
Junk
By real film standards, a boring movie. All the whiners are welcome to thumbs down this review. If the euphemistic imdb don't bin it first. It's sad that this kind of movies are still being made. Partial cliche partial propaganda. In this day of age who is going to believe that the FBI are the heroes? Yea i said it. Besides this, the humor is not really funny too. And oh the "jackie chan imitation" action scene at the scaffolding is a poor attempt.
Jolt (2021)
Pretty aweful
Nothing works for me in the film. Not the plot, not the acting, not the "humor". Even for this sort of genre and supposedly B-grade(or C) kind of movie, it's bland and no class. Average score is 5+ but i think it should be lower than that (like a 4) because there actually are 5+/10 movies out there that's a lot better. Skip this, it's really not worth your time.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Sorry
Fun to watch to a certain extend. But still full of the usual cliches typical in all hollywood movies.
Well, for that reason it can only be half good.
And the some of the CG is soooo fake. Especially the water splashes.
That's about all that's worth saying.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Refreshing vampire movie
At first I wanted to watch this movie simply because I like monsters kind of movies. And also it's crisis on a plane and I've always find this kind of theme exciting. Normally I would think at the end of it, the highest score will probably be like a 7 or less.
But what made this movie a little more special for me is the love between the boy and his mother in extraordinary circumstances. For a vampire movie, It is refreshing and a little thought provoking and that is the main thing which kept me going throughout the rather long movie (2 hours). Even though I said "love", but don't worry, it is not cheesy and there is a lot of high tension and bloody moments.
The movie is not perfect of course. But it exceeds my expectations for this type of movie. I think most people will maybe rate it between a 6 or a 7. For me, I want to rate it higher due to good performances from Peri Baumeister especially.
Underwater (2020)
What a fantastic movie
First 20mins in, I've already wanted to give a movie a 10.
This movie put me on edge all the way.
There wasn't much drag from the beginning, everything went very fast into crisis mode.
There are a few jump scares overall but it wasn't abused.
I cared about all of the people in the film.
They made me believe it. Great performances.
Great work on the cinematography too.
Wasn't too dark or shaky that you can't see shit.
I know a movie like this typically won't get a very high score,
but it's one of the best in its genre.
There isn't much mystery solving type of stuff in the film,
just plain O survival horror. It works for me.
This movie does reminded me of The Abyss.
And i'm glad there's more movies like these.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Could have been something, but turns out a huge disappointment
This 5 stars is for the acting and for the gorgeous Eiza González.
The rest is worth nothing.
The front portion is great. It showed that such despicable people and things can exists in our world and it truly gets my blood boiling and the viewing extremely uncomfortable yet engaging. Then Peter Dinklage comes in and I thought alrighty, time to sit back and enjoy what seemed like a "revenge/retribution" kind of movie. One of my favorite kind of movie. Or so I thought.
When Marla Grayson survived the car crash and Fran survived the home invasion, somehow everything just doesn't matters anymore. Because I knew I'm not goner get what I hoped for as a viewer. Doesn't matter that Marla did died in the end, it's how it was being done. One of my favorite actor was made to looked like a small time mafia boss who couldn't get things done right despite his very intimidating and convincing big boss aura and act. This is the biggest disappointment in the entire movie. Roman Lunyov is made to look CHEAP here.
I understands that Marla ain't supposed to be killed off so easily like that (during the made-up car crash) and I also understands that as a movie, certain things are made to be unrealistic. But the truth is there is a uncomfortable amount of FANTASY here. Marla and Fran ain't even believable. They shouldn't have this much connection and power in the film. Makes real underworld criminals looks like a joke.
Bottom line, what a huge disappointing, huge indigestable movie.
Brightburn (2019)
Actually not bad
Someone reviewed that : "... instead of exploring why and what makes someone a hero or an evildoer, that was completely overridden... "
Well, he or she was wrong. The movie did show what flipped the switch in Brandon in the end. And that is the betrayer of his mother. (This is the spoiler in the movie. And an important one)
This movie is interesting enough for me. There are times which i felt frustration thinking that the plot is stupid, but it actually did make a lot of sense upon. It's just whether or not you can accept the plot put in front of you. Not everything got to be "beautiful" or have a "happy ending". The path this movie take is very daring and dark, unsuspecting viewers may not be able to take it.
What I also like about this movie is that it's very very thought provoking. Making me think about family's bonding, particularly about the love of a mother. I admit there are multiple times I thought how stupid the mother(Tori) is, that she had seen Brendon levitated and knows that her son is something not natural(and potentially evil). Yet, there is the denial of a loving parent. Beautifully acted out by Elizabeth Banks. The father, Kyle, although wasn't the main element here in the movie, did the job well. Loving, in a fatherly way, and not as deep as a mother's. He is what most of us would be in reality.
There are still more potential for this movie, that's why I've given it an OK score of 7/10. We do know Brandon still got some love in him so maybe his state of mind or "struggle" could have been portrayed more here. But, still a worthy show for me.
Gemini Man (2019)
Rather forgetable
Right until after the motorbike chase scene I was still wondering, "what's so bad about this movie?". Afterwards I know.
I have 2 major problems.
1) From after the bike chase scene, the whole tempo became monotonous. Sure, there are exciting action scenes individually but from the moment where they met, and then to where he went against his father are all treated very very monotonously. I believe reading a book might have been more exciting.
2) Junior is extremely distracting. CGI. Good and bad. Double edge sword. Crying and emotional scene with Clive shows fantastic CGI but for most other parts, very non-believable and weird. Takes my attention off in the film and it's a very very bad thing in any movie. A big NG.
After the movie ends, it left me a bad taste. So I would say 6/10 is very generous.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Not a zombie movie.
This movie basically has nothing to do with zombies. You can switch out the zombies with crazy people or hippies and it will still be the same impact : boring. I think they do realized this a little too late and tried to incorporate the new T-800s zombies and other type of zombies into the movie but failed to actually use them enough, or at all.
To be frank, the T-800s, Hawkings, Homers etc. are all very interesting and full of potential for very interesting plots or sub-plots but for the life of me, I could not understand why they didn't grow on that. But instead, threw it all away for a boring, senseless plot.
OK. It will be easier and quicker to point out what I like instead.
The 3 points is for Madison. She's so unbelievable that it's funny.
The rest, nope.
PS: Zombieland(2009) was a 8 for me.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Makaku
I am a huge(kinda) fan of the manga.
There are many many little things to like about this adaptation but one BIG thing to hate about it.
The disappointing portrayal of Grewishka (originally called Makaku in the manga) is a deal breaker for me. Manga readers will know about this.
For people who doesn't know about the actual original character, you can read. Or search battle angel makaku got information.
In the manga, the story behind him and his relationship to Alita is a heart wrenching and thought provoking one. Even after 20+ years since reading it and forgetting most of the details in the story, I can still always remembers Makaku.
It's a huge disappointment that the movie portrays him as just another common villain (even the re-design of his look sucks).
My score for this movie dropped from a 9(potentially) to a 7 due to this.
Please go read about Makaku and I promise you'll not be disappointed.
Sweetheart (2019)
Nice
This movie is really a very very simple movie. Try to over-think it, and you may get pissed off in the end. Like, I kept thinking why is her skin so clean after all the shit that happened? Like, why the monster had to come out to land to hunt, when there's plenty of food in the ocean. Like, why is it interested in dead meat while still chase after living beings.
By the time I realized it was such a waste of time to bother, the monster got murdered and movie ends.
There is only ONE big complain coming from me.
And that is, they over-emphasized on Lucas; his little talk to Jenn while she was tied up and also hinting that he may be the one who killed Zack with the bloody swiss knife. It's absolutely unnecessary and there wasn't any further development in the remaining of the show. More doesn't necessarily means better. Sometimes LEE is better. It makes the movie weaker and amateurish.
Wounds (2019)
This movie can't decide what it wants to be
This movie failed for me for 2 reasons
1) There are no continuity in any of the things that were happening in the entire movie. They are just all over the place. The next scenes doesn't explain the previous (like ever). The movie just throws things at the viewer in a random manner and it just got so confusing and without(or weak) logic, making the viewers (me) frustrated. This could be just horrible story telling.
2) The movie doesn't know what it should be. Feels like the focus keeps shifting. Nothing really takes off. Nothing really got built on enough. I honestly stopped caring half-way through.
3) The main character is unlikable. At first he seems cool with that deep voice, but then it just turns out that he is a weak minded individual without any charisma. He called the bunch of college kids millennial(s), but he kind of represents one. The only char I think is interesting and got potential is Alicia.
Sorry. 3 reasons actually.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Disappointed
I almost didn't want to write a review for this. Just thought to myself to just leave the low rating and move on.
But the whole movie actually pisses me off a lot.
THIS IS a Stranger things clone (poor attempt too).
Format :
- 4 kids (even the type of personality combo in the group is typical)
- Likes bicycles again
- Using walkies talkies again
- A hot teen girl ((love-interest to main lead) just because
- Same music style
Just like typical hollywood style, whenever something is "working well" or gaining popularity, someone producer/director will come out and make a clone of it with little imagination and effort.
Too bad, the movie is not good at all (and especially if you've seen stranger things already). Stranger things works becoz all the characters are genuinely interesting and believable. Summer of 84's characters are all not believable. Not even the main lead. Also stranger things have some good sci-fi plot backing it. This has got NONE. The plot actually has zero depth and development. The movie just tries to create the illusion (but failed of course). And some other dumb thing is, 1) As a policeman, Mackey didn't even think about covering up his nephew "Jamie" fake story with a fake phone number right after mentioning that he will offer to call the kid to show that the kid was ok? And also later using Davey's house phone to call himself ?! (most Phones Have Call History). 2) After Mackey was exposed, and Davey knowing that he is next because he saw his photo inside Mackey's house, the police didn't bother to assign some protection at least for the 1st 24 hour near his house ?! The man is STILL AT LARGE! And is a serial killer cop! Not a typical murderer! 3) I believe police cruisers have inbuilt tracking device .. but ok maybe Mackey got it removed. 4) Mackey actually lets Davey go .... really. Come'on there is nothing epic between both of them. The movie is trying to be dramatic. I personally thinks that the director does so because he thinks it's 'not nice' to kill off a "smart young main character". And also, maybe so he can make a sequel.
This is such a bad clone. And very desperate to copy stranger things.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Guns. Lots of Guns.
This 3rd installation is as exciting as it's beautiful.
John Wick fans won't be let down.
Needless to say, the actions and characters are still fantastic and there are many small beautiful moments that puts a smile on my face.
People who says John Wick is just another unrealistic violent movie missed the point. The movie is about style. And it's a fantastic show of it. From start to finish.
Nobody or no other show can ever copy John Wick.
Black Summer (2019)
No Good So Far
Ok, there were some good scenes here and there.
But the whole show is pretty bad.
First of all, I found myself not caring for 90% of the people in the show, whether they die or not. (Except for spear and sun)
Because they don't make sense. The way their character are, the way they behave, talk etc. Everything is just not natural.
Note: This is not the same as not logical, which is fine as real life doesn't always logical. But it has got to AT LEAST make sense.
Nobody .. i mean NOBODY bothers to pick up any weapons except for spear who got a gun. Not even a pencil. *This is just one of many points.
The most irritating character has got to be ROSE (the main female character).
Her personality and actions are unbelievable... nothing likeable.
I will not bother to explain how and why here.
I think the entire show failed here because of this.
I hope spear just kills her fast and take over the show.
There is a scene in episode 3, where Rose talks to spear about some stupid girl name Alice and feeling emotional in the process. Who the hell is this Alice?
Rose just lost her actual daughter in episode 1 who is named Anna ....
She's not goner talk about that ?! Who the hell is Alice?
Enough said.
As a zombie/apocalyptic theme lover, I have to get least give this a try.
But it's pretty bad .. 5/10
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (2018)
Not my favourite among his previous standups
Just seen it on Netflix. I think it's fair to give it a 6/10.
There's nothing bad about the show but there is nothing brilliant or profound about it. I just finished the show and already I'm forgetting about what I've watched or heard. There's simply nothing memorable. Compared to all of his previous standups, this one is the worse for me. Normally you can expect something great or original especially towards the end of any standups, but Trevoh just thew in and recycle some stuffs and ends his show that way.
Not sure why Trevor choose to do this show. Should have waited for better materials before doing one. Overall felt very monotonous and underwhelming. I don't think I will ever re-watch this one. (I've re-watch his other standups countless times).
The Night Comes for Us (2018)
Not bad at all but ..
This is quite an entertaining action/gore movie but it doesn't have the "magic" Raid 1 and 2 had. (You know we HAVE to compare to Raid 1 and 2 ...)
There were a few impressive/shocking gore in this movie (e.g. machete throw the mouth, chopping the back of neck, shotgun to the face ..) but the majority of the fights were actually slow. They tried to make everything fast pace with shouting, sound and huge movement. But it doesn't look like real fight. Furthermore, I've counted a lot of times I actually saw the actors punching air (almost touching), and I wasn't even paying much attention.. I respect the actors and actions and I'm not asking them to put their health on the line and seriously get hit during filming, just want to point out that audiences can see.
The beauty about Raid 1 and 2 is that the motivation and intentions of the main actors are clear and strong and as audiences we can feel it. That makes the fights more believable and impactful in some way. However, in The Night Comes for Us, it wasn't like that. It was weaker. I couldn't feel much about the characters this time, just a lot of cool fights.
The lady assassin part wasn't blended well into the movie in my opinion. Although i welcome more fights and gore into the show, but sometimes more doesn't necessarily means better. Her purpose in the whole movie wasn't very real and convincing and it felt like there should be more into it but towards the end of the movie she just drop out of radar without closure and I'm like what was that?
The Night Comes for Us didn't make my blood boils and feel a tremendous sense of danger like in Raid 1, nor it didn't make me feel the impact behind most of the punches and kicks. But this movie is still good and I enjoyed watching it.
I'm giving it a generous 7/10.
(Truthfully, It should be a 6.5 MAX for me, and potentially a 8 for me if there wasn't those issues written here)
Venom (2018)
Is this a new low in Marvel?
Someone said "Venom itsn't a Marvel movie".
Yup. It's WORSE than your average Marvel movie.
I know acting might not be one of the more important thing in this kind of movie but oh boy it sure sucks. This movie contains some of the most unbelievable characters on screen. Drake doesn't act and feel like a leader of any foundation, he just walk around acting angry and spoilt (and the scene with the kids in the beginning makes him look like some low lever employee in the foundation). And the girlfriend is even worse. Zero believe-ability. Even a "rented girlfriend" can act better. There were ABOUT TO GET MARRIED and there isn't a slight tint of sadness of regret during all the breakups etc. Apparently bonds can just come and go like some weekend fling. Either this is some American culture which I don't understand, or the acting is just not there.
Next, the humor parts are embarrassing. Some humor in any movie is ok. But not the way it was done in Venom. It gets incredibly cliche from the middle towards the end of the movie. In the beginning there's still some people laughing at the bad jokes in the theater (you know, those people who can laugh at anything), but even they stopped laughing towards the end. OK, at least they only brought these on towards the end, else people (like me) would have left the theater half way. SMART.
The worst thing is .. these stupid humor were being performed on Venom himself .... oh boy these destroys everything. Venom was actually kind of cool (with the intelligence and the voice) and I might actually watch a part 2 just to see that but now .. NAY. Forget it. I have a personal theory: Any movie that uses these kind of bad humor doesn't have any confidence at all that the movie will succeed. It's like using sprinkles on top of very bad food. If you have them there, it at least looks complete to sell.
Last time, even bad movie had some standards.
PS: I didn't know I have to even further lower my standards to enjoy movies like these nowadays. (Which I can't sorry)
The Domestics (2018)
Pointless
This entire movie is pointless. The premise is weak, zero character development.
The main characters are not believable (having seen other post-apocalyptic shows like the walking dead, this movie is just fake as hell). It felt as if i'm watching some random episode of a tv series (which would be good).
The only interesting thing in the entire movie is the costumes of some of the bad guys. I think this movie is just some wannabe movie. Don't waste your time folks.