Change Your Image
peterkeane
Reviews
Legion of Honor (2002)
Good presentation of Simon Murray's time in the 'Legion'.
This is a good 'Foreign Legion' Film and a fairly open representation of a very complicated Period of 20th century History.
France,Algeria and the Foreign Legion all were changed by this series of events and for Simon Murray this was very much a significant time of Personal development and Experience. He also wrote a Book about this time which is also a good read for anyone interested in Legion History.
This is one of Tom Hardy's early Films,but in my Opinion, underrated.
He brought depth and character to 'Dupont' and while the Script lost a little clarity at times by the end of the tale Hardy related the complex nature of Dupont and the Challenges facing many at that time and place!
Dublin Murders (2019)
Ireland, Modern but still Mysterious!
Really enjoyed this ( Binge watched due to U. K. 'Lockdown' etc).
Excellent Cast that really brought out the challenges and diversity of modern life in 'Boom Time' Ireland. While the eternal 'craic' was evident,so was the many layers of belief and in current Irish Society.
Religion,Superstition and a long history of Conflict, struggle and loss have all left their mark on Irish Society and you seldom have to scratch much below the surface to find levels of complexity that can often trap the unwary!
The twists and turns of the characters lives and the consequences experienced are all brought to light with great skill and sensitivity by the cast and the Script and Production qualities are Excellent.
Ireland is a beautiful Country and anything that allows views, of especially Rural Ireland is,allways a treat for Me!
(especially with Travel being so restricted currently)
So all in all a fascinating trip back to spend time among characters that seemed to relect the diversity and traditions that are so much a part of modern Ireland.
So a tale that is complex and intriguing as well as being both exciting and engaging is a real treat and I enjoyed being involved in the 'World' created and while I appreciated the ending and the thoughts it left me with,I actually missed them all when it was over!
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
So disappointing !
What where they thinking to waste this cast and the Production costs to make this?
'It's not that bad' is very faint praise,and in my opinion about as accurate as this portrayal of British Special Forces in action.
There are some outstanding Actors in this that I can only think were 'phoning this in' during Covid Lockdown to stay busy!
This was a cause of genuine delight on discovery,but I gave up after 20 minutes as it just got silly.The SAS seem to have bulldozed the RAF Station that was at Credenhill and built what looks like 'Marineville' from 'Stingray'! The flashes of it were so brief though that you couldnt see the Boathouse to check the Colour !
Don't bother unless you are VERY BORED and looking for a Comic book modern Action romp.Glad it kept the wheels turning for everyone involved and I hope they can all put this down to just living through such bizarre times and get back to shining in the next job!
The Last Full Measure (2019)
What makes America Great is its People.
Truly wonderful Story of a great Hero,but also of the love,determination and Courage that drives the true American heart.
It was never Military Might or Power that made America the leader of the Free World but respect,admiration and affection for the Ideals demonstrated so well by this Story and its tellers.
Watch this film and I believe you will come away better for having done so.
Message from the King (2016)
Solid revenge based movie.
Suprise find that I thoroughly enjoyed.It was interesting to see the usual theme turned round as in 'Get Carter' an outsider has a score to settle in a hostile environment.I can't help but wonder if this wouldn't have been more acceptable to some if the situation had been reversed and it was an American in South Africa? Not that either side hasnt had it's 'Toxic' aspects shown before!
Throughout the story the thought kept active as to just what kind of a character 'Jacob' was 'at home' so the ending was a nice touch!
While it was a well worn path,this was an interesting and well delivered story with some engaging Characters and not quite the usual moral polarity.
I scored it on how much I enjoyed it and how grateful I was for the distraction from the current endless 'House arrest and forced hibernation' that has become life in 2021 U.K.,so it's probably fair to say that my perameters of reference are not as usual!
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
When Films were Wonderful,and Stars really did shine!
From a time when a Cinema ticket could take you away to another time and place.When stories were still Legends and you were not just willing to suspend 'belief' but grateful for the chance to slip the humdrum and be transported!
Beautiful Scenery,a great Story,skillfully Scripted and delivered by actors that could bring the World to their audience without 'Green-Screen' or Computer 'S.F.X.' !
If you get the chance,sit down,make yourself comfortable and be reminded of exactly what made Cinema 'Great'!
Lancaster Skies (2019)
Not quite 'Pukka'
Considering the subjects very real challenges,trials and tribulations this was very slow and dull.
R.A.F. Bomber Command had a particularly gruelling task. Often Crews were faced with having to daily go from routine duties to the raw hell of full scale War. Having to go to breakfast with friends who you knew you may have to watch be randomly killed,badly wounded or simply never seen again or meet later for a pint in the local pub,must have placed an awful emotional and physical burden on what were in most cases relatively young Men,especially when compounded with the need to find the determination to carry out Missions that were intended to deliver death and destruction to thousands.Often Crews came from across the Commonwealth and 'Free' Europe,and many had already had dreadful experiences prior to joining Bomber Command.Truly 'War is Hell' and it is supposed to be and these were People who carried the Scars of experiencing it in one of its most harrowing forms.
They were 'ordinary people' doing extraordinary tasks,often for months at a time.This film lacks the necessary commitment to show this from the script to the focusing on inaccurate trivialities like the (inaccurate) Saluting and over simplification of the effects of Rank and Class,especially in the R.A.F.
Its a bold effort,especially for the Budget,but needed more of just about everything to do justice to its theme.
Dywizjon 303 (2018)
Needed to try harder!
The Royal Air Force's 303 Squadron has a superlative history in reality.While there were some problems initially integrating the Polish Air and Ground Crews to the R.A.F.'s way of operating the 'Skills and Drills' of the Squadron were soon synchronised and their effectiveness and professionalism can easily be defined by reveiwing the effect they had on the Luftwaffe throughout the Second World War.
This Movie presents as a mix of excellent CGI flying scenes,but sloppy and erratic production.Uniforms,badges,equipment etc are not correct and I was left wondering if they had a Military advisor at all!
This story was much better told by the Movie "Hurricane" which was also released recently