Change Your Image
fik-40812
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Alice & Jack (2023)
LOVED IT, A fine EQ movie you deserve
Maybe Alice & Jack was created by and for people who possess high Emotional Intelligence (or EQ), because otherwise I can't see the point watching this excellent series.
The sad humble rating it got here just proves this point )-:
One would say 'a plot' is missing as well as any 'adventure' in their common 'sense' - But it is only seemingly so.
This is a series of events, each portraying Jack and Alice years in between episodes. The plot of each episode displays the current mental state of each of them letting us observe the way they change, evolve, grow.
The script delicately conveys their current mental situation through excellent and sensitive dialogues and expressions of which the actors beautifully and coherently portray: hats off to Victor Levin.
I very much enjoyed Riseborough and Gleeson delicate acting along with the wonderful Patel and Wood as their brilliant counterpoints.
A series to be watched again in a couple of years - to enjoy it by "our new self".
Como agua para chocolate (1992)
Telenovela?! Ho no!
As a film made in the last decade of the 20th century, even more so now, in the 21st , one could treat, judge it as mere historic telenovela.
But, while in Mexico, taking the era of the story as well as the Maya culture into the equation - changes it all.
We can then see it as a kind of Primitive art (Frida Kahlo, Fernando Botero - for instance).
Furthermore, we might recall the spirits of M. A. Asturias followed by G. G. Márquez and use their kind of Surrealism to enrich the backdrop (or better say 'the roots') of this tale.
So just like both of them (as well as others especially in Mesoamerica but not just) this film is making a good use -
extensively using the spirit of the land they grew in.
Scott & Bailey (2011)
Straight Ten Stars!
One of the best detective series I have ever seen.
The detectives are straight-forward human beings. Thoughts, feelings, sensitivities, moods, professionalism, mature personalities (generally speaking) - the lot.
Along with good script, direction, performance of wonderful cast, photography, clever plots
and overall quality that is kept high throughout the whole seasons makes it one-of-a-kind.
Unlike the American movies and series, all of these qualities are kept high and are not lowered down with petty ego incidents put-in to manipulate and get extra tension to the plot.
No silly jokes as well, no unnecessary gender issues.
Straight Ten Stars.
Je verrai toujours vos visages (2023)
hey, what about EMPATHY?
I believe in Empathy. And compassion. And forgiveness.
Hence the first scene was strong, astounding to me.
I heard something like: "No empathy here". Well, quite intriguing moto, I thought.
I was led through the parallel processes in the movie
delighted by the sheer cleanness of accuracy of its point of view
as well as THE LACK OF manipulating me to drown in bitter-sweet-cheap-drama.
Nearly all scenes exhibits a great opportunity to fall deep down sentimentalism -
but Jeanne Herry keeps on being focused, consistent, on course.
With great appreciation as well as thanks I got a peek to a totally new way of approach to life's bumps, obstacles, pains.
I never heard about Restorative Justice before.
It's kind of wonder for me to see a way that generates Empathy, Compassion and Forgiveness - especially inwards, toward oneself maybe even before practicing it to others.
Intimidad (2022)
Delicious course of sensitivity and empathy
... served by wonderful cast and great cinematography (all aspects).
Such a delicate issue requires great deal of delicacy
and the script, directing as well as the acting - did not spoil it by triviality or boldness
and managed it in a subtle, non-manipulative manner.
Photography and settings were a delight and a very fine tribute to the beautiful city of Bilbao.
The music was just as good but regrettably I did sense any add-value from it.
I very much enjoyed the fine gallery of actresses portraying their rolls so naturally in so-called "gentle water-colors" way,
yet I wish there was much more of the great Patricia López Arnaiz.
Sheer pleasure.
Howards End (2017)
contemporary Edwardian
I liked it. The vivid colorful sisters, photography, décor, costumes - the lot.
I agree with @debdshaw60 (from Feb. 4, 2020) about some odd 'misplaced' phenomena...
We may as well add the tartan blouses of the sisters which were not so common as it appeared in the serie
and one of the sisters saying to her brother (e02): "you are a man... you must work... it's universal impulse" (!)
It's quite too early to be said even at the beginning of the 20th century ...
Capharnaüm (2018)
Wonderfully impressive sad masterpiece
So many moments in this wonderful, gentle and sad movie I felt the presence of Ken Loach and Mike Leigh.
Just as they are rarely blamed for being over sentimental or manipulative, this movie too does not fall into these pitfalls - and this could have easily happen.
I very much liked and appreciated the contrast between the portrayal of the official personas (judge, lawyers, policemen), and the main people in this sad existence.
Great acting on the part of the kid, the baby and, as a matter of fact - the whole cast.
It was not easy to watch but it was very sensitive and delicate as well as harsh and painful - like the story itself and the life of too many people in the middle-east.
La grande bellezza (2013)
Felini-like
There are scenes that in so many ways reminded me the style Felini used in his later films. Such as, right in the beginning, the choir in Fontana de Água paola along with the strange death as well as several dialogs that moves towards the surreal and the fine weaving of inner thoughts and feelings into the present scene.
I find the film splendid in aesthetics, photography wise which serves well the whole atmosphere and idea.