Change Your Image
pcgoldcap
Reviews
D-Railed (2018)
An unexpected and Fun view
I had no intention of watching this movie.
It was on. I will tell you that I couldn't turn away from the show. It's really like 3 movies in 1. The beginning had a lot of unexpected twists and happenings I didn't expect and didn't see coming. The middle had a suprise that because I didn't read anything about the movie, I didn't see any posters or know anything, I was like What Just Happened !
It's a fun ride, it's not going to win any oscars or awards. But if your looking for fun entertainment, suprises and a fun ride.
Watch it. I ha e seem many movies rated 5-6 that weren't as watchable or entertaining.
There's Something Wrong with the Children (2023)
A GOOD CREEPY horror film that Should have been Great
Atmospheric, chilling, creepy and should have been Incredible. There are some great things about this movie and some things that prevent it from.being a cult classic and a rewatchable film. The fils has an intriguing take on the classic formula with a more overtly terrifying touch and solid feel. Tense shot scenes and moments where you can feel the characters mental capacity wavering and altered.
The movie wastes some good time in the beginning on drawing out some unnecessary scenes and that time could have been better spent on deeper dives into the cave, portal, and demons that inhabited the cave and the children. This is a Misses Opportunity. -2
The ending is to abrupt and doesn't have the impact nor closure that's needed in this movie. -2.
There is so much to the intrigue and mystery surrounding the evil, the entities that possess where IF explored catapults the film beyond a basic horror thriller. It's really a shame. Once the children change being swapped out with exact duplicates under the pit's influence, I was glued to my seat until the final scene where it just fell flat.
Once again a good tense, creepy ride that could have been Great and ends good.
6.5 out of 10.
Should have been an 8.
Preacher: South Will Rise Again (2016)
Dark Halarious Humor
Dark, gritty, violent and absolutely hilarious 😂 😃 😄 😁. Stick with it. What do you Get when a Preacher, a savage and a vampire walk into a bar? The Preacher. Great cast, amazing characters.
Deliver Us from Evil (2014)
Worth the watch for sure
Very entertaining.
Could have been Great!
Very good.
Missing something to make it unforgettable.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Lackluster
After watching Haunting of Hill house and then rewatching this Amazing series i was so excited to see the sequel. To my major disappointment Bly manor falls way short.
Boring, dull, weak characters and no charm of its predecessor. I cant believe these came from the same writers. A very below average snzooze fest. Re watch haunting of Hill house or Evil on Netflix.
Las tinieblas (2016)
Visually Stunning
A very visually stunning, and moody atmospheric film. Had amazing potential.
Should be an 8 but went nowhere and is only a half baked idea. Shame.