Change Your Image
Screaming_egg
Reviews
Don't Breathe (2016)
Well deserved 1 Star
Another movie which tries to be "deep" and ends up a massive disaster. The plot is full of holes & in the end the evil gold-digger wins.
Characters are totally unlikable & the winner makes you mad! Actually if the blonde girl had died and the story was believable it would probably be a decent movie.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
NOT a thriller - Watch only if you are into dramas
This movie is NOT a thriller. It's an emotional boring drama. Full of nonsense scenes & unexplained wanna-be deep dialogues.
Don't watch unless you are into these things.
Slasher (2016)
Stop at season 1
Season 1 A M A Z I N G
Season 2 is complete & utter RUBBISH. Total nonsense, weak storyline, paired with a couple of trendy leftist propaganda.
Seriously stop at season 1.
The Black Room (2017)
8/10 for a comedy!!!
Absolutely fantastic comedy!! If you are looking for loads of laughs, light nudity & trashy scenes, the Black Room is a must see!!
It's unbelievable how people spend time & effort to film that crap! But it can be enjoyable.
Oldeuboi (2003)
GROSSLY OVERRATED, definitely not a 8/10
While the scenario had tons of potential , the actual movie is very subpar. Pointless drama & useless violence, lots of unexplained choices and wanna be dramatic music.
The movie thinks it's soooo smart, while in fact it is but a pretentious, posing and wannabe-deep failure, who doesn't know if it's a thriller, a drama or a soap opera.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Pleasant but predictable
Typical horror movie with a very predictable scenario, few jump scares and a retro vibe. Ticks all the boxes for a horror film tv dinner night, but it's definitely not at pizza level.
Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2017)
Since when zombies are intelligent?
The people who approved this script should be banned for entering Hollywood for life!! Anyone can easily write a 10 times better zombie movie scenario in 5 minutes. Disgraceful, pathetic, don't watch. Zoe gives women leads a bad rep.
The Purge: Election Year (2016)
Precictable & pure propaganda
Full of political cliches, this movie doesn't know of it's a horror story, a thriller or an action movie. You can clearly predict the end from minute 5. How many hours is 12? The night seems never-ending.
Hereditary (2018)
Very scary but not enough!
80% of the movie is brilliant! But the end..seems like they got bored to write a complete script! Movie had potential to be a classic but ruined it!
El bar (2017)
A cross between a comedy & a thriller
Movie is a hilarious wanna be thriller that couldn't decide if it wants to make us laugh or anticipate how the story will evolve! The movie tries to be serious at some point but fails gloriously! Overall, good choice for a non-sense night!
Ban-deu-si jab-neun-da (2017)
Entertaining but too complicated
A decent, entertaining thriller. Scenario could be simplified and overall it could be scarier. Movie tried to be smarter than it is.
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Confused Movie
Classic US college cheap thriller/horror movie. Full of cliches and "horror wanna-be" scenes. Movie can't decide if it's a thriller, a horror movie or a college prom drama.
Espectro (2013)
"Deep Wanna-Be"
Slow, "deep wanna-be", pretentious, nonsensial, story is not explained properly. They were obviously bored to write a proper scenario. Jumps from scene to scene without any logic. Obviously another attempt to be "deep" failed massively.
Temple (2017)
Basic for a thriller
A Japanese "scary wanna be movie". Movie has good intentions but it is poorly executed. Leave it to the Japanese please.
Circle (2015)
Super smart movie!!
A must watch! Amazing in it's simplicity. Great option for any movie night.
Naked (2017)
Absolute Brilliance
Amazing comedy, smart scenario. Worths every minute!
Creep 2 (2017)
Creepy - avoid unless desperate
Slow pace, skip to last 5 minutes & you've seen it all
The Open House (2018)
SHAMELESS Movie
Absolute garbage, terrible acting, shameless director.