Change Your Image
meriliissild
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Keith (2008)
Love it
I absolutely love it and this is my subjective opinion. I think it is one of best, if not the best teen romantic drama ever made.
The chemistry between the actors are unbelievable. This movie is also very relatable although the ending is probably not 100% realistic, but things happen in this life.. you never know.
Letters to Juliet (2010)
Fairytale story
If you enjoy fairytales, this movie is for you. If you are interested in romantic and sentimental movies, thats the one. But I have to warn you that this is just a movie. A beautiful one, but just a story.
I found the acting extremely forced and unnatural. Awkward speech, fake english accent and a false illusion of italy and italians. Not to offend anybody but im sure that most italians don't speak so well english, especially in rural areas. I am familiar that its just a movie but I was personally missing the authenticity.
Nevertheless, I did enjoy this movie and I would even watch it again.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
I kinda like it..
So I kinda like it and cant't stop watching. It is intriguing but I wonder how long. Will it be like the series Pretty little liars which carried the same plot for 7 seasons or it'll run out the ideas till the end of the first season. Although pretty little liars got pretty boring after few seasons. I can't help to wonder, if it's that interesting in the beginning, will it survive? PS, they should change the genre from comedy to thriller because there isn't anything to laugh about.
Talve (2020)
Wonderful
I guess if you are not an estonian, you probably won't understand it.
Loved every second of it. The movie was so simple yet had a deep meaning. The actors were amazing and the plot didn't disappoint me either.
This is a typical estonian movie and also reminded me of home..
I Still Believe (2020)
No...
I did't like it and I have to admit that I couldn't even finish the movie. 1 hours and 11 minutes were enough for me. The storyline was soooooo boring and I am sorry to say that, but it was so bad. I even started playing with my phone instead of concentrating myself.
Everything moved so quickly, I mean they got to know each other in 5 min, next, he drives 31 hours back home to Indiana and then 31 hours back to LA, and then he is home again... I don't get it. And I think I even saw a new COFFEE MACHINE although it was supposed to be 1997... or was I wrong, and whats up with the clothes, I cant remember people wearing so modern clothes in 1997.. I am so disappointed and sad that I was waisting my time on this movie. It could have been better, Ive seen better TRUE STORY movies. Just sad.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
50/50
Brutally cheesy.. I absolutely loved Geraldine Viswanathan acting. Really real and inspiring although Dacre Montgomery acting was not bad at all. Most of the time I was really confused, because I was not sure if the plot is bad or some acting scene but the idea itself is super and everybody can relate to it.. so I'm still unsure if I liked it or not.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
I'm not sure
This is a story about a middle class woman, who meets an upper class man and they will live happily ever after, except, his mother doesn't like her, but she will change her mind, because this is a romantic cinderella story.
The other day I watched "Cinderella" and I couldn't help noticing familiar scenes, like: the make over, dancing at the wedding and then running away, finding the prince again and the marriage proposal.
I guess movies will be movies, not real lives.
You could already tell, what was happening. Nothing is unexpected and you can actually tell by the acting that, it was acting. I couldn't feel the break up emotion and I couldn't feel the sadness in Rachel's mothers eyes after confessing that she had to immigrate to the US to "save" her and baby...
I just could't feel it and I think it is important that a movie this big, should deliver the audience EMOTION.
I liked that they brought up asian families, because, in real life they really can be very judgmental. Mothers and sons do have a very special connection and thats why it is hard to accept a woman who can be as good as the mother.
To be honest, I kinda found myself in that situation.. not like a cinderella, but an outsider in an asian family.
Crazy rich Asians, was something I was looking forward to watch but it was a bit disappointing. Backstabbing, lack of compassion, cheating, insulting, discrimination. I could tell right away how it was going to end. Typical love story, not always a bad thing and I actually got some tears in my eyes. But I wouldn't watch it again.
Flipped (2010)
Sincere and beautiful
As I was watching the trailer, I knew that I had to see the movie.
The movie has a really beautiful storyline. It is honest and real.
Flipped, is not like another love story. It is about seeing the other picture, not judging the book by its cover. I found the two side story telling entertaining and eyes opening. Young and innocent love, different backgrounds.. Flipped showed us exactly how it should be, that no matter what, we are all different but love is the same. Love is beautiful and has no borders.
Although it wasn't like a typical love movie, you could see and feel "love", how pure and sincere it can be.
Definitely worth watching!
Traffik (2018)
Nope..
I am only rating the beginning.
I didnt even watch it till the end.
Im so sorry but it started off really boring and really annoying.
I didnt like the beginning because :
1. awesome actors, but really bad acting.
2. confusing storyline at the beginning.
3. it wasnt smooth at all, before one thing started, another story came up and then it changed and got weird really quickly..
4. dangerous driving
5. why do they always show the bikers as dangerous and bad people???
6. racism
7. mental illness.. i guess the woman had a depression or sth..
I dont recommend it, dont even know why i rate it with 2 starts, probably cus i didnt watch it till the end.
If I ever come back to this movie and watch it till the end, i hope it will change my rating.
Hereditary (2018)
Disappointing
I really enjoy good movies and especially a good horror, which I haven't seen lately.
I rated the movie with 1 star and it is for the cast.
I mean the acting was okay, but the storyline was a bit confusing and very slow at the beginning and did not get any better at the end.
At first I thought, this one is with ghosts and scary scenes but at the end it was with with some naked sick people in a secret sect, which didn't make any sense at the beginning.
The first thing I look up, before watching the movies, is how many stars it has and the trailer. If the trailer looks good, I usually don't watch it till the end, to make it more interesting. So I was very displeased and I didn't like the movie at all.
The beginning was extremely boring, and I had to fight with my thoughts, if I should leave the theater or should I keep watching. I did keep watching, because I already paid for it....
I've spent most of my teen years watching movies, so I allow myself to think that I know a bit about movies. Maybe not a lot, but a bit.. :) And I don't understand, how people can rate this one with 10 stars... HOW?
I get it, it's a movie with a sick grandma, who was in a sect and had to sacrifice her family members, so that the KING inside her can go inside her grandson.. eemm okaaay. But why kill the girl.. So that the boy can be damaged and weak?? For what? And somehow the movie turned to be like an exorcism, and who was inside the mom and why didn't they dig the little girls body up.. I mean they could have use it as well...
The movie made me question about everything.. some things didn't make any sense..
Not a good movie, not at all! Please don't waste your time to watch this, not worth it!
This was my first review and I hope I will be better at this next time!
Thank you for taking time to read this!