Change Your Image
Rockenheim
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
Crying, Whinig and Screaming = Jennifer Lopez Miscast!
Jennifer Lopez is so miscast!
I was looking forward to a good film, but the constant mimimi, I don't want to, I can't, I'm not allowed... Really unbelievable, she ruins the film so much.
She's such an old depressed wreck who constantly screams and has no idea what to do, even though the damn cool robot keeps telling her what to do. But no, she'd rather die and cause a huge drama... I really can't finish watching the film because it's just another film where you wish everyone would die...
Without Jennifer Lopez the film would get a 10 from me... But with her 2 stars are already too many... :(
Ronal Barbaren (2011)
Great 3D Adults Movie :)
Absolutely brilliant 3D animated film that is 100% not for children but was made for adults and teenagers. The jokes are hilarious and all stereotypes are catered for. It's also very well done and the story is great too. Should be watched at least once in a lifetime. Tears of joy Granat <3 The jokes are really great (^o^)
Z Nation (2014)
Great Murphy Zombie Show
The Series just makes you brutally fun. Story is simple, but the Zombies, the Team (Doc & 10K ;) and the Stories next to the Main Story are awesome, funny, violent, etc.
Murphy you just have to love ^ ^
And Soundtrack is like a Borderland 1-3 Game.
A very funny Series then i love to Watch (^o^)
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Worthy Successor (^o^)
Finally! Finally a worthy continuation and a new beginning of Ghostbusters.
So the Movie made me a lot of fun. It was warm for my Heart. 80's feelings, mixed with a class Soundtrack and a wonderful End.
Just as I presented myself a Ghostbusters 3 or a New Beginning and not like this "Not Comical Comedy" a few Years ago.
Thx (^o^)
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
WTF! What a Steampunk Journey...
Absolutly Stunning Story and Art Style... The Best One Series in Blockbuster Movie Quality for me in the Last Years. Great Characters and Great Dark Steampunk World... Love it <3 Pls Season 2 and 3 or More.
Where is a MMO for this Stunning World and Characters @RIOT GAMES???
(^o^)
PS: MOBA is not a MMO ;)
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Beautiful Movie...
Great Beautiful Movie... Love it (^o^)
And much much 1/10 Idiots here...
Pacific Rim (2021)
MORE!!! ^^
Great and beautiful Anime. Cool Characters, Jäger and Kaiju's. A great Mix between Metal Gear Solid, Strike Suit Hero and possibly also the mysterious Project G.G. by Platinum Games. (^?^)
Hopefully Season 2 comes out SOON, rather than a Year from now.
I WANT MORE !!! ^^
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Slapstick Comedy
What a Jar Jar Bings Slapstick Comedy... If it weren't for the good Action and Lea / Luke, it wouldn't be more than a cheap copy of the Brilliant first 3 Films. Somehow you can't even get into the Story because a Joke has to be made out of every Corner and every Crap... A Shame, because the new Trilogy could have been so Great.
Spectral (2016)
Death Stranding + BTs = Spectral
"Spectral" + "The Darkest Hour" are the Best 2 Films to get in the Mood in Death Stranding. (^o^)
Exciting and with many invisible Opponents.
I am very happy that there are two Films that go in that Direction.
If I have forgotten a Film that is similar, I would be very happy to receive Suggestions.
Have Fun with the Two of them ^^
Apocalypto (2006)
An Unforgettable, Extremely intense Film...
An Unforgettable, Extremely intense Film. The mere fact that it is in the Original Language makes it so much more exciting and really puts you in Time. Right in the Middle, there instead of just.
You can say what you want about Mel Gibson, but in my Eyes, the Film is a Masterpiece. The Actors play their Roles Great. And the Struggle for Survival is one of the Best there is to see. A Firework of Emotions.
As many have written here, it doesn't matter what you think about Mel Gibson, but you have to see Film to Understand what makes a damn good Film.
Have Fun to Everyone who hasn't seen him yet. (^o^)
Predator (1987)
33 Years Later...
Even 33 Years later, the Film is still a Masterpiece. There were Men, still Men ... Ingenious, Brutal, Exciting without End, Bombastic Soundtrack, just like the Predator is Class. Sometimes less is much more.
There are so many "WTF ?!" Moments and cool Arnie One Liners ... Especially the Scenes with the Minigun, those on the Tree trunk and of course the Absolutely Brilliant End, I really liked.
Arnie is simply the Best Action and One Liner Hero ever. (^o^)
Nihon Chinbotsu 2020 (2020)
You are Welcome Japan (^o^)
Great "What if" Series. Very Exciting and Depressing at the same Time, with a Hint of Hope...
The Series also stimulates thought. What if that really happened? Which Countries would the Japanese accept as Refugees in such a Situation?
My Answer is:
"Dear Japanese, if something like this ever happens, you are 100% Welcome in Switzerland".
The Young People here in Switzerland and i think almost Everywhere in the World, Love you and your Culture and that is why you, Young or Old, are Guaranteed to be very Welcome Everywhere. (^o^)
Greetings from Switzerland...
Passengers (2016)
Great Movie & Thomas Newman Soundtrack
A great Movie... I watch it now whenever I am not feeling so well, I have to prepare for something important and relax completely ... Especially the Soundtrack by Thomas Newman is again One of the Best Music Masterpieces I have heard so far... The Scene and the Soundtrack where Jim & Aurora go into Space is just WoooW ... Absolutely look recommendation if you are not so well or you want to relax...
Kûtei Doragonzu (2020)
Wonderfull Digital Animation, but Story is...
Dragons are hunted, only to then eat them, cannibalize them and sell them for as much capital as possible... It seems to me like a political message that whales kill (here they are dragons) is completely ok... The anime is really beautiful, but there is something disgusting about it...
Cannon Busters (2019)
Beautiful Anime (^.^)
Nice Story, Characters, Action and Comic Style... Love it! MORE!!!!! (^o^)
Mortal Engines (2018)
Ingenious, Fresh Idea...
You want something fresh, with an ingenious dystopian Story, Great Ideas and not another chewed Sequel, then watch the Movie or read the Books. Well worth it.