Change Your Image
idontknowiknowthatidontknow
the swordsman in double flag town(my favorite)
communion(aka alice sweet alice)
oxford murders
avatar
swordsman 2
the jackal
one hour photo
american psycho
owning mahony
barry lyndon
the killer
for a few dollars more
rob roy
minus man
leon the professional
spider
carrie
napoleon dynamite
lake house
kung fu panda
piano
wild things
wolf creek
something wicked this way comes
state of grace
golden eye
rocky
don't look now
the innocents
dominion: prequel to the exorcist
http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=20045003
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againmy top 100: [link]http://www.imdb.com/list/yHGWyN6LYrc/[/link]
*you can find almost all of these movies on letmewatchthis.com and it's free!
*I've seen over 1000 movies, here's my top 100.
*the first 10 items are in the exact order but the rest are in about the right order but not the exact order. All the top movies are chosen due to either one or more of the following factors: 1. It elicited a rare or unique degree or kind of emotion and feeling from me. 2. It was presented in a form that is similar to a philosophical skepticism and trivialism, which is the theory that every proposition is true. A consequence of trivialism is that all statements, including all contradictions of the form "p and not p" (that something both 'is' and 'isn't' at the same time), are true. This is why I like ambiguity and ambiguous endings to a film. 3. I also really like the concept of having something that is unsurpassable and unique, like a special skill or ability. You'll see what I'm talking about when you watch my favorite movie. 4. Murder mysteries and thrillers that is unconventional and has its viewers guessing and missing. But that does not end in a conventional manner, but something with an unique edge. 5. I also like the Zen/Buddhist and Taoist philosophy of "non action" and "letting things settle itself".
my 100 most overrated: [link]http://www.imdb.com/list/5_-Dr-0IUgc/[/link]
PLEASE PLEASE LEAVE A COMMENT, I'D LOVE TO HEAR WHAT YOU THINK :)
Reviews
Smile (2022)
from someone that've seen over 2000 movies...
This is the only movie that've really scared me because this is the only movie where it can really happen in real life and there's nothing anyone can do about it. If a crazy off themselves, people would just think it's another case of the crazies offing themselves...or is it?
The music... oh the music in this film is unparalleled, it's like the birth of the Sun, illuminating years of bland film music throughout the past quarter century or so. Forever brightening the past and the future. I don't know how to describe the music except that it makes the film that much more visceral and tense. I can tell you for a fact, the movies that get the film and the music right are legends, example: gladiator, braveheart, schindler's list...etc. And many films may be a good film, but fall short on the music aspect. I believe this is the only film that has its music/sound effects on the SAME level(if not better actually) than the film itself. If i was a film teacher, i would just ask everyone to study this film when it comes to effective music/sound editing in a thriller/horror genres.
The directing. The director is the closest thing to Kubrick since he died. This is because, purposely or unintentionally, the direction combined with music takes us back to the past decades of the 1960's, 70's and 80's. A time when the horror was crisp and unrelenting. In my opinion the close up shots and eerie music makes this a clear homage to the 70's horrors. Another Kubricesque note is the "focused" style of the film, "very in your face" so to speak via close up shots. A unique aspect of the director himself is that he is able to make the film believable, as in there are snippets of unique directing that peaks the film to greatness(and these are also my favorite parts). Examples include: the introduction of the second patient in the room in the beginning, the house call by the psychaitrist. Another Kubrick moment is the hospital room in the beginning, very meticulously clean and organized just like how kubrick likes to do it.
Weakness: i don't know if it was insisted by the producers, but the jumpscares didn't do anything for me as my favorite genre are thrillers. There are some scenes that's a bit bland and pedestrian. And the fact that the supporting cast was pretty bland. Now, i do have to say i think there are probably better ways to shoot a scene and add certain scenes. For example I would've added scenes such as: she getting into an elevator full of people and stand in the back, and then all of them turn around smile at her in an evil way. I may also add a sequence where she's in a mall or a carnival and everywhere she turns everyone has an evil smile and she can't find a normal person. I may also add a scene where she goes into a hospice where she kills an elderly and also kills the only witness.
Tip: i knew this was going to be a great film because if fell into my "sweet" range on the imdb score: basically is a movie with over a thousand votes lands anywhere from 5.9 to 6.5 it's going to be 4/5 for me, 6.6 to 7.0 is going to be close to be 5/5, 7.1-7.5 is about a 3/5 and 7.6 and above is 2/5-3/5. Anything below 5.9 is usually 1/5.
Cool thoughts: It would be cool if they can show this film in a mental ward, i wonder what their reaction would be. Would they think this film is similar to what they experience? Would the film make them feel better or worse? I would also like to know if anyone became crazy from this movie. I may add to this review as more thoughts pop up.
.
The Invisible Man (2020)
refreshing break from the typical hollywood trash
You know if you look through trash long enough, you might find a gem or two. And it looks like of the two masterminds behind the original SAW, the late bloomer(director of this movie and upgrade) was the real gem. And i have a feeling his meteor is just beginning to catch fire. He has the potential to achieve maybe 80% de palma and 20% kubrick. this movie has many nice ideas and it doesn't really compromise even at the end. The only thing i didn't like was the ending because it completely turns the main character 180. But if you been drudged through too much hollywood trash, this is a much awaited shiny little gem to pickup and put in your pocket.
Midsommar (2019)
a director who happens to like artistic gore accidentally finds a niche in the horror film industry? yes, believe that
I should've known after seeing hereditary that this director likes dramatic music with gory scenes. He just likes good cinematography and gore. That's ok, but my problem is the high rating the movie watching community gives him. So far this midsommar film is at a 7.7. Now, i perfectly understand why he gets such a high score for such non sense. people in general rate a movie higher when it takes itself seriously(from the beginning to the end), when there are strange visual objects(the triangular building) and when the subjects of the film act seriously. also when its a bit of a strange plot. But the thing is this director is a one trick pony. There's no suspense in his film like hitchcock(think of the scene in psycho where the lady crossing the road in the beginning recognizes the driver)those scenes that makes you perk up for a moment. There's no ultimate sense of satisfaction in a film(comes in many forms, too many examples to mention). There's no actual scare or horror in his film.(think of when silence of the lambs Hopkins escapes his jailer, there's a moment of horror. think of when in psycho the mom comes from upstairs really quickly and stabs a person, that's a scare.) again, there's none of those scares or horror in this film. i saw the plot pretty early, they are all getting whacked one by one. There's probably one flicker of light that flickered for a moment, it's when they showed that grotesque inbred creature for the first time. For some reason when i first saw him, my movie mind took me to a place of films from the 70's era, where dark creatures devoured human subjects in films. I thought the film would expound of his character, but not at all. And then, the elephant in the room, show gore visuals of people getting whacked, i don't know if there's a sadistic group of gore movie fans that have formed to follow this movie director around, but i don't see why they would. if i want to see gore, i can go to these websites and see mexican drug cartels blow some's head half off with a shotgun up close. Thus this director fails, and yet he has somehow found a niche where he now resides. he hasn't shown me anything yet other than he likes to treat his film seriously and show lots of gore.
The China Hustle (2017)
greed exists everywhere, even in China, big surprise
Basically this is a cycle of greed that is natural among humans, so there are no good guys in the film as it aptly pointed out in the first few minutes.
A. so you have the investment bankers and lawyers encouraging micro Chinese businesses to enlist through reverse mergers in USA so can make a fee.
B. The CEOs of these small Chinese businesses do it so they can get more funding for their businesses and make a killing on the shares they already own. Some of them just outright steals from the company later on.
C. Short sellers finding their reporting too good to be true and does genuine due diligence and discovers fraud. They short the stock and publishes their findings. Again they make money.
The Chinese cannot be prosecuted because they're in China, and the government doesn't want to do anything about it.
I don't like how this geo investing guy acts like some robin hood trying to stand up for the people. He knows it's all about making a buck otherwise he would distribute the short profits to the investors of the companies he shorted. So basically the film is saying that when there's opportunity for money to be made, people will do it be it legal or not; aka greed.
It Comes at Night (2017)
It came as a surprise
this review doesn't really contain any spoilers, i just checked it to be safe.
you know the urban legend/horror stories you hear of some guy who gets lucky with a girl than finds out that she's a tranny? Yeah, it was kind of like that at the end of this movie. I had big hope and dreams for this movie, but it went to hell very quickly at the end. I guess i might've had an inkling that it might happen from the director's first movie: Krisha. Just like in Krisha, the director has an eye for cinematography, and Kubrick- esque pan/zoom shots of horror but it ended aimlessly. And this movie had a nice scene or two that gets your hair standing(one is where a person was caught lying, another has to do with a dream) And it started out so well, there was a big storm coming behind us as we were just about to take off, thunder and lightning, and perhaps even a twister or two off in the distance perhaps? But in the end, just like in Krisha, it was much ado about nothing, no twists or turns, not even a bend, just a slightly curvy and bumpy road drive home to end another boring day. and then looking down to see that they actually messed up your order and gave you a whopper instead of the double whopper that you ordered. tsk, tsk, i had big high hopes and dreams for this director, i thought i saw me in him at one time, but it was all for naught, all for naught i say.
did you know: i saw parts of The Professional in a dollar cinema in 1994?
Get Out (2017)
I need to see your identification sir
the physical chains are easy to break, but the mental chains lasts for generations. i mean i understand slavery and racism was and is still bad, but we are in the age of computers and obama. either the director still has a slave mentality or he is a ruthless promoter/businessman who would cater to the black people's latent slave angst from generations afar. the cinematics and the settings/wardrobe of the film very nicely done, other than that, the movie was crap. i keep thinking about what a genius i am, and if i only make a film, i would blow the entire world away with my sublime entity of being. I don't know if that day shall ever come, but if destiny wills it, it will be done. I mean i can randomly make up films in my mind and the plot is at least 3 times more interesting than this film and the acting is 4 times better and the setting and mood is 7 times better. the cinematics would be about 2 times better. most directors make it in this business not because they can direct, but because they have good interpersonal skills and can promote etc...technology will probably advance to the point where anyone can make a feature film easily and have people watching it, when that time comes, the cream will really rise to the top. right now this director is surfing a wave of black movie popularism. and he was successful in surfing this wave from a financial point of view i guess. sigh, if i can only show my genius film directing mind to the world, then they will be amazed and i shall be a considered a god of thrillers. humans and human psychology, lol, in 300 years through genetic mixing, scientists say we would all be brown, problem solved lol.
The Accountant (2016)
trash of the worst kind
oooo the artful depiction of close range gun battle ending with headshots and the apparent coolness of the hero makes us think this is a good movie. No, i say this is the trash of the worst kind because those scenes does make the average moviegoers' brain think it is an above average movie as shown by the current 7.5 movie rating. But for a sophisticated movie watcher of more than 3000 films such as myself, this graphic depiction of violence and the apparent inability of multiple hostile forces to strike the hero with multiple bullets is just inconceivable. This is due to the logic that 3 or more automatic rifles firing at someone with one automatic rifle means the 4 would strike the one at least once. But alas, the hero does not get hit and manages to kill everyone. He could've been sniped multiple times at moderate to close range while he was engaged in firefight with other forces. But no, no one happens to be there and shoot him while he is fighting hand to hand on with others on the ground with no firearms. And only after he recovers does anyone show up with a gun. This is why this movie is so stupid and despicable. This is why movies such as leon the professional is a thousand times better because the main character does get killed as he should because it is just a more real depiction of real life. But of course i knew this movie would be bad because it is by the same director as Warriors(2011) which I have written an interesting review as well.
The Gambler (2014)
In order to win, you have to be willing to lose
great film show the resurrection of a troubled and addicted person. he can't quit gambling because of some psychological troubles, luckily for him love entered the picture and he was saved. pretty inspiring film i'm sure a lot of people see something of themselves in the gambler. they feel that they are addicted to something and feel trapped and can't get out. well maybe you should watch this movie and see how he got out. pretty cool film where everything is pretty real, everything is believable just like everyday life. i didn't like mark's performance though because i don't think he can act. i did like the female blackjack dealer's performance, now there's another natural right there. too bad the naturals have to settle for these menial roles.
John Wick (2014)
hey, why didn't the director just let Keanu kill all the bad guys with his mind like in the Matrix?
this movie is a huge joke, i've never seen anything so ridiculous in my life, it's even worse than runnning scared, keanu goes around and kills everyone like he's god incarnate. i mean in the professional, at least jean reno kills them in a very believable fashion, except when he shoots the cops from the ceiling of the room. i mean in this movie, nothing is believable, 30% of the people get head shotted while moving, that's just retarded, and nobody can headshot john wick, nobody can even shoot him in the arm, hands, leg, or feet. in the beginning, they send a commando squad to his house, like 10 people, they are getting killed one by one or two by two. i mean that's so retarded, even if these guys don't know what they are up against, the fact that ten of them are ordered to kill one guy would tell them they are up against someone good. i mean john just kills them one by one and headshots them like its nothing, i mean i can just fire blindly while he's fighting 2 of my buddies and get at least a shot on him, then i'll just empty the clip into him or go in and empty it into his head. there's a scene where the boss leaves 2 goons to take care of john wick who was hand cuffed, after seeing like 50 of their fellow goons headshoted, you figure they wouldn't leave much to chance. but no, they decide to suffocate him to death with a plastic baggie!!! they hardly even tortured him before doing it. and they exposed themselves to open windows. I would've just put 3 shots into his head. john's friend violated the code by helping him when he said he's gonna kill him and he was ratted out by a female assassin, but that earned her death, wtf? what did she do wrong? john's friend violated the code, why can't he be ratted out? I don't even know why the directed bother to give the bad guys a chance, why don't they just bring back neo and keanu can just off them all with his mind and the movie will be 5 seconds long. oh by the way, keanu can't act, i can grab any random people on the street, and chances are they'll be at least as good.
Closed Circuit (2013)
Just google dc madam...
...and you shall see that her story and the movie have many similarities. After the dc madam announced on a national radio show that she planned to reveal bombshells regarding exactly which senior politicians and government officials that have patronized her Washington D.C. based brothel in an upcoming trial and repeatedly saying that she would not commit suicide, they hung her a few days later(ahem, i meant she hung herself). Just another typical case of the government taking out the garbage in order to maintain the status quo.
This is a most excellent thriller, and one that is very realistic in depicting the way things are nowadays. People are suicided(ahem, I mean commit suicide)in order to maintain the status quo for the powers behind the governments. It makes me angry because I'm a very righteous person, and I don't believe the powers that be should have the power to kill anyone that are against them who are for freedom and greater transparency. But now they got devices that can make you have a heart attack and can be operated remotely from long distance. So what can you do? How do you fight against that?
This thriller is full of intrigue and the sober realities of the current police/control states that we now live in. I don't know when, but I'm sure another modern day French Revolution is highly likely and what do you know? History repeats itself.
Look for a hair raising performance by Anne-Marie Duff as the "civil servant".
The Conjuring (2013)
I dream plot lines better than this
I knew from the IMDb high rating that it was either going to be really good or really bad...It turned out to be really bad. I work in the film projection booth so I know what I'm talking about. OK, so as of this writing the IMDb rating is a 7.9 for this movie. Now, around the mid 2000's, IMDb rating developed a sociological phenomenon of a nature in which really really average movies gets really high ratings like 7.5 and above. This phenomenon did not happen before that. I believe the reason is due to the fact that IMDb is getting more popular, so what was originally mainly movie buffs and generally more "experienced" movie watchers' ratings are getting diluted by newer and less experienced movie watchers. Mediocre movies such as the fighter, true grit, all Tarantino and eastwood films. It seems as if a movie is logical and elicits a reaffirming positive message and has good cinematography, then it's going to be rated highly. Now James Wan is a director that showed some flashes of brilliance directing Insidious and Death Sentence. Being that the rating is 7.9, I thought this had a chance to be really good. If this was 2002, I know a 7.9 would no doubt be good. But in the year 2013, IMDb's rating has mutated. Basically I knew about 40 minutes into the movie that it was another deceptive IMDb mutation rating, aka: "really bad" movie. The movie is basically 1+1=2 2+1=3 and 3+1=4. In another words very logical, there are no twists or turns. There are no hills or valleys. And forget about any cliffs or mountains. Just a lazy drive on a rainy night with a few bums scaring you at the red light by popping out asking for change. It does have one nice soundtrack in the beginning. This is why society and humans in general are easily manipulated by the rich elite, we need to wake up. The good movie makers rarely get a chance these days. My observational acumen is very high and my imagination is off the charts.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Like watching a delicate rose being smashed over and over by a hammer
The novel The Great Gatsby is the rose and Baz Luhrmann just buried this rose under a pile of dynamite and blew it into a million pieces.
I'm so disappointed I feel like crying. It's not fair that Baz messed this movie up like this. Probably almost any director would've done a better job. IT'S SUPPOSE TO BE A subtle ROMANCE MOVIE BAZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, NOT A LOUD VH1 MUSIC VIDEO.
I'm so sad, so so sad. If only I can direct it. Daisy was a good actress and so was her husband. They did a great job, leo sucked as usual. isla fisher was pretty good. nick caraway sucked. jordan baker was so so.
baz, the novel was about how much gatsby loved daisy and how he always believed in the pale green harbor light. He had faith in his destiny, no matter how much the fog of war obscured the pale green glow. He even covered up the fact that daisy accidentally hit the woman just to show how much he cared for her and wanted to get back together. And in the end, it was a good ending if you think about it, just before gatsby's dreams were about to be shattered by the realization that daisy won't be with him anymore, he was still in his pool day dreaming about daisy when the merciful bullet pierced his dreams.
BAZ, YOU are Wilson in real life!
Sinister (2012)
SiNiStEr viciously rapes and kills all other main stream Hollywood horror movies with unrelenting brutality
September, 2005. As I sat in the packed auditorium watching The Exorcism of Emily Rose, I immediately knew within the first 20 minutes into the film that the scenes and images I've seen so far is the work of a horror director of a like mind. That is, a mind of horror, unrelenting viciousness, a silent and tranquil bloodbath of an imagination. It takes one to know one, and I knew instantly we were of like minds, and I was going to watch very closely all of his future works.
Fast forward seven years, catching the 10 p.m. show of SiNiStEr on Oct. 12, 2012 Thursday night, I eagerly anticipate this work. During the film, I saw probably the most chilling and ingenious five second scene in my entire movie watching experience thus far(I'll give you a clue so you know what I'm talking about after you watch it: it had something to do with a laptop). And I see 3 other very excellent scenes. All in all, it shot straight to my all time top 10 list(I've seen at least 3000 movies), and the best, I repeat best horror film I've ever seen. It was almost watching my own work, because it is very similar to a film I would've made if I had the opportunity.
While there's some room for improvement, it viciously rapes and kills all other main stream Hollywood horror movies with unrelenting brutality and an odd touch of subtle tranquility.
On a side note, I knew I kind of ruined the full potential of my movie experience by watching the trailer because they included that best 5 second scene. I hate the trailer editor so much, why did you have to put the best scene in the whole movie into the trailer? You can be rest assured, I will not watch the next Scott Derrickson's movie trailer. So if you haven't seen the trailer, please don't, and go watch the movie on the big screen.
Looper (2012)
Finally, a movie from Hollywood that's worth a damn!
Omg, finally, thank lord, Rian Johnson was born and made this movie. This is probably the best movie Hollywood has cranked out in the last five years. I usually don't like to write reviews because IMDb has a minimum wording of a whole book, but this is an exception because i want to tell you that like District 9 and some other rare good movies that sneaked through the Hollywood crap, you should watch this in theatres. It has an ultimate scene near the end that was soul shivering(ends with a taser incident) thank you Jesus for delivering us another gem from the Hollywood crapfest. When I heard Resident Evil 5 was coming, I was thinking of blowing up Hollywood. Thanks again Rian Johnson for being born and giving us an above average movie. my 4/10 usually rates as 4/5 in most others' rating scores.
Will the Real Terrorist Please Stand Up? (2010)
I can not believe I'm the first to write a review for such an important film
Please note: If you are a anti-Castro terrorist/extremist, please do not take offense to my point of view, I have no intentions of distributing or spreading my viewpoints further than this. I do not wish to get involved or hinder your efforts in anyway. I just like to write an honest review for movies that I find fascinating.
In a nutshell: this movie is about how a select few of the ex-Cubans who fled Castro was willing and have engaged in terrorist methods which have resulted in the loss of hundreds of innocent lives. I will attempt a concise logical reasoning of this situation.
The pre-Castro was corrupt, mobsters and gambling. Castro overthrew it. Now the exiles are mad because of the resulting communism and the republic of what could have been. Some extremists in Florida form Omega7 terrorist group engaging in terrorists activities with the aid of the US government.
What bothers me is they are willing to kill innocent people. That in my opinion is unacceptable in almost all circumstances including this one. What has those innocent people do to deserve death? Blowing up Cuban airliners? What will that achieve? Will Castro magically step down? Or will it strengthen not only his but the Cuban people's resolve?
The Cuban exiles=the Palestinians Castro and Cuba=Israel
But why no US support? Castro is communist, Israel is democracy.
The Grey (2011)
this film gave me courage
First of all 5 stars for me is a lot, i usually only give 2 stars to movies what many people would give at least 8 stars to.
I understand why Liam neeson decided to work on this movie.
I've been working as a film projectionist for 5 years and a movie goer for the past 10 years. I see people from the projection window above and I can tell you this is probably the only movie where many people stayed through the credits every show and where they shed tears This tells you the power of this movie.
Now days because many films like to add a little snippet at the end of credits like the comic hero bullshit movies. But this one people really was moved. I actually went downstairs in front of the auditorium doors waiting for these people who stayed through the credits to exit today. I wanted to see the look on their faces. Many I can see did a good job wiping or hiding their tears and emotions.
Now you ask, why did it elicit such strong emotions. Some may disagree, but I believe it is the powerful ending(which I will not spoil). In my opinion the rest of the movie is so-so with a few good scenes but the ending was what really did it for me and so many others.
I felt it gave me some courage to make something of myself as I feel I'm just wasting my life away.
A dim and fleeting light amidst the typical Hollywood drivel.
Warrior (2011)
an 8.3? 8.3? 8.3? 8.3? 8.3? But no, it can not be, there is no way...no, no, no, no, I will not accept sheeples' scores
See, back in the day about 10 years ago, when the Good the bad and the ugly was rated 7.7 and Barry Lyndon was rated 7.5, people were more sensible. This movie is ONE BIG Cliché, OH MY GOD, other than Nick Nolte's performance, everything else was violently cliché. See, back in the day, there's no way in hell this movie would be at 8.3, probably low 5's.
See, here is how the director got such a high score from the sheeple. First you got to have a touching subject that ends not in tragedy but happiness: father son mad at each other then make up, let's see that covers about a quarter of the viewing audience. Next brothers make up, another quarter at least, next economic struggle, mortgage foreclosure, another quarter at least, next drug addiction, trying to cope, serve in the military, oooooo, National Pride!!! more boost to the score, more BOOST!!! More sheeple voting 8 or higher.
My eagle eye sees everything, few can escape the sharpness of my intellect.
The Minus Man (1999)
like a slight dream that vanishes...
short/concise review:
a drifter goes from town to town and rents a room from a couple, the stranger has a dark secret, and it's more than you'd guess.
ambiguous review:
a man drifts into a town and blends in like the mist seeps into the swamp. Always centered upon his own line of thought, he starts to unravel his nice but peculiar personality upon a dreamy town.
philosophical review:
What is going on in a person's life that makes one shelter one's self from one's conscience and let himself just be. Were his actions a product of his environment or did he choose to do what he did? Did he choose not to accept free will and let his destiny take its course? Like nature, he's never in a hurry, never a hint of discomfort. Like a destiny fulfilling itself, perhaps he knows what will happen, will happen.
If you like thrillers, horror, psychological drama, and intriguing stories, you might find this movie very much to your liking.
Black Swan (2010)
How does one achieve perfection?
a girl ballerina is trying to do her best in the swan princess play. she works very hard and puts her all into it. she puts her whole being into it and tolerates pain, horror, suffering, and delusions. when does one know one has achieved perfection? when does one know one have done her best even amidst all the obstacles and self sabotage? the director's answer is interesting. This is a second submission, someone reported my review because I copy and pasted the first paragraph. But I only did it because IMDb requires ten lines of writing for a review which is ridiculous in my opinion, I think it should be one line. Because, not all of us have a lot to say but would still like to say it. I'm very sad, because this is the first review which i received a significant number of helpful and not helpful votes, I was also pleased I received many helpful votes even when I rated this movie a low score.
Running Scared (2006)
I have seen 2000 movies, and this is the worst.
I still remember when i saw this trash back in 2006. What I hate about this movie is its arrogance, the director's arrogance that says to the audience, oh look how violent i can be, look how cruel i am, look how clever i am, look how smart i am. This idiot director thinks he is so smart making a twist at the end, making such gruesome killings and impossible situations is just horrid. I still remember that scene when they barged into someone's house and i remember fantasizing the ways i would kill those people if they were to enter my house and terrorize me. I think if i met the director i would hate him for sure. It's one thing to direct a movie that's outlandish, but it's another to put so much arrogance behind something that is trash through and through and through. And why is the main character always running like he got his balls cut off? And that stupid boy looks like a pig throughout the whole movie. This is one facking horrible piece of shiit.
Det sjunde inseglet (1957)
oh, the horror!
this is one of the worst movies i have ever seen. i watched this with high expectations years back since it was rated incredibly high(above 8.5 i think). but it turned out to be crazy boring. BORING, LET ME SAY IT ONCE MORE B-O-R-I-N-G. oh my gosh, this movie was so boring i was stunned, i mean, oh my gosh. OK so there was a plague in Europe in ancient times, what of it? it's like the director is an opera director and is having trouble adapting the thing on film, hello, you're suppose to make the film interesting and emotional. horrible horrible. i get it, people are falling like flies during the black plague, is there anything else you want to show? death? a guy with a black robe? DON'T WATCH THIS, PLEASE DON'T. horrible! nothing happens, absolutely nothing.
Hard Candy (2005)
the director must've been a victim of molestation
this is a horrible movie. the director shoots sequences that are just ridiculous. he understandably hate molesters. he goes way over the top and basically makes a movie about how he would torture a molester if he had the chance. psycho girl tortures a molester. Spoiler: there was a scene where the would be molester gets hold of a pistol while duct taped to an office chair, now i think there was a real possibility where he could've gotten out by shooting out a glass or something. every sequence is ludicrous, fake and not at all possible or real. that's why i avoid all movies by this director from now on. horrible, horrible movie. and in the DVD feature interview with the director, he had a facial expression like somebody just wronged him or something.
The Good Son (1993)
a dumb little movie
after the fist half hour of boredom i began to think of ways to entertain myself while watching the movie like playing with a Rubik's cube. 2 kids, one of which is not nice and you have a dumb little movie. it can't decide whether it wants to be a thriller or a family type of a movie, i guess its a weird horror/thriller/family mix. dumb little movie. after the fist half hour of boredom i began to think of ways to entertain myself while watching the movie like playing with a Rubik's cube. 2 kids, one of which is not nice and you have a dumb little movie. it can't decide whether it wants to be a thriller or a family type of a movie, i guess its a weird horror/thriller/family mix. dumb little movie.
Vertigo (1958)
a good love story
i love jim stewart and kim novak in this movie, they were both good. and i love the pictures hitchcock paints throughout the movie. I also like the movie because it is a love story. i love kim so much in this movie, she plays her role with so much emotion and conviction, she is wonderful. she really steals the show and is so pretty. very good. i love jim stewart and kim novak in this movie, they were both good. and i love the pictures hitchcock paints throughout the movie. I also like the movie because it is a love story. i love kim so much in this movie, she plays her role with so much emotion and conviction, she is wonderful. she really steals the show and is so pretty. very good.
Les diaboliques (1955)
i don't know what to think of it
it is a good movie where the director tries to trick the audience, some may not be fooled. he makes it interesting throughout most of the film but the ending was disappointing to me. the acting was okay except for the main girl, she was good. the very end, the director tried to add a second twist, but i think that was just kind of dumb. it is a good movie where the director tries to trick the audience, some may not be fooled. he makes it interesting throughout most of the film but the ending was disappointing to me. the acting was okay except for the main girl, she was good. the very end, the director tried to add a second twist, but i think that was just kind of dumb.