Change Your Image
henriquezapala
Reviews
Ke zai ni xin di de ming zi (2020)
Such a beautiful movie
The narrative is flawless, the various scenes between the priest and the boy are amazing.
This movie made me cry several times and became probably the best movie of the year for me.
Love, Victor (2020)
21st century series
I really enjoyed this series for the fact that embodies all the new series trend in a good way. They are almost 30 minutes each episode wich is great because nobody has time to an hour episode. The cast is really diverse. For me every character has a good plot, for me all the plots was interesting and I was invested in all of them.
For me the only downside is that I think that the show needed more episodes, because there is a good building in the plot but the last episode a lot of things happens and I thought it was a little rushed.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
The first three episodes are great the rest is downhill
I loved the first three episodes, they start to build an really misterious plot but then when is revealed is just too meh. Kerry and Reese are really good, sometimes I think that I'm watching Big Little Lies but Reese is still good. But let me tell you my greatest problem with this show, all characters just make really stupid decisions, nobody does anything, they just go through all the pain possible the entire season just to try to make something out of it on the last episode. Actually the whole plot of the series was really meh.
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (2020)
The children characters are really good.
I watched Please Like Me from Josh Tomas. It was good, but the character from Josh Tomas was unbearable and on this show his playing the exact same character just with a different name. The plot is actually good, but predictable even get some Please Like Me moments with the boyfriends fighting. For me the best part of the show is Genevive and Matilda, they actually carries the show on their back.
Midsommar (2019)
The worst movie of 2019
This movie could have one hour less, than it would probably be a okay movie. Ari Aster still use the same formula in Hereditary, basically the same movie and both are terrible.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Great great movie
First of all I was suprised with Lily James, I really thought that she wouldn't live up to the original Donna, but yes she did. This one is just my gay ass opinion, Cher could have more time screen.
Book Club (2018)
A really good comedy
I had my doubts about this movie, but at the end of it I was entirely wrong. The cast is amazing and they have a great sinergy. The jokes arereally good and made me trully laugh. And the thing that I most liked is that they show how ageism is a bad thing with actress that suffer from it. Amazing movie!
Hereditary (2018)
A nowadays version of The Witch
The producers from this movie are the same from The Witch, and how they were without any creativity. THIS MOVIE IS AN COPY OF THE WITCH. An malfuction family, a strange sibling and an slow movie with occasional horror scenes. The movie is not that bad, but even the soundtrack and the ending are almost the same as The Witch, this was the thing that most annoied me. Please, if you watched The Witch don't spend your money with this movie.