Change Your Image
mattratt-42427
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Stay Out of the F**king Attic (2020)
Good try.......but still a swing and a miss
While I applaud this movie for being different than the typical shudder slasher or any other "horror" movie in the last 20 years it still misses the mark. Im a great fan of 70's 80's horror but since then nothing has really hit the spot. The female actor totally over acts her character. I thought all the other actors were fine. Not a bad plot. The human experiment monsters and double sisters were done well. But just like the horror movies that have been coming out lately it sucks you in with promosing start and fails to deliver any kind of twist or purpose for why it was made.
Deadlock (1989)
Dead..... something
I was forced to watch this. Terriost actually made me watch this whole movie. I know why now. Making a hero out of a guy trying to steal new US missles? Cmon man sounds like an orange man administration! Enjoy your stimulus checks! Worst plot ever! I think the main guy was in Russian Terminator! Watch that movie!
L.A. Vice (1989)
My L.A. advice dont watch this
Your typical 80s b cop movie. The trailer looked fantastic the only problem was that was it. Everything good about the movie was in the trailer. I love how they have the blonde on the cover and she has 0 lines in the movie. Unless you count whimpering. William Smith b movie great cant save this one. But may have the line of the year. "Shooting a gun is like riding a bike. Or breeding a woman." #metoo right? He says it twice wth. Other than that nothing to see here.
Nightmare at Noon (1988)
An albino Hulk Hogan?
Wings Hauser. Zombies. How could this not rule? This movie can be broken into two parts. One part not bad. The other.........stab my brain with a fork. The first 30 to 45 minutes was very promising. But after that holy moly. A chase through the desert by horse that feels like forever until the helicopter chase gets going. By the end the promising start ruined by at least an hour and fifteen minutes of filler. Oh yeah George Kennedy is in it. Bad bad.
Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010)
Great CG
A bad movie icon? I think not. I had to check to see if this came out before Sharknado in which it did so maybe it wasnt made bad on purpose. You know the SciFi channel garbage. Expected more from such a so called great bad movie. Yes the cg does give a tickle to the funny bone and yes the acting is right on par with what I usually enjoy but thats about it. Maybe I shouldnt have watched it sober might of helped with a few beverages. I know this a part two or maybe even three but Im stopping here. I guess watch it so you say you did. Ultimately though not good bad.
Troll 2 (1990)
I wish they would have ate m
Having one of the most iconic bad acting scenes in cinema history couldnt help this turd. I was really hoping watching this for the first time it had more to offer. The acting is horrible as to be expected which I enjoyed. But as far being a great funny b movie it fell flat. By the end I was checking how much time was left and sighing. Yes this is one of the worst movies ever made but not enjoyably bad.
Word of advice just watch the iconic scene on youtube but leave the rest for the trolls. Not good bad by any means.
Maximum Force (1992)
Minimum farce
With so many b movie greats how could this not be good/bad. I dont know but it some how figured out how to be. Sam Jones gives his usual disappointing performance. Lynch is the bad guy. Again. Sherrie Rose isnt bad but only a short shot of hooters. A few good moments. Rose talking to her dying partner. The dying partner does the usual last words and head drop. I kid you not she looks at him for 20 secs. Checks his pulse and then proclaims hes dead. Thanks for the info. The police captain(Nightmare on Elm Street dad) comes around a column in mid shoot out. Hands bound all bloody. Her reaction oh hey captain. Takes a lot to startle her apparently. Or Jones telling the dying captain with a grin Dont worry Cap will get him. Plus a homeless person was riddled with bullets at the beginning. Nice touch. This is bad/bad. Move on from it.
The Final Sanction (1990)
Sergi likes all girls
Ted Prior. Zdar. High expectations. No delivery. Best part of this movie is the last five minutes. Cheesy zdar trying out his Russian accent. Prior tries carrying this flick with his hard nosed corny lines but alas it sticks. Definately a bad/bad movie. Pass. Next please.
Payback (1990)
Almost perfection!
This is so incredibly bad its good! Hits all the checks! Boobs. Check. Bad acting check. Terrible plot. Check. Horrible plot twist. Uhhhh check. Cheesy lines......yup. And heres a piece of advice when casting a lead female CIA op of whom you know has a sex scene......make sure shes under 45 or at least color her hair. The cheesy lines are just perfect! You will be crying from laughter with this one. Its GOOD/BAD personified!!!! Highly recommend!
Epitaph (1987)
More like Ipecac!
What a truley and boring movie to sit through. Not many redeaming qualities in this turd. I mean what is the plot. Mom kills people. Family moves. I will say it has one of the worst and best kill scenes ever. The worst mom stabbing the painter in the chest looking like the knife is going in and out of a pillow of fluff. Dont worry though the painter survives the 7 stab wounds and being buried alive for two days. But later she blasts him with a shotgun the force throwing him out a window. The best..... a heated up paint can against the therapist belly forcing the rat inside to tunnel out her back. The lead playing the mom so much overacting and yelling.{Dont watch with headphones on.} Guy lit on fire.....ok. Not a good bad movie. Do not watch.
Armed for Action (1992)
Armed for Estevez
Good b movie! Acting was terrible. Check. Boob shot. Check. Joe Estevez. Big Check! The terrible acting and cheesy one liners carries this flick. But carries it very well. Joe Estevez is fantastic as usual. The walkie talkie scene just incredible. (Voice from off screen not from walkie) Estevez death scene top notch! How about that rednecks mullet perm? The only gripe of mine it could of been a lil worse. But overall a good bad movie! Recommend watching!
L.A. Crackdown II (1988)
Better than the first crack!
Rating this movie a two outta five on my good bad scale. Ive seen strip clubs. Ive seen brothels. Ive never seen an establishment were you buy 25 cent coupons for a ballroom dance. Lol And thanks for that 10 min. pool montage. Will say the pool stick through the mouth was quite comical. As far as the plot goes not the best decision to combine bank robbery with serial killing. High props on the shower scene though! Wow! Almost made me rate it 3 outta 5. In the end.....better than the first but thats about it. Would I call it good/bad? Close call?
Lockdown (1990)
I was locked in....but then locked out.
When I saw Joe Estevez and the B Eddie Murphy was in this flick I was excited. Two great B movie actors! Unfortunately once again disappointed. The main characters jersey accent will drive you insane along with that five oclock shadow. Estevez and B Murphy not in it enough I felt. It was too good but not. The 10 min. scene of b murphy following the bad guy was funny. Never seen a bad guy go sight seeing, picking up groceries in a movie before. Estevez once again brings up baseball in a movie. In the end its lack luster. The bad guy must of thought so too......he commits suicide in the end. Lol
Fresh Kill (1988)
Freshly entertaining
This just has the perfect bad acting im looking for. If your a bad b movie buff check this one out! And oh......the sound quality. A real turd. I had to turn on subtitles at one point. And it even said inaudible. Lol The scene in the pizzaria oh my. At least five minutes of background noise while there lips are moving. The scene that made it though. The main character ripping up bags of cocaine in slow motion. I nearly soiled myself! Lol. Throw in one of the dumbest endings ever that makes no sense. Perfect. I rate my bad b movies 1-5. Its a solid 3. It is Good Bad!