Change Your Image
quintongrigmaiden
Reviews
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
Game of the decade
I'm a little late writing this, but this game is fantastic! I've been playing for months now and I still haven't fully explored the map, or even completed all the challenges. The story is just absolutely amazing and the gameplay is great. Highly recommend this game!
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
Now this is a REmake.
When I first heard that they were going to make a RE2 remake I will admit, I went into it a little skeptical. I'm a huge fan of the series and of course played the original RE2, but I figured they'd strip away what makes RE great (Like RE7) But my little brother got it and he lent it to me and I figured "Why not?" And gave it a try. Needless to say I was amazed and truly terrified from the start. I haven't felt as unsafe playing a RE game since RE4; this game really made me jump and just made me feel uneasy throughout. You get the feeling of being chased, panicking on whether or not to shoot the zombie or safe your ammo and run, you even feel claustrophobic at times. But unfortunately the story wasn't aaasss great as the original (At least for me) But then again, I have yet to play Claire's story or the second play through; So I'm going to play those and see if my review changes. That being said, I give this remake a 9. Still an amazing game and I highly recommend. (Fan of RE or not)
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Waste of time.
This movie could've been better if it was shorter and not done by Lar Von Trier. I love art house type movies but this was just pathetic. AVOID AT ALL COSTS (Unless you like wasting your time)
Breaking Bad (2008)
Greatest show of all time
This show is just the best. It's smart, witty, suspenseful, heartbreaking, and just great all around. The acting in it is amazing and the writing is brilliant. I don't think there will ever be a show of its caliber. If you haven't watched it by now, I highly recommend it.
Dexter (2006)
Love the show, but...
Seasons 1-4 of the show are amazing, but 5-8 are mediocre (and in some cases just bad). That being said, I feel as if a show shouldn't be allowed to have more than 1 or 2 seasons be bad, and this show has 4. I think a 6 is the most accurate rating for the show because of the last 4 seasons.