Change Your Image
dannair
Reviews
Wish Dragon (2021)
How come I didn't hear about this film before?
This film hit me right in the feels. Its funny, adorable and at the same time hits you right in the feels. As a grown as man I struggled to hold back my tears during some scenes. All in all a fun, light, breezy film about a kid and a smart talking dragon(a bit like Alladin). A treat for kids and grown ups.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
What a wonderful, magical and emotional movie
This film is truly a feast for the senses. Can't remember the last time I saw something saw magical. Yes it's a kids film but there is enough drama and suspense and fights to keep the grown ups hooked.
Aftermath (2021)
Don't understand all the negative reviews
Yes the film could have been edited a lot better, it's probably 20minutes too long but thre acting is great, the dialogues are great and the suspense is great too. If you like your horror films, don't miss this one. Actually one of the very few decent horror films on Netflix.
Mimi (2021)
Could have been a little better
The actors carry this film on their shoulders. The direction and editing however leaves a lot to be desired. There are comedic scenes that seem to over stay their welcome (esp the scene where Bhanu's wife comes to confront him) and there are several scenes where the camera zoom into the faces of supporting actors for dramatic effects (at one point its almost comical that the camera keeps pointing at Manoj Phawa and Pathak's face for no reason). Despite the flaws its still watchable and it does makes an emotional impact.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Most annoying child character ever in a film!
This film has the most annoying child character ever in a film!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Enjoyed the first half of the film but then it gets weird
The initial set up is brilliant but (Spoilers ahead!!!) once Chris Pratts character comes back from the future, the writing and the acting all goes for a toss. Infact the whole Antartica scene plays out like a comedy film which is at complete odds with what transpired before that. The final scene where Chris Pratt is fighting this gigantic alien bigger than an elephant with a tiny claw had me face palming and the crazy part is he actually kills the alien! After all this all Chris has is a scratch on his face! It almost felt like mid way through filming they realised the movie is being sold to Amazon due to Covid so they decided to just wrap this up and move on and yea now this is a comedy. Credit where its due the alien CGI is probably the best I've ever seen in a movie in a long time.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Least scary Conjuring film
Had high expectations from this film due to the long delay but disappointed as the story and the scares were a bit pedestrian.
Nizhal (2021)
Way too long
This movie would have been way more impactful had it been atleast half an hour shorter. A good portion of the film has the characters talking to each other in coffee shops with not much going on and I honestly struggled to keep my eyes open. There are several unnecessary conversations in the film that could have been left at the editing table. The only purpose it serves is to bore the viewer. All the main exposition happens in the last 15min or so and when you look back you realise a lot of the slow scenes in the beginning had very little to do with the actual crux of the film. However this is a decent watch and makes you wonder what the heck is going on. I just wished they told it with a sense of urgency.
Kaadan (2021)
All the other 9user reviews here are by one person...possibly by the director
This film is a total mess. It feels like a bunch of scenes put together haphazardly at the editing table. The only saving grace of the film is Rana. VFX is also below par and they shouldn't have used real elephants in this film. Every "domesticated" elephants goes through a 'breaking' phase when they are young to break their will. This is often done by tying their legs together until they give complete submission to the mahout. The fact that this film uses trained elephants is an irony in itself.
Black Narcissus (2020)
A beautiful, haunting adaptation
Beautifully shot, acted and directed with excellent production values. Special mention to the cinematography and the background score. Its a great study on our constant struggle between earthly desires and our longing to transcend out desires for spirituality. There are so many layers explored through the story if you think about it, but this one is definitely worth your time..it will have you hooked till the end.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A good first half ruined by a nonsensical 2nd half!
To be honest, I was enjoying the film initially, despite it being a bit slow in places. It's somewhere along the middle it goes horribly wrong. It then becomes all about emotions and sentiments and truth and what not. You can't help but roll your eyes! It also get unbearably slow in the middle point and the long never ending climax will test anyone's patience. An epic miss fire in my opinion and what a fall from grace considering how good the first Wonder woman was!
The Undoing (2020)
Decent..but could have wrapped up in 4 episodes
I'll be honest here. I watched episode 1, 2 and 3 and figured out where the story was headed, as episode 3 played out like a "filler" episode. So I went straight for the final Episode 6 and trust me, I didn't miss much at all. I could easily pick up the story from 3 without having to sit through episodes 4 and 5. This is what happens when they try to stretch a small story into 6 episodes.
Close Encounters of the Fifth Kind (2020)
I didn't want it to end
If you're someone who meditates or are aware of Hindu, Buddhist scriptures then you might understand what is being discussed here. However if you're someone who only believes in the information given to the body by our 5 limited senses, then you may just dismiss this as fake. Definitely an eye opener.
Unsolved Mysteries (2020)
My God season 2 is boring!
Season 1 was excellent with a diverse range of topics and mysteries that had you talking for weeks. However season 2 is just the opposite, its boring and having to call some of them a "mystery" is a bit of a stretch.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Can't wipe the smile off my face
I can't remember the last time I watched a show with a big grin on my face from start to finish and I'm a man in my 40s! Its mostly a light hearted fun series but credit goes to the actors who made these characters real and likable and also the whole crew who made every scene look so charming and pretty. Its just the sort of stuff one needs to watch in times like these.
The Wind (2018)
Had immense potential..but why end the film like that?!
The lead actress carries this film with a haunting performance. The film manages to give you the creeps and creates a sense of dread throughout. The biggest disappointment is the ending. The only explanation I could come up with is that they probably ran out of money.
Foods That Cure Disease (2018)
I thought I knew everything about eating healthy!
I thought I knew everything about eating healthy and boy how wrong was I!! This is a long documentary however there are some delicious plant based recipes in between. Stay with it...I think its only fair to spend 4 hours on educating yourself on a topic that will probably stop you from an early death.