Change Your Image
edubscrete
Reviews
Black Christmas (2019)
Absolutely Abhorrent Garbage!
The original movie is so much better. The 2006 version was ok. This, however, is complete garbage. The studio wasted its time and money. It is offensive & disgusting. I'm a father of an exceptional daughter who is an RN. What in the world drove the production of such demeaning, sexist, bigoted & ultimately stupid garbage. I love movies, especially good to great horror flicks. But, this is below the bottom of the barrel. I've read some of the other reviews. Even read those that were overly complementary in my view. Be careful of those reviewers that were obviously compensated. And oh BTW, Cary Elwes must have really needed the money to succumb to such depths of garbage.
The Card Counter (2021)
Definitely Film Noir
This movie is slick & somewhat old school... Solid performances from Tiffany Haddish (I'm a huge fan...) & Oscar Isaac. Entertaining film noir. I won't go as far as to state that it is a must watch... However, better described as a worth the watch if you so choose.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Amazing!!!
Just saw this earlier today. I saw the 1st while on active duty in the U. S. Air Force global intelligence community with primary station in Crete, Greece. It was our rallying call then!!! This version is just as impressive!!! Don't miss out on all the fun. Mr. Cruise does what we all have come to expect - produce riveting, thrilling & extremely high quality movies. Also, exceptional to see Val Kilmer - love this sublime actor as well!!!
Firestarter (2022)
Garbage!
The original was so much better. Don't waste your time with this supposed remake. It is horrible! Sorry Zac - I'm a fan. But, this was complete garbage!!! Ms. Barrymore your legacy is safe with a high quality original flick.
Malignant (2021)
Absolutely stupidly horrible!
Don't believe those ratings that are outrageously high for this quite stupid and horrible movie!!! They must have been paid to do so. Wow! What a waste of time!!!
The New Mutants (2020)
Absolute Garbage!
This will be brief. Sat through about 35 minutes of this movie = excruciating pain! Don't bother. Other viewers were quite kind with an avg. 5.3 rating. This movie is horrible - the end.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Worth the Wait!
This ZS' version would've broken box office records! Why, why, why didn't the studio execs get it? To that end, it is a must see and was definitely worth the wait!!! Bravo Zach Snyder!!!
Hightown (2020)
Where Is This Series Going?
Acting is great. Writing not so much. Bottom line, is it going to skyrocket at season's end or tank into being CNX'd? Still worth finding out though...
Uncut Gems (2019)
Overrated!
The women actors did an amazing job. Hats off to Julia Fox - absolutely fabulous! The movie was overrated and a huge disappointment. I agree with those reviews at 3 or less. Usually get better from Adam Sandler.
Alpha Dog (2006)
Garbage!
Big names in this movie = garbage. Writing & ridiculous story. Wow! What a waste of time. Next...
Devil (2010)
Stupid, at best.
The writing is so bad, the actors' performances were lacking at best. No plot, no help for this movie. The stupidity in the writing was obvious.
Extraction (2015)
All About Gina Carano!
Many fellow viewers expecting too much from this low budget action flick. Good fight sequences throughout. Limited Bruce Willis. But, OMG, Gina Carano is the real deal. She delivers in this sub-par movie. Gorgeous, intelligent, hard hitting, w/weapons..
Rediscovering Christmas (2019)
Disappointing
As a diehard Jessica Lowndes fan, I was disappointed with this movie. Her performance was fine - as usual. But, the supporting cast was not. Maybe it was the writing. Maybe Hallmark really does do Christmas better. Ms. Lowndes' Hallmark movies are amazing. And oh BTW, I am an African American male. So no racist beliefs, thoughts, tendencies or the like here. This movie just didn't grab me and provide all the feels you expect and consistently receive from her movies.
Knives Out (2019)
Incomparable, Exquisite Film!
My daughter and I, after seeing "Knives Out" (on Saturday, Dec 7th) both believe it to be the movie of the year! Incomparable writing & exquisite acting by this superstar cast! Well deserved GG noms - with (most certainly) more awards to come. A must see!
Us (2019)
Predictable
Could have left out Gabe Wilson character. Definitely annoying. This reminds of the original The Stepford Wives movie mixed in with the premise of Invasion of the Body Snatchers. Nothing new...