Change Your Image
alison-175
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La fille au bracelet (2019)
No Ending!! No Climax!
What a missed opportunity!! Such potential but it just ended without any climax. I was expecting to see a memory of what actually happened to Flora. A plot twist. Something showing who murdered her. Maybe it was Lise all along. Maybe someone else? The friend who testified? It just stopped. So disappointing. So many possibilities unexplored. A real shame!
The acting was solid for the most part. Characters were introduced but never fully expanded or explained. Diego for example. What was his significance in all this? The guy who was on the sex video, he could have been relevant to the murder.
Just lots of potential wasted.
Chloe (2022)
Social Media has a lot to answer for!!
Binge watched this after seeing an interview on BBC Breakfast. The story very gradually unravels over the 6 episodes and I found myself gripped after the first one. The lead role is brilliantly played. She is slightly bonkers whilst being very sharp and clever. The plot covers so many issues; dementia, death, OCD, addiction, etc. But the mmain thrust is the effect social media can have on someone. It's a sad tale but worth watching!
Four Lives (2022)
Rarely review!!
But this was stunning. Very moving and highlited how things can go so very wrong in police investigations. Performances were superb, especially Stephen Merchant who was utterly creepy. Sheridan Smith seems slightly typecast in roles like this but she plays them so well.
Overall, if you mind crying, watch!!
The Snowman (2017)
Oh dear
Read the book a while back. Love the cast so very excited to see how this translated to film. There is no flow. It's just a series of disjointed scenes. Makes no sense. What a shame.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Sheer magic
A true masterpiece which sucks you in to the life and time of the characters. You feel their struggles and successes and the narrator helps you gain deeper understanding of the predicament each person is facing. I thoroughly enjoyed this!
El desorden que dejas (2020)
Superb
Just watched entire series in one go as I was totally hooked. Great acting, loved the characters. I accept that the teaching scenario was unrealistic, one class, bad language, but I could overlook that for the sake of the intense plot. Loved it!!
The Drone (2019)
Comedy horror
Very tenuous storyline!! Never seen a drone drag someone by the hair across a floor or hang a dog. So far fetched it's hysterical!!
Hangman (2015)
Haven't I seen this somewhere before?
OK, most people have slated this movie and I can understand why. It doesn't take long to realise that this is a similar story-line to plenty of other horror movies. Having said that, is anything truly original these days - plots get recycled over and over, that doesn't necessarily make for a bad movie.
The problem I have is that I watched it to the end because I was waiting for something truly brilliant to happen. I was gripped because I thought it was going somewhere but it never really went anywhere.
There were various parts of the story-line that had potential to be expanded but they just weren't taken advantage of. For example - you never see anything of the daughter after her boyfriend is stabbed, you don't know what happens to the wife after she is drugged - does he rape her? If I found a mannequin torso hanging from my loft after returning home from a holiday and finding my house ransacked, I would absolutely show the police, what is the back story to the killer, why does he do what he does, clearly a childhood full of issues!!
Sorry - it just missed the mark, too many lost opportunities, leaves you feeling disappointed.