Change Your Image
ZloyRoy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
potboiler posing as a serious movie
An empty, uninspired film. There are no horrors of war in it, but instead, some ridiculous caricatures and psychos of their cheap thrillers are shown. This is the same fake as Disneyland - a stupid attraction that is unable to present the image that lies in the original work.
The film is so weak that it can hardly be called a work of art. No complex moral choices of ordinary people, no dilemmas, just pew-pew, like in an old western. Overall, it's difficult and boring to watch. If you want a good movie about war, watch Brothers in Arms and the Pacific Ocean.
I don't know what pink castle the scriptwriters and director lived in, but it should be a shame to just release something like this.
Po shchuchyemu veleniyu (2023)
A good fairy tale for family viewing
I didn't think that ours would make something good, considering most of the films that have been released in recent years, but I was pleasantly surprised. It turned out to be a really good fairy tale that you can enjoy watching. Good actors, great music and funny Cat-Bayun. This is one of the few domestic films for which there is no shame. I really enjoyed watching it, many thanks to everyone involved in its creation.
My excessively high rating is explained only by the fact that haters always give good films one, and the counterbalance to this is only 10 points. Users do not want to give an honest assessment and everyone has to adapt to this. My real rating for the film is 8 out of 10.
Tomb Raider (2013)
Best Lara, best story, best part
The game was a breakthrough in graphics, Lara was beautiful in every way. Her character had a character, a beautiful attractive body, and good looks. The game had a great story as an adventure full of mysteries and mysticism. It was very interesting and sometimes breathtaking. I will remember this game forever, but the next parts after it were difficult to complete and only the name remained in my memory.
This part was the best in the series and everything could have turned out even better, but Riann Pratchet and the stupidity of the development studio killed the series. And yet, I will hope that the game will still receive a worthy continuation.
My Boy Jack (2007)
One of the most underrated films
A very warm and pleasant film, despite all the horror of the events taking place in it. Whoever made this movie deserves an award. Too bad they didn't release the movie on Blu-ray.
Great cast, great acting, great cast and great story.
Unfortunately, I am not familiar with the real history of those events and do not know the circumstances under which Kipling's son died in the war, so I evaluate the film not from a historical point of view, but only from an artistic point of view.
Highly recommend to everyone to watch.
It's a shame that such good films are often not well publicized and people do not know about their existence, and even if they come across such a thing, they may miss it.
Nyurnberg (2023)
Something not worth wasting time on
This parody of the film is just a spit in the face of history and those people who were participants in the process. All the characters are just some random people who are neither in appearance, nor in character, nor in the manner of speech, similar to their prototypes.
Anyone who wants to can find videos on YouTube with this process and see for himself. I recommend paying attention to the accuser from the USSR and the one as he says.
Even without knowing Russian, you will hear that Roman Rudenko speaks with a pronounced accent, his dialect is very specific, since he lived in Ukraine.
The film is frankly cheap and filmed only in order to raise money on the wave of "patriotism". It has no historical or artistic value.
Elvis (2022)
Terrible film about the greatest performer
Knowing the history of Elvis, it is simply impossible to watch. Lie as much as they want. From the greedy colonel who valued only his own profit, they make a saint and justify him. They try to show Elvis' talent as if he stole it from blacks. It's just embarrassing to watch this crap. If you want to know how Elvis lived, it is better to read books or watch YouTube programs. The film is vile and disgusting from the first minutes. And, well, there's also a Pepsi ad in the frame right away.
The Last Duel (2021)
Meat dirt and blood - the real spirit of the Middle Ages
I don't want to look at the film from a historical point of view, take into account the ridiculousness of the armor and other paraphernalia and find fault with other inconsistencies. I want to talk about it from the point of view of a movie that can be enjoyable, tell an interesting story and show a real spectacle. All things considered, the film does an amazing job.
The atmosphere of the Middle Ages is amazing. In one of the scenes, the characters are talking on the wall of the castle and wide expanses of land holdings open before them. Fortunately, I happened to visit such places and the colors that I saw on the screen also look in real life - very atmospheric.
Cruelty and battles are shown very naturalistically and allow you to see how it looked approximately in those days when harsh men in armor went to kill each other for a piece of land. In places the scene is very juicy and furious.
The story of the two friends itself is not very exciting, but getting to know its characters closer is still interesting.
Overall, Riddley did a great job and for me personally, this is one of his best films. You will definitely want to watch it again and again. A treat for the eyes.
Ghostbusters (2016)
This is so bad that it even becomes scary for the future of cinema.
This is not a film, this is a concentrated nonsense, which was created only for the sake of modern trends.
Old films were, first of all, a story about something. They had good, understandable humor and a kind of warmth emanating from the characters. In the new film, we are simply shown four stupid heroines and they want to make us laugh only with this fact. When you watch another such movie, you want to cry.