Change Your Image
ashleyclark-73997
Reviews
Fair Play (2023)
Men bad. Women good
I don't really know where to start with this. It had such good potential about the complexity and manipulations that could happen in a Hedge fund and for a couple fighting for power.
But it turned into a 'men can't cope with their female partners success' story.... All men bad, women good.
It just didn't do it for me, acting wasn't great. Towards the end it got a bit ridiculous with the office outburst, then the bar sex scene. I feel like a succession type ending where nobody really gets what they want because they are all bad people would have worked.
Typical Netflix original movie that makes me question the worth of my subscription.
Ahsoka (2023)
Is this for real? Please read
What is going on with Lucasfilm??? The fans who thought the prequels were bad must have given up before even watching this drivel. Revenge of this Sith is elite in comparison to this.
Why are they focusing on quantity not quality??? Mando , Book of Boba Fett, Obi Wan .... All slow and generally poor. Give me just 1 film so brilliant I can re watch it 50 times... none of these shows are re watchable.
I'm only on episode 2 but I'm struggling already, the pacing is slow (as was season 3 of Mando), script not deep enough, mostly poor emotionless acting.... And don't get me started on the fact Sabine just takes a lightsaber to the Liver like it was nothing. She also punched a metal robot? Wtf?
Is this for real? Qui gon died almost instantly from a lightsabre. It takes away the emotion and worry for a lightsabre fight, they aren't scary life ending weapons that can kill off characters anymore. Basically just tickle weapons ?
Honestly I'm just disappointed, this could be epic, but it's just bleurgh.... how is it 8/10?
Star Wars could be a limitless, but it feels like the franchise isn't good anymore.
Star Wars was my childhood and I want to enjoy these things, please, please do better.
Lightyear (2022)
I don't get the harsh reviews??
I watched this with my kids this week. We thought it was pretty good! CGI great, story was interesting. I'd give this a 6.5/10 if I could. Maybe we thought it was better because we were expecting something poor based on the 5.5/10 IMDb reviews.
The Ultimatum: Marry or Move On (2022)
Shows like this shouldn't exist
These people have no respect or empathy for anyone, not even their supposedly long term partners. This is not the sort of behaviour society should encourage.
Tenet (2020)
Really disappointed
I was looking forward to this film given it was one of the most anticipated movie releases during COVID, and I love virtually all of Nolan's films... But I don't understand how people can give a positive review of this film. Great potential, poorly executed. Not even in the same league as Interstellar, Prestige, Dunkirk or Inception. Nolan must have too many yes men around him telling him everything he does is great. Don't waste your time.
Greenland (2020)
Great Film
If you're looking for a tense, edge of your seat film... This ticks the boxes 👍🏻
Project Power (2020)
Should have been a TV series!
Great concept, decent film. I feel like this would have been better as a TV series?
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
No
Just don't even.
Please let me elaborate.... Absolutely No. Helll No.