Change Your Image
sebastiankremm
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Battle at Big Rock (2019)
Beats Jurassic world 3 in every possible way
Im not even a big fan of this short film but it shows what i wanted to see in Jurassic World dominion. Tge prolgue scene on YouTube is incredible and it isnt even in the movie. Because Jurassic world dominion is just so bad it hurts.
What If...? (2021)
Hit or miss
Actualy more miss. Just ep 4 8 and 9 are good the rest is bad. Ep 3 was ok too but not good.............................................
The Animation style looks cheap.
Shame on you marvel.
Star Wars: Visions: The Ninth Jedi (2021)
This is star wars
Omg, i am speechless this was perfect. Didnt see the twist coming and the Fight was awesome. Would love to see a follow up episode.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Good, but uneven
Season 1 is amazing, the worldbuildung, the animation, the story, the Antagonist. Everything works. Season 2 is is a bit weaker, but the animation looks incredible once again. Also a lot of new and interesting concepts are introduced in this season. Especialy the origin story of the first avatar was great. Season 3 has a lot worse animation for some reason and the story isnt very original. I like the villain and his goals, but korra and him have almost no screentime together and the team doesnt take the threat serious for half of the season. Its very messy, but still entertaining and has a great finale. Season 4 is by far the weakest season. There are some nice storylines going on, but at no point are u emotionaly invested, which is sad for a final season. Also the animation is not as good as season 1 and 2.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Awesome movie
This movie continues the story of the force awakens beatifully and in unexpected ways. The villain kylo ren gets a lot of depth and screen time, which i wasnt expecting. He might be my new favorite star wars villain. Rey is likeable because of the great actress Daisy Ridley. Her charakter isnt that well written but i can see past that. Because of how great everything else is. And like i said i still like Rey, she is just not one of the most fleshed out Charakters. The ending of this movie is the best ending in the entire saga. I get chills only thinking about it. I have seen this movie now more than 10 times and its still great to rewatch because of the many deatails I discouver everytime i rewatch it. It ranks just behind star wars and the empires strikes back.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Overly long, boring and dull
First off, this is not a terrible movie. But a very mediocre one. There are great scenes in the movie for sure, but the lack of a story and the terrible ending destroy every potentialy intersting concept. Atleast 90 min of this movie are the loosers club just running though the city and having flashbacks. The flashbacks are great scenes on their own, but most of the times add nothing to the story and are not scary, because we know the Charakter will live on. For me the first movie could also be seen as a commentary on bullying and how it affects children. In this movie they defeat pennywise, by bullying him to death. So the massage now is: dont let yourself be bullied, but become the bully. Which i dont agree with. If they cut out about 70 min of this movie it might have been pretty solid. But it drags so much i just felt bored.
Gotham (2014)
Great show
I love how serious and fun this how is at the same time. Its definatly very entertaining and has some truly great episodes. The final season of gotham os a bit weak but the first 4 seasons are all very good. Season 1(7/10) is a bit slow at times, but season 2, 3 and 4 are perfect(9/10 ). Season 5 (5/10) is very mixed, sloppyand rushed
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
The worst comicbook movie of the 2010s
I hate this movie with passion. And i have enjoyed every single dceu movie up to this point. This movie is just pretending to be edgy and modern, while its just cringey and not funny. I have no problem with strong women being the Protagonist and i realy like Margot Robbie as Harley Quinn. But in this case evey single female charakter is stong and heroic and every single male charakter is evil and weak. Wonder woman did a much better job at this with having Steve Trevor, a guy that loves her and respects womens rights in the 1940s. Im not saying that men shouldnt be portrayed as evil but when every male charakter is evil its just hate against men.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Good movie, but doesnt compare to the original trilogy
I am very happy to live in germany. Because the german dub of the prequels is soo much better. The voice actors are increeeedible and hide the bad acting. Also lines are a little bit changed and everything is a lot less cheesy. I love how we have the same voice actors for the clone wars tv show. For me the german voices are even more iconic than the original voice. If you dont belive me that they are this great, look it up on YouTube.the english movie ia 5/10. The german Version is 7/10 for me.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A satisfying conclusion
When i saw the credits roll, i didnt know what to think. The movie is realy fast paced, especialy in the first hour. So i didnt have any chance to think about thr stuff that happened for too long. Now that i thought about it, i have to say i agree with most things that they did.
This movie should have been 3 hours long or split up in two separate movies, because a lot of things are quickly set up and get an pay off like 30 min later which is weird for star wars(more marvels way of doing it). I like that palpatines return is now canon again and chewi finaly got his medal. I know its fan service, but this is the final movie of the saga. Fan Service is needed to conclude the 9 movie epic in a a way that honors all 8 movies that came prior to this one.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 1: The Mandalorian (2019)
Solid episode with amazing ending
The atmosphere, costume design and cinematography is great. I was realy impressed how cinematic it felt. Just like game of thrones, you feel like you are watching a movie. It did everything a pilot should do and with that Cliffhanger ending i cant wait to see the next epsiode.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Aswesome comeback
After ten years, this movie brought new life into the star wars universe. The pacing is Incredibly fast and exiting. I was not bored for a second. Visualy its stunning, the soundtrack is great and the new charakters are interesting. The only downside, another death star😑.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
2nd best episode of this season so far
I know a lot of people complain abut danny burning down kings landing. And i agree it feels a bit rushed. This season would have needed more episodes, but for what it is, its still great. Not as good as it used to be though.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Solid
Solid episode, but a bit disapointing. The scene with jon riding rhaegal is cool but fanservicy. Sam telling Jon who he is, is perfect though.
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
Amazing
This is the best episode since winds of winter!!! It is a very heartwarming and flawless episode. Perfect setup, for the battle of winterfell. Tormund especialy stands out in this episode.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Very good episode
Great soundtrack, cinematography and directing. Winter is here!!! The scene where the nightking walks up to Bran is in the top 10 of the most epic game of thrones scenes ever. Im fine with arya killing the nightking, but it feels a bit rushed and anticlimactic i got to admit. Still a worthy end to my favorite game of Thrones storyline.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Great episode
It feels like an episode from the first couple of seasons. Plot armor is gone, people die again. I loved the opening scene especialy, the end feels a bit forced, but the shock and tension make up for the few flaws.