Change Your Image
laurilahtinen-24592
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Gray Man (2022)
What happened?
Plot is very stereotypical, jumps all over the place (way too many places) and moves so quickly you hardly have time to think. Ending was left open as well, felt like many things were still in development when the credits roll.
Us (2019)
Incredible
Wasn't too scary but it's a damn good story line and top notch acting. He's done it again.
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Yawn
It's like watching paint dry. Boring. I guess it's well acted. Story doesn't pay off at all.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It's allright
Average Marvel movie. Nothing special about it. It's good looking, well acted and enjoyable to watch. Lacks the wow-effect that some of the best Marvel movies got however. Most of the jokes didn't work for me, but my sense of humour is quite unique and I could hear people laughing so you might like them.
In Bruges (2008)
I liked it
Full of good humour. Smart dialogue and interesting characters + plot
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Boring after the first two stories
Very fun and entertaining at start but completely falls flat on it's face in the third story where it just gets so incredibly boring that I almost fell asleep. Please don't watch this
Roma (2018)
Wow
I'm shocked. What a waste of time. Nothing meaningful was happening throughout the whole runtime, it's like watching my neighbor and that's not fun. It made me fall asleep multiple times and I had to finish the movie in three separate sessions. Everything was sloooooowww and black & white look of the film was completely unnecessary.