Change Your Image
aehlswyth
Reviews
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
A new low for the Falcones
When Ms McCarthy is guided by a competent director, she can be great. We loved her in Spy & The Happytime Murders. But, so far, every project that involves her husband has been a disappointment. Once again, they resort to her formulaic shtick of being louder & ruder than everyone else in the room. It's a tired & lazy way to be funny, and usually fails. If there are any sweet or kind moments in this, we won't see them. We had to leave at 20 minutes. Not our cup of tea.
Stargirl: Summer School: Chapter Seven (2021)
Dump This Director
We've enjoyed Stargirl, mostly. But this episode was draggy & lifeless. I totally blame the director. Attempts to build suspense just fell flat. Thank goodness Yvette Monreal is a fine actress. The writing is slipping also.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Detour (2013)
Ducky Shows His Genius
As a David McCallum fan, one that features him would always be a favorite. But this is also worthy of a 10 because it has my favorite elements of any TV show: resourceful, ingenious, McGyver-ish solutions to near-hopeless situations. Not to mention twists & turns right up to the end. Loved it.
I racconti di Canterbury (1972)
Spoiled by the worst editing ever.
While it is pretty enough in costumes & settings, the stories were indiscernible from each other. Realizing that you were in another story only after it is half over spoils everything. Even within the stories, the editing is jumpy & the pacing is terrible. I don't know how anyone can rate this even passable. I had to force myself to watch to the end & it was a pain because I was in a college production of the musical & I know how fun these stories should be.
The Andy Griffith Show: The Merchant of Mayberry (1962)
Andy becomes a lawbreaking prankster? Disappointing
Resident meany, Ben Weaver, rudely tells Andy how to execute the law & Andy's response is to play a "prank" by helping someone break that law. I don't get it. Even though Andy apologizes at one point & it has a happyish ending, this is a disgraceful episode with bad lessons for its younger audience. Sometimes the "means" just aren't justified.
Miracle Workers: Dark Ages: Graduation (2020)
Who thinks this is entertaining?
We loved the first season. It was clever & witty. Dark Ages is neither. My sole feeling while watching is utter embarrassment for the actors who are trying bravely to sell this drivel. Yes, the dark ages were depressing. But who says anyone wants to watch it. There hasn't been a funny moment in either of the episodes we watched. And most of the costumes, & especially the armor, aren't remotely period. We won't be watching again.
Blood & Treasure (2019)
Directors & Writers need to go back to school
While most of the acting, plot, action, costumes, vehicles, editing, etc., are terrible, I blame the writers and directors for how truly bad this is. The only ones who have no reason to hang their heads in shame are Oded Fehr, John Larroquette & Ms. Coppola. It coulda bin a contender. So sad.