Change Your Image
molnarbelgium
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hit and Run (2021)
Much less impressive than Fauda
Being a fan of Fauda and Raz, my expectations may have been too high. Sorry to tell you folks, Hit&Run is no more than a mediocre, stereotypical crime-spy show. Even acting is no big deal.
I only wonder, why.
Wish you a better job next time.
Red Army (2014)
Russian Fives were the best lineup, but Canada was the best team
It is true, we owe a great respect to the Fetisov lineup, but we cannot forget Team Canada, that won 4 Canada Cups out of 5 from 1976 to 1991, USSR only 1.
Wayne Gretzky and Mario Lemieux (and their team) were the only ones capable to overcome the terrific Soviet team.
Now, Canada Cup was the ever strongest world championship, where all the 6 participant countries sent their best to the ice.
Undercover (2019)
Impeccable, smashing
I loved every bit of it, couldn't stop watching, thus finishing Undercover in like 4 days. I mean season 1 and 2, in a row. :) When is season 3 due? Can't wait.
Not only it's up to similar anglo-saxon series, it's better than many of them.
They payed attention to every detail from realistic swat scenes to filming locations, the only 'mistake' I could spot that Poland was not really Poland in the respective episode.
Bedankt, Nederlands en Belgie. :)
Billionaire Boys Club (2018)
Bad acting
Notwithstanding a noteworthy true original story, the production went south.
Poor acting, predictable turns, cliches all over. Maybe the dog was the best actor.
Expected much more from the cast.
Condor (2018)
Disappointing
Expected much more. Far-far from the quality of The Americans, Fauda, Deutschland 83 and 86, or Homeland. Full of cliches, predictable plot, and inaccurate, unrealistic depiction of the world of spies.
Sometimes you feel you watch a hybrid version of Marvel comics and a superficial spy god-knows-what.
The protagonist, with no help and no operative training survives like half a dozen professional assassination attempts, total car crash from a bridge with no injuries.
They also saved a lot of money on realistic action scenes, the superkiller lacks martial art capabilities, or at least we are not shown any.
Most CIA and FBI staff seem to be desperately dumb. I.e.: a whole team of 10-12 people searches a house, yet no one reads the important cat feeding instruction on the fridge. The counterterrorism folks are so stupid they easily believe that a solitary desk analyst with no weapon training, no gears, no physical skills can kill 11 colleagues, capable to shoot an FBI antiterrorist officer, and the same time knock out a brutal Israeli hitwoman, poison a professional guard, shoot another etc..
Well, I must admit, Season 2 is better.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Outstanding, but BBC's Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy is better
A very good movie indeed, yet it is no match for identical titled BBC mini series (1979) starring Sir Alec Guinness.
Oldman, Cumberbatch, Firth are great actors, just the screenplay and details are much less elaborated for a Le Carré masterpiece.
Unité 42 (2017)
Excellent
Not really much to add, keep up the good work or simply: merci Belgique, dank u, Belgie :)
The Angel (2018)
Not as good as Fauda but good
The protagonist is an excellent actor. A few others are less. The Mossad chief speaks a mixed English-Hebrew language at the Mossad headquarters in Israel, I have no clue why. :)
Most scenery, clothes, style, buildings etc are authentic for the 1970s, but some are less credible, i.e. those which were supposed to depict Tripoli or Cairo.
As for accuracy of historical events, I'm not an expert of the topic, but this is a movie not a documentary so I'm not that critical about it if some details are fictionalised, changed or dramatised.
HaMossad: Sipur Kisuy (2017)
Wow
I never followed Israeli movies and series, mistakenly thought they were incapable of producing such a high quality - til I happened to watch Fauda this year. I accidentally stumbled upon it.
Since then I became an avid fan of Israeli film industry, impatiently looking forward to the next piece.
This one is also great, can only recommend. Mainly because it's not a political propaganda tool, it's a real documentary, actually a journalist/director asks questions, many unpleasant questions included, managing to interview Mossad agents who rarely give interviews at all.
Thx for entertaining me, keep up the good work. :)
Marco Polo (2014)
Mixed impressions
Mostly nice filming locations, along with poor acting and boring episodes, predictable plot in many cases. 21st century style conversations and gestures.
With some exceptions, i.e. the Chinese Chancellor.
There are some outstanding martial scenes, but then again decisive battles and sieges are performed with 10-20 actors, really poor effects etc. How could that be so expensive?
Fauda (2015)
Left me breathless
I'm a hypercritical snob but this is a masterpiece.
I need to watch more Israeli films.
The Flemish Bandits (2018)
Almost excellent
I would have given 9, just some (not all of them) dialogues sound too modern, too present day for 1749. Otherwise many details, like set, costumes, weapons, uniforms, scenes are genuine. Even most actors are amazing. Thank you, Belgium. Ah, btw I fully recommend it in Flemish (that is Dutch), though English or French dubs are not bad either. As usual, Hungarian (my mother tongue) subtitles are not always accurate, that's a shame for Netflix (thanks God they didn't dubbed it). Well, I prefer any movie/tv show in the original language, still it's hardly acceptable that Hungarian subscribers, especially those without a good command of English must pay for low quality translations. To be fair: that happens to HBO productions as well.
Cherchez la femme (2017)
Magnifique :)
Entertaining, yet serious, a well done comedy with deeper meaning. :)
Chernobyl (2019)
KGB reborn in Moscow
Incredibly beautiful, brutal and devastating impact - yeah, of the truth. The reality of the Chernobyl catastrophe I was aware of before, yet was left shocked after watching this flawless tv show and began to bring back my personal memories.
I visited Odessa, Soviet Ucraine at the time in 1989, spent there two months as a young university student, during the last two years of a falling, brutal empire. Everything reflected in the mini series was so realistic. I saw the inhuman Soviet blocks of flats, people joining the queue in front of miserable grocery stores, hoping to buy some food, which was never certain. Saw the clothes of the masses of poor people, saw the hopelessness, widespread alcoholism. Everything depicted in the show was really close to reality I saw 30 years ago. Of course our official university hosts lied to us about Chernobyl, or changed the subject when we asked anything about it. Privately people were more open, but still tried to talk to us silently.
I found them, (Soviet) Ucranians nice, friendly and kind, despite everything. I wanted to visit Chernobyl, I was twenty and a young 'crazy' man, but we were told we cannot even visit Kijev without official permission. So we went where we could, from the Crimea to Lviv, but none of us was allowed to the Chernobyl-Pripjat region, we took a train which was crossing the countryside like 100 kilometers away from the Exclusion Zone.
Ucraine gained independence since then and got some freedom after 70 years, the Soviet Union collapsed, yet Russia (official successor of the Soviet Union), and comrade Putin are still refusing to admit everything.
What is more, Moscow attacks this mini series. The KGB (only its name was changed) regained power, and the atmosphere is getting closer and closer to the Soviet times. Falsification of history is an official practice again. The power, which is responsible for this inconceivable catastropy, which killed and poisoned its citizens, letting get away the real perpetrators, was reborn and does exist again. Its very essence, based on lies, poses a threat to the free world.
The Assets (2014)
Enjoyed but found some flaws
A tv show I can only recommend. The only bothering issue is that Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania is shown as Moscow, Washington, Vienna etc. That is hardly authentic. Different climate, plants, streets, buildings cannot be portrayed like this. Also, some actors playing Russians have quite a bad command of Russian.
Apart from that everything is authentic, fitting true events.
The Americans (2013)
Terrific
Homeland is the best, the king of spy series. Well, that's what I thought before. Before I saw The Americans. :)
Idle Thoughts (2018)
Genuine
Awesome and sincere acting. Although a comedy, seems realistic. Talent doesn't need a huge budget.
Besides, it deserves a wiki page and its IMDb page to be readjusted.
Send my love to Zeus :)
Gong fu yu jia (2017)
Highly disappointing
Cheap trash from every aspect. Cheap CGI, really bad acting, awfully bad story. BTW stuffed even with some Chinese state propaganda slogans ('Belt and Road'). I don't intend to start any political discussion, but it sounds really unnatural to add such lines to an action title. I cannot understand how JC could participate in this shameful movie.