Change Your Image
chrisowen-07871
Reviews
Safe (2018)
One of the best murder mysteries
We were so hooked we watched all eight episodes in one go. An excellent murder mystery that has many strands to the story to keep you interested. Would strongly recommend you watching it. My only criticism was it was difficult to follow the story at the beginning as it jumped about and some scenes were repeated for no apparent reason otherwise it would have been a ten rating.
The Secret (2016)
Gripping drama
Fantastic performances from James Nesbitt.and Genevieve O Reilly.in this true story film.. it was such a great programme that we watched all four parts in one go. Strongly recommend you watch it.
Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
Excellent film
Very surprised about the negative comments about this film. Thoroughly enjoyable film. Great acting as you would expect with such a great cast. Enjoyed the way the film included flashbacks and uyoi had a good ending which often doesn't happen in this type of film.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Excellent murder mystery
Thoroughly enjoyable murder mystery. Film kept your attention all the way through due to a very good plot and as a result several possible murderers. Always a good film when it comes to an end and you can't believe how long it has been going. Well worth watching if you like a good murder mystery.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Waste of time
Cannot believe that this film was up for awards. It was boring and can find nothing positive to say about the film. It was made worse by a lot of the film being shot in the dark so you could hardly see what was going on. Only gave it three stars because the acting was ok and there was some nice scenery. A complete waste of time.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Make up your own mind
Very surprised by the adverse comments about this Netflix series so don't be put off by them. We really enjoyed the series although the going backwards and forwards in time was very annoying and it made the story difficult to follow. It would have been so much better for story to flow chronologically so you don't have to keep thinking 'what happened to him or her'. Also the ending wasn't that great but acceptable.
Stay Close (2021)
Totally compelling
Staggered by the negative reviews. We started watching and couldn't stop as there was so much happening. The acting is excellent as you would expect with such a strong cast. Don't be put off by negative comments and make up your own view.
Close to Me (2021)
Hard hitting drama
We watched all six episodes on one day as it was such edge of the seat drama. Am staggered that some people have given it such a low score. The acting was excellent. It was also great to get a real ending rather like lots of dramas that leave you not understanding. British drama at its very best,
What Is Life Worth (2020)
Great film
In many ways a very difficult film to watch as it is very distressing seeing the affects of 9/11. It is bad enough re visiting the number of deaths but this film highlights the financial aspects and the difficulty putting a compensation figure on someone's life. Definitely worth seeing this film. High quality acting .
The Starling (2021)
Great film
Really enjoyed this film . It was very thought provoking about a wife losing her husband when he is moved into a home after a suicide attempt. Would have scored higher but personally could not see reason for including the starling in the story in the circumstance there was sufficient in story about wife managing on her own.
Elsewhere (2019)
Gave up watching
Really disappointed in this film and gave up on it after about half an hour. Kept thinking it was going to take a serious look at a very difficult situation but only trivialised the topic so gave up. It is very interesting that other critics gave it a high score and others low so clearly a film that some really like and others definitely don't! One could say it is a marmite film.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Disappointing ending
We watched all the episodes on one day as it was a very gripping drama that kept you guessing what would happen next. The acting was excellent. For me though the first 4 episodes were excellent but the last two were a mystery as to what was going on so it spoilt it to a degree. Personally do not see the need to bring in the supernatural into the story but this is just a personal view as others may have understood what was going on!
Firefly Lane: Auld Lang Syne (2021)
What was ending all about?
Really enjoyed this series except personally I do not like the fact it keeps going backwards and forwards in time. The ending of series was ridiculous as no one knows whose funeral it is or why there has been a big fallout between the two leading ladies. It would only make any sense if another series was definitely going ahead which it appears not despite only half the book being covered so far
Hope Gap (2019)
Thought provoking film
Excellent performance by Annette Bening in what is a very thought provoking film. Clearly the couple have a love less marriage but the wife thinks it acceptable to be very aggressive towards her husband and he responds by just accepting it. Have to feel sorry for the son who ends up being caught in the middle. It is very difficult to see Josh O'Connor as anyone other than Prince Charles from The Crown. Well worth watching this film great acting and a thought provoking topic.
Leap Year (2010)
Good to have some gentle humour
It was good watching this film during current difficult times that made you laugh. There is a really nice gentle humour running through this film. Very well acted as you would expect from Amy Adams and Matthew Goode plus the added beauty of the Irish countryside. Well worth watching this film.
The Deep End of the Ocean (1999)
Very thought provoking film
This was an excellent film and is well worth watching. The second half of the film is very thought provoking and could create a lot of discussion over what is the correct solution.
The Prom (2020)
Very disappointing
Were looking forward to this film because of the cast. Very disappointing and very surprised that such great actresses were involved. We watched film for about half an hour before giving up.
The Homesman (2014)
Very disappointing
Attracted to this film because of the cast but was very disappointed. Meryl Streep only appeared very briefly at the end. Would have given up very early but wanted to know the end. Found the early part of the film very difficult to follow to see where everyone fitted in. Sorry not to be recommended viewing.
One Day (2011)
Great love story
Very enjoyable film that is well worth watching if you like love stories.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Stick with it
Nearly gave up on this film as the first half hour was silly but worth staying with it as it turns into a good film and well worth watching.
Operation Christmas Drop (2020)
Great film for Christmas
A lovely film that is well worth watching especially at Christmas. A real feel good movie that was also very informative as well to understand the actions of the American forces on a Pacific island. Had no idea so many people live on Guam. Well worth watching
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Great film
Just the sort of film to watch during these difficult times. Excellent story and great love story. Well worth watching
Chesapeake Shores (2016)
Show all the family can watch
Truly excellent drama that the whole family could watch. So refreshing to watch a programme that was just a really good story with a family just getting on like you hope all families would with very few issues. There was also a nice bit of humour running through the shows and personally really enjoyed the music. We so enjoyed the series that we watched all 35 episodes over a week and was so disappointed when we got to the end. Another series please !
Spinning Out (2020)
Well worth watching
For the first time ever a series based around a sport, in this case ice skating, where the sporting content is of the highest standard. A underlying theme is two of the characters being bipolar and the issues this causes. Strong story running through all ten episodes with it left at the end that there could be another series
Will strongly recommend Spinning Out..
The Stranger (2020)
Pity about the ending
One of the best series I have watched. It kept you on the edge of your seats through all the episodes. Very surprised at some of the very negative comments. In the circle of friends I mix in we have all thoroughly enjoyed it and have recommended to anyone else to watch it. Acting very good throughout.