Change Your Image
mommylady
Reviews
Night Explorers: The Asylum (2023)
A really solid effort
I'm honestly impressed, another review on this movie made it sound like it was going to be an absolute disaster and I just cannot agree whatsoever with that sentiment. This movie is pretty solidly done. The acting is decent, maybe a couple people weren't quite as good as others but they are by no means bad any of them. The score is good, it does a good job of keeping the tension and matching the scenes. The lighting is good, the special effects are pretty good, the story is just as good as many movies of this genre. It kept me interested to the end, I was connected to some of the characters and was concerned for them. I would watch a movie made by the same studio and I'd look out for some of these actors in the future. I really enjoyed this movie overall and recommend at least giving it a try.
Animal (2023)
I'm being generous
So. What do I say about this movie. The clothes are beautiful, the sets and colors and cinematography is great and very enjoyable. The performances are really really good. The story is just truly awful. Truly truly awful. I understand American cultures and Indian cultures are very different, but this is not culture differences, this is straight up violent psychopathy. None of the characters are likeable. Even the female characters are unlikable. They have no backbones and the male characters have no sanity. I realize there's supposed to be a part two to this movie coming out, but nothing gets resolved by the end of this one. You're just left wondering what on earth you just watched and why on earth anyone in their right minds would ever behave this way. I usually love Indian movies, I love how over the top everything tends to be in them. The drama and the action and all of it. I did enjoy those elements of this film, but the horrible, "burn it all to the ground no matter who gets in your way" storyline ruined what could have been a very enjoyable film.
Forest of Death (2023)
Thanks, I hate it
If I could give it negative stars I would. This was horrible. Horrible characters, horrible acting, horrible timing, horrible pacing, horrible dialogue, horrible decisions made by the horrible characters. I'm so annoyed I watched it all the way through.
If I ever see the name Brendan Rudnicki on a movie again I'll know to stay far, far away. Don't even bother with this nonsense. By the end I was telling every one of them that they deserved what they got. To me, it's not exactly a good sign if you're rooting for every single character to die by the end of a movie so it will just end and the torment will be over. Cannot recommend even a little.
Homebound (2021)
But what was going on?
This movie started out on such a strong premise. I was interested in the story, the performances were good, it truly seemed to be setting up quite a creepy little movie. And then absolutely nothing happened. And then the movie ended. No answers, no explanations for any of what was going on, no clear idea of who did what or who killed the mom.
Dad was crazy maybe? Did he kill the mom? Did the kids kill the mom? Were they planning to kill the new wife? The youngest didn't seem to have any idea what was happening either, and why the heck was she out burying her dolls?
When you tell a story you're supposed to make it make sense. This movie gave no answers about anything. Honestly I'm just super disappointed.
I really wanted to enjoy this but it was just so empty.
Monster Island (2004)
This is seriously great!
This movie deserves so much more than the mediocre reviews I've seen on here! It's hilarious and campy and clever. The characters are fun instead of irritating, the acting is good, the sets and claymation is such a throw back to old 50's monster movies. All the effects are physical and you can tell a lot of it is clever camera angles, but it works! This is a perfect blend of monster movie nonsense and early 2000's MTV time capsule. I loved every ridiculous second of it. Seeing Adam West play the unhinged scientist with a heart of gold was so much fun, he is always a joy to watch. Carmen Electra does a good job with what she's been given and the rest of the cast is mostly unknown from a game perspective, but if you've seen many early 2000's movies and shows you'll probably recognize some of them. This movie is silly and it doesn't take itself seriously at all and it's honestly really enjoyable to watch. Just know it isn't supposed to be serious going in and give it a chance!
The Canyonlands (2021)
Why are we still doing this?
Why are we still writing movies accusing the only black characters in them of hallucinations and being absolutely brainless because they smoke weed? Why is this a false narrative that we are still, still in 2022 having to hear and see in movies? By about the fourth time someone accused this character of seeing things, hearing things, and even being a killer "cause he smokes weed" I turned it off. Bad writing. Bad bad writing. Bad acting. Bad story. Yuck.
Almost Dead (2016)
It started out interesting but...
Oh this went south so quickly. I made it 30 minutes in before I just couldn't take any more. The dialogue is confusing and redundant, the characters are just endlessly repeating themselves in a louder voice, but the real hill I just couldn't get over was the main character. From the first frame she is unlikable and irritating and it just gets worse and worse. I enjoyed the ambience of the movie simply because I love the fog, but that's truly the only thing I can say for this mess.
Animosity (2013)
These reviews have to be fake.
I only got 13 minutes in before I just couldn't take it anymore. There's effort here, but that doesn't make up for what's lacking. Which is any amount of acting, coherence, or an interesting story. When I got the part where a man had what appeared to be a miniature push broom made of cat hair glued to his top lip, I couldn't take it anymore.