Change Your Image
timshelboy
Here are brief details of the movies that I want: If you have any of them either name your price and PM me or if you want to trade i'll send you a list of stuff i have for exchange
The following Jean Seberg movies
These Sebergs must have english subtitles (or dubbed if this only option)
The Wild Duck (76)(USA)
Oiseaux vont mourir au Pérou, Les ... aka Birds Come to Die in Peru
... aka Birds in Peru (1968)
Le Grande delire (75)
Ondata di calore ... aka Dead of Summer (1970)
Congo vivo ... aka Eruption (UK: dubbed version) (1962)
Amant de cinq jours, L' ... aka Five Day Lover (USA)
The Following Jeanne Moreau Movies - need english subtitles or dubbing
The Bed/Secrets D'alcove
She Wolves/ Les Louves
Julietta
Dortoir Les Grandes
Compt A Retours
Dernier amours
Echec Porteurs
Le corps de Diane
The following Anouk Aimee movies
LE GRAND CHEMINS
WHITE VOICES
SECOND CHANCE
LOVERS OF VERONA
the following Carroll Baker movies
THE SPIDER
GIPSY ANGEL
JACKPOT/CYBER EDEN
NOWHERE TO GO/SILENT HEARTS
Plus the follwing ( foreign language ones must be dubbed or subbed English)
High Infidelity
The Shortest Day
Disorder
Vacances Portugues
Mistress of the world (must be FULL version orig 2 movies running total 3hrs 7 mins)
Angels of Darkness (53)
)
Luxury Girls (53)
Love Italian style (1960)
Thy Neighbour's Wife (1956)
Great Gatsby & The Women & THe Snows of Kilimanjaro- the 50s TV versions of with (respectively)Robert Ryan, Jeanne Crain & Ruth Hussey,Shelley Winters & Robert Ryan, Ann Todd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is My Love (1954)
I love my love
This is my love the love I thought would be These are my tears that you will never see..."
an unheralded gem of a romantic melodrama. Not really noir - but not that far away either - and Linda Darnell is popping up this month...
As soon as Franz Waxman's lush score swelled up over the credits I knew this one would deliver - and I wasn't disappointed. Vida (Linda Darnell) is a "spinster" who slings hash in her Brother in Law's diner and is engaged to the world's most boring man. Into the diner wanders her fiancée's army buddy - foxy Rick Jason - a "gas station casanova", and when left alone together Rick comes on to her... she plays hard to get - so hard to get in fact that Rick turns to her married sister Evelyn (Faith Domergue) for comfort, and the stage is set for resentment, deceit, adultery, jealousy, sibling rivalry.. and murder. This one really deserves to be better known. I'm not sure whether the lurid greens and purples that dominate the colour scheme are symbolic of the jealousy and anger simmering below the surface, and mark out Stuart Heisler as an neglected auteur... or it was just a lousy print. Connie Russell sings the tune with lyrics as Darnell and Jason go out dancing. Dan Duryea is a bitter cripple. and Darnell is absolutely heartbreaking here - never knew she had it in her. Its everything I wanted from Douglas Sirk or late period Minnelli and never got. Absolutely delicious from start to finish and highly recommended. 9/10 (on my fourth watch now in one week!)
Nine (2009)
eight and a bit
NINE (2009) Directed by Rob Marshall. With Daniel Day Lewis, Marion Cotillard, Penelope Cruz, Judi Dench, Nicole Kidman, Kate Hudson, Fergie, Sophia Loren, Ricky Tognazzi.
Well I liked it a lot and had a good time. Whilst I wouldn't say it was a great movie musical, its a very good one in parts, and certainly not deserving of the worst of its reviews (a VERY mixed bag of notices indeed).
Guido Contini (DDL) is the Felliniesque genius writer director in crisis - he has lost his creative mojo and is dissipating what energies he has left juggling a wife, a mistress, a muse, and a randy journalist, and fantasising/remembering aspects of his past. It sticks pretty close to the source material in the basic "plot".
The major weakness is that, with one significant exception, I didn't think the songs were that good - although they are, for the most part, well sung, staged and choreographed - and Hudson's (journo)Cinema Italiano number is great fun. Cotillard (wife) & Kidman (muse) get more introspective numbers. Kidman seems to be more Ekberg than Cardinale - and her number is staged round a fountain... anyone know was it the Trevi Fountain? Cruz (mistress)is sexier than ever before in her turn - indeed if she hadnt got a gong last year i'd expect to see her heading this years best supporting actress derby. And it should be said now that if any of you have an aversion to lingerie, then avoid this film. I suspect it holds the record for featuring the greatest number of Oscar winners in expensive lacy basques. DDL is in good voice and is a very convincing lead, which only makes one regret the fact that his two numbers were probably the weakest in the film. And it needs a big number to finish on that we didn't get.
The real knockout is the "Be Italian" number with Black Eyed Peas singer Fergie as Saraghina, the prostitute Guido visits as a child. This number is infectious and totally sizzles: i'm already filing it up there with the best of the dance numbers in anything in the Fosse canon, or in West Side Story.
The art direction, costumes etc - are all deliciously retro (it is set in 1965), and if Marshall seems to have opted for the same A.D.D approach to editing as he did in CHICAGO all in all its a good night out. Rating ??? - eight and a bit out of ten
Paroxismus (1969)
Groovy!
Existential whodunnit with James Darren a jazz musician who fails to help a woman set upon by jet set swingers in Istanbul (!) and who later finds her corpse on a beach .Even later on he meets her double in Rio De Janeiro ... as the double exacts her revenge on the swingers that did her in.... Confused? - you will be - but this is Jess Franco's masterpiece so obviously logic has no place in it - this is about hot babes being whipped and swanning around semiclad. Maria Rohm is a lovely Venus, and Dennis Price, Margaret Lee and dear old Klaus Kinski are the swingers (the latter in a turban !). Barbara McNair is Darren's understandably unhappy girlfriend. Great extras include audio interview with Maria Rohm and interview with Franco ("Jesus in Furs")wherein he explains how the films title was foisted upon him. 5/10
Cosa avete fatto a Solange? (1972)
what has Solange done to me...
First off just to say i didn't get the edition I thought I would - I chose the Italian version over the R2, but what actually arrived was a UK release from 1998 - claiming to be a special edition - i never knew there WAS a UK DVD release - but the promised biogs were not actually on the disc - just a couple of duff trailers. Anyway - as to the film itself - just as I was recovering from "Night TRain Murders" my second genital mutilation thriller turns up in the same month - this time in (an Italian) UK nubile schoolgirls are being offed and Teacher Fabio Testi - (unhappily) married but nailing one of his students - becomes the main suspect. Joachim Fuchsberger is the detective on the case. Sorry to say I was less than entranced. It was watchable but more than equally miss able,and aside from the aforementioned gruesome nature of the crime, the "surprise" killing of Cristina Galbo which was actually "spoilt" by the DVD cover telling me about it - Grrrrrr!!!! and a surprise twist that cast the "victims" in a new light - i thought this was very routine. Itwont put me off the two "sequels" though. with Karin (Hannibal Brooks)Baal and Camille (I Spit on your grave") Keaton.
Naked Alibi (1954)
Glorious ....
For the first half of this movie we get a rather ordinary policier, with "innocent" Gene Barry seemingly the victim of Bad Lieutenant Sterling Hayden's obsessive violence- Hayden suspects Barry of being a cop killer. Hayden's temper gets him the sack. Things perk up considerably when Barry goes on the run to the border and seeks out old flame Gloria Grahame - and her advent livens things up immensely. We first see her in a sleazy border bar miming and shimmying her way through "ace in the hole", spaghetti straps straining, mouth pouting, earrings dangling. Its an amazing entrance and the director knows it - following her after the number finishes as she fends off drunks and exits the bar to wander back to her room, where Barry surprises her - her complaints about his negligence in the lover department are stilled by a swift slap round her chops - and she of course kisses him more passionately and drags him into the room... discreet fadeout. That whole sequence is essence of Gloria - its all there - the masochistic sexuality, the wisecracks, the wiggling, the face half in shadows, the tawdry glamour, - and my god - that shimmy . The remainder of the film offers few surprises, including Gloria stopping a bullet to aid the hero and expiring glamorously in his arms but it was designed as a follow up to The Big Heat and the public liked it enough to make it a hit.
Blood and Lace (1971)
"Disturbing and politically incorrect "- now thats what i call
... a recommendation! Gloria Grahame runs the kind of orphanage where discipline is imparted with a meat cleaver, orphans are hung on meat hooks to punish them and the bodies are kept in the deep freeze so that they can be brought out for when social services call. That the orphanage is strapped for cash we know because Gloria puts all the orphans to work, and also because there don't seem to be enough clothes to go round - especially for the older nubile female orphans (age range appears to be 12 - 30 ish). The new arrival, however, turns out to be more than a match for Gloria - and has indeed just taken out her own mother & mother's lover (in a witty claw hammer and arson opening scene). Predictably, Gloria ends up on a meat hook herself. This one was made for about tuppence but was/is a HUGE HUGE HUGE hit on the grindhouse circuit. My DVD cover promised "disturbing and politically incorrect scenes", and it sure wasn't lying. I believe it is regarded as the Citizen Kane of orphanage set torture porn movies. 4/10
The Green Slime (1968)
Slime Baby Slime
Last night i was ABSOLUTELY DELIGHTED to experience the joy that is The Green Slime (68) a lurid and unheralded Japanese helmed sci fi about a slime that infiltrates its way onto a space station and then mutates when it comes into contact with human blood into a BUG EYED MUTATING TENTACLED MONSTER WHICH MUST KILL BY ELECTROCUTING PEOPLE AND WHICH MULTIPLIES WHEN KILLED ITSELF - its kind of like the sorcerers apprentice only with bug eyed mutant tentacled monsters etc etc instead of broom handles.
For added good value you get a) the rivalry between super stumpy Robert Horton and the wonderful Richard Jaeckel (who makes too many mistakes to be a good leader) b) Luscious Luciana Paluzzi caught in the middle in a series of metallic, skimpy, outfits ... c) garish cinematography ... d) a groovy space station disco and e) The Green Slime theme song - which really rocks!.
It was released the same year as 2001 a space odyssey and believe me - its about 2001 times more entertaining than Kubrick's acid fried nonsense.
Ritratto di borghesia in nero (1978)
Exquisitely beautiful ....
Young piano student in Italy in the 40s(?) becomes sexually involved with his friends mother, and later to an heiress, much to the consternation of the aforementioned mother... it gets ugly and ends in murder, although I was genuinely surprised in that the person I thought would do the killing ended up being the victim, and vice versa. Beautiful score, and a sensational performance from Senta Berger as the abandoned lover - I only really knew her as bosomy decoration in 60s spy movies, so she was a revelation here. Ornella Muti plays the heiress so between the two of them there are some pretty steamy sex scenes (Stefano Patrizi must rate as one of the luckiest actors ever to get sex scenes with both Muti & Berger in the same movie). I got a pretty poor copy but it looks potentially a really beautiful film - would LOVE to see it on the big screen. Capucine plays Muti's mother. Very neat ending. Totally unexpected lesbian seduction. To be honest I was expecting something altogether more salacious (a kind of sex and jackboots epic like Salon Kitty), but I was NOT disappointed. Its a very classy movie. Think Italian Chabrol. Incidentally - the visuals on the IMDb page ARE NOT from this movie....
Moment to Moment (1966)
Wonderful ... A NEGLECTED TREAT
I can't recommend this one enough - I paid £40 for a VHS original of it (they can change hands for £200 !) AND IT IS WORTH EVERY PENNY AND MORE.
I have had it about ten days and watched it 5 times already - in fact I have watched it the last three nights in a row !- no other film will satisfy me! Essential ingredients: A bored, neglected wife; a psychiatrist husband away from home; a handsome sailor; flashbacks; amnesia; infidelity; guilt; a gunshot; a body that disappears; a body that comes back to life, a child witness; some dazzling Yves St Laurent frocks; the Riviera setting; Henry Mancini's lovely music; a campy neighbour; men in uniform; ever more ludicrous plot twists; Jean Seberg at her most gorgeous and charming... its like a checklist of everything I want in a movie.
The scene in the Columbe D'or restaurant where Jean shows Garrison the doves turning gold as they are caught by the setting sun's rays "as they say goodbye to the day" is utter bliss - I'm already bracketing it with Liz & Monty on the balcony as a peak in romantic film making.
Fascinating to think how Hitchcock might have made more of the second - thriller - half (the first - romantic - half is perfection as it is).. and also speculate about what a splendid Marnie or Melanie Daniels Seberg would have made.
And check out the love for it on the IMDb comments board - only 97 of us might have seen it but boy, do we love it! This is definitely the jewel in the crown of my Seberg project so far (although 5 more of the available ones still to see) and indeed my new movie of the year, obliterating such weighty competition as Angel Angel Down We go, Orgasmo and The Green Slime.
Get yourself a copy, take the phone off the hook, open a box of Terry's All Gold, uncork The Harveys Bristol Cream and wallow in this lush, neglected treat.